Previous Year Questions [Solved] for CDS and NDA Exam

Previous Year Questions[Solved] for CDS and NDA Exam

Previous Year Questions [Solved] for CDS and NDA Exam: Union Public Service Commission Conducts the National Defence Examination (NDA) and  Combined Defence Services (CDS) Exam  twice a year. Candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the UPSC, followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. The candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the Union Public Services Commission (UPSC), followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. All those Candidates who are keen to join Indian Armed Forces must pull up their socks and should focus totally on the written exam. Here, we are providing you  previous year Questions (Solved) for CDS and NDA.

Q1. Identify the correct sequence of passing a Budget in the Parliament
(a) Vote on Account, Finance Bill, Appropriation Bill Discussion on Budget
(b) Finance Bill, Appropriation Bill, Discussion on Budge, Vote on Accounts
(c) Discussion on Budget, Vote on Account, Finance Bill, Appropriation Bill
(d) Discussion on Budget, Appropriation Bill, Finance Bill, Vote on Account
Q2. Which one of the following Commissions is not provided in the Constitution of India?
(a) Planning Commission
(b) UPSC
(c) Finance Commission
(d) Election Commission
Q3. Consider the following statements
1. A person who was born on January 26th, 1951 in Rangoon, whose father was a citizen of India by birth at the time of his birth is deemed to be an Indian citizen by descent.
2. A person who was born on July, Ist 1988 in Itanagar, whose mother is a citizen of India at the time of his birth, but the father was not, is deemed to be a citizen of India by birth.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q4. Who among the following was elected President of India unopposed?
(a) Dr Rajendra Prasad
(b) Dr S Radhakrishnan
(c) Dr Neelam Sanjeev Reddy
(d) KR Narayanan


Q5. Which one of the following rights conferred by the Constitution of India is also available to non- citizens?
(a) Freedom of speech, assembly and form association
(b) Freedom to move, reside and settle in any part of the territory of India
(c) Freedom to acquire property or to carry on any occupation, trade or business
(d) Right to constitutional remedies
Q6. The function of a Protem Speaker is to
(a) conduct the proceeding of the House in the absence of the Speaker
(b) officiate as Speaker when the Speaker is unlikely to be elected
(c) swear members and hold charge till a regular Speaker is elected
(d) scrutinize the authenticity of the election certificates of members
Q7. If the Prime Minister is a member of the Rajya Sabha
(a) He/she has to get elected to the Lok Sabha within 6 months
(b) He/she can declare the government’s policies only in the Rajya Sabha
(c) He/she cannot take part in the voting when a vote of no confidence is under consideration
(d) He/she cannot take part in the budget deliberation in the Lok Sabha
Q8. Under which of the following conditions security deposits of a candidate contesting for a Lok Sabha seat is returned to him/her?
1. The nomination made by the candidate if found to be invalid
2. The candidate has withdrawn his/her nomination even though it is found valid.
3. The candidate lost the polls but secured 1/6th of the total number of valid votes polled in that election.
Select the correct using the codes given below
(a) 1 and 2
(b) Only 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) All of these
Q9. Consider the following statements with respect to the Comptroller and Auditor General of India
1. He shall only be removed from office in like manner and on the ground as a Judge of the
Supreme Court.
2. He shall not be eligible for further office either under the Government of India or under the Government of any State after he has ceased to hold his office.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q10. Which one of the following International Human Rights Instruments has been signed by India but not yet ratified?
(a) Convention on the right of the child.
(b) Convention on the Elimination of all forms of discrimination against women
(c) Convention on the political rights of women
(d) Convention on the nationality of married women
Answer Key
S1. Ans.(d)
Explanation: The correct sequence is, Discussion on Budget, Appropriation Bill, Finance Bill, Vote on Account.

S2. Ans.(a)
Explanation: The Planning Commission was set up by a Resolution of the Government of India in March 1950. It is not provided in the constitution of India.

S3. Ans.(c)
Explanation: A person born in India on or after 26 th January 1950 but before 1 st July 1987 is a citizen of India by birth irrespective of the nationality of his parents, considered citizen of India by birth if either of his parents is a citizen of India at the time of his birth. The citizenship of India is mentioned in Articles 5 to 11 (Part II).
S4. Ans.(c)
Explanation: Dr. Neelam Sanjiv Reddy was the sixth President of India. After the death of Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed in office, Reddy was elected unopposed. He was only President to be elected thus, after being unanimously supported by all political parties including the opposition Congress party. He was elected president on 21 July 1977.

S5. Ans.(c)
Explanation: Freedom to acquire property or to carry on any occupation trade or business is also available to non-citizens.

S6. Ans.(c)
Explanation: Protem Speaker performs the duties of the office of the Speaker from the commencement of the sitting of the new Lok Sabha till the election of the Speaker. Protem speaker is mainly an operating and temporary speaker.

S7. Ans.(c)
Explanation:  He/she cannot take part in the voting when a vote of no confidence is under consideration.
S8. Ans.(d)
Explanation: The deposit made by a candidate shall be returned if the following conditions are satisfied:-
(i) the candidate is not shown in the list of contesting candidate is not shown in the list of contesting candidates, that is to say, either his nomination was rejected or after his nomination was accepted, he withdrew his candidature; or
(ii) he dies before the commencement of the poll; or
(iii) he is elected; or
(iv) he is not elected but gets more than 1/6 th of the total number of valid votes polled by all the candidates at the election.
S9. Ans.(c)
Explanation Under Article 148 of the Indian Constitution the Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India is an authority who audits all receipts and expenditure of the Government of India and the state governments, including those of bodies and authorities substantially financed by the government. The CAG shall only be removed from office in like manner and on the like grounds as a judge of the Supreme Court of India : Article 48(a)
The Comptroller and Auditor General shall not be eligible for further office either under the
Government of India or under the Government of any State after he has ceased to hold his office: Article 148(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
Explanation. Convention on the nationality of married women has been signed by India but not yet ratified.

India signed the convention on 15 th May 1957.

No comments