Previous year Questions (Solved) for CDS and NDA

Previous year Questions (Solved) for CDS and NDA

Union Public Service Commission Conducts the National Defence Examination (NDA) and  Combined Defence Services (CDS) Exam  twice a year. Candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the UPSC, followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. The candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the Union Public Services Commission (UPSC), followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. All those Candidates who are keen to join Indian Armed Forces must pull up their socks and should focus totally on the written exam. Here, we are providing you  previous year Questions (Solved) for CDS and NDA.

Q1. Statement I; Deficit financing does not lead to inflation if adopted in small doses.
Statement II; Deficit financing is an often used tool for financing budgetary deficits.

Codes:
(a) Both the Statements are individually true and Statement II is the correct explanation of
Statement
(b) Both the Statements are individually true, but Statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I
(c) Statement I is true, but Statement II is False
(d) Statement I is false, but Statement II is true

Q2. Fiscal Policy in India is formulated by

(a) the Reserve Bank of India
(b) the Planning Commission
(c) the Finance Ministry
(d) the Securities and Exchange Board of India

Q3. Which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. If a country is experiencing increase in its per capita GDP, its GDP must necessarily be
growing.
2. If a country is experiencing negative inflation its GDP decreasing.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q4. National income ignores

(a) sales of a firm
(b) salary of employees
(c) exports of the IT sector
(d) sale of land

Q5. When the productive capacity of the economic systems of a state is inadequate to create sufficient number of jobs, it is called

(a) seasonal unemployment
(b) structural unemployment
(c) disguised unemployment
(d) cyclical unemployment

Q6. In which one of the following places was Asia’s first Export Processing Zone (EPZ) set-up?

(a) Santa Cruz
(b) Kandla
(c) Cochin
(d) Surat

Q7. Which of the following measures should be taken when an economy is going through in inflationary pressures?

1. The direct taxes should be increased.
2. The interest rate should be reduced.
3. The public spending should be increased.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1 and 2

Q8. Consider the following statements

1. High growth will lead to inflation.
2. High growth will lead to deflation.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q9. Which of the fallowing are responsible for the decrease of per capita holding of cultivated land in India?

1. Low per capita income.
2. Rapid rate of increase of population.
3. Practice of dividing land equally among the heirs.
4. Use of traditional techniques of ploughing.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 4
(d) 2, 3 and 4

Q10. In the parlance of financial investment, the term bear denotes

(a) an investor, who feels that the price of a security is going to fall
(b) an investor, who expects the price of a share to rise
(c) a shareholder, who has an interest in a company, financially or otherwise
(d) any lender, whether by making a loan or buying a bond

Answer Key

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)





No comments