Previous Year Questions [Solved] for CDS and NDA Exam

Previous year Questions (Solved) for CDS and NDA

Union Public Service Commission Conducts the National Defence Examination (NDA) and  Combined Defence Services (CDS) Exam  twice a year. Candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the UPSC, followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. The candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the Union Public Services Commission (UPSC), followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. All those Candidates who are keen to join Indian Armed Forces must pull up their socks and should focus totally on the written exam. Here, we are providing you  previous year Questions (Solved) for CDS and NDA.

Previous Year Questions [Solved] for CDS and NDA Exam

Q1. In which one of the following countries is the volcano ‘Guallatiri” located?
(a) Peru
(b) Chile
(c) Tanzania
(d) Ecuador
Q2. The Island of Honshu is located in which one of the following countries?
(a) Indonesia
(b) Malaysia
(c) Japan
(d) South Korea

Q3. Which one of the following rivers flows into the Arabian Sea?
(a) Indravati
(b) Godavari
(c) Cauvery
(d) Narmada

Q4. Match the following
List I List II
A. Slate 1. Igneous rock
B. Lignite 2. Metamorphic rock
C.Bauxite 3. Non-ferrous
mineral
D.Granite 4. Sedimentary rock

Codes
A B C D
(a) 1 3 3 2
(b) 2 4 3 1
(c) 2 3 4 1
(d) 1 4 3 2

Q5. Which one of the following places is famous for production of railways coaches?

(a) Nasik
(b) Kapurthala
(c) Kanpur
(d) Kochi

Q6. The hill station of Coonoor is located in which one of the following states?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu
Q7. Which one of the following statements is not correct?
(a) All meridians run in a North-South direction
(b) Meridians are spaced farthest apart at the equator and converge to common points at the
poles
(c) All meridians are always parallel to one another
(d) An indefinite number of meridians may be drown on a globe
Q8. In which of the following States is Kakrapar Nuclear Power Station located?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Gujarat
Q9. Madhya Pradesh shares its border with how many States?

(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6
Q10. In which one of the following places is the Forest Survey of India (FSI), a national organization engaged in forest cover mapping, forest inventory and training in the field of remote sensing and GIS, located?
(a) Dehradun
(b) Itanagar
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Aizawl

Answer Key
S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)

No comments