Previous Year Questions (Solved) for CDS and NDA

Previous year Questions (Solved) for CDS and NDA

Union Public Service Commission Conducts the National Defence Examination (NDA) and  Combined Defence Services (CDS) Exam  twice a year. Candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the UPSC, followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. The candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the Union Public Services Commission (UPSC), followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. All those Candidates who are keen to join Indian Armed Forces must pull up their socks and should focus totally on the written exam. Here, we are providing you  previous year Questions (Solved) for CDS and NDA.

Previous Year Questions (Solved) for CDS and NDA



Q1. The ‘dual government’ recommended by Lord Clive provided that the

(a) Criminal justice would be left to the Nawabi officials, while civil and fiscal matters would be controlled by the company
(b) Company will look after fiscal matters and all the rest would be dealt by the Indian rulers
(c) Indian rulers will deal with all the matters of administration under the supervision of a company official
(d) Indian rulers will be only titular heads and all the powers shall be directly dealt by the company

Q2. Consider the following statements relating to the famous Muzaffarpur murders (1908)

1. The bomb, which was hurled at their carriage of Mrs. Pringle and her daughter was intended for Mr. Kingsford, the District Judge of Muzaffarpur.
2. The revolutionaries wanted to kill Mr. Kingsford, because he had inflicted severe punishments on Swadeshi activists.
3. Khudiram and Prafulla Chaki had to pay the penalty for their action by death.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) 2 and 3
(d) All of these

Q3. The Nehru-Liaquat Pact between India and Pakistan was signed in 1950 to resolve the issue of

(a) The protection of minorities
(b) The accession of princely states
(c) The border disputes
(d) The problem of refugees

Q4. October 26, 1947 is an important date in the Indian history, because of

(a) Maharaja Hari Singh’s signing on Instrument of Accession
(b) Ceasefire with Pakistan
(c) Merger of Sind
(d) Declaration of war over India by Pakistan

Q5. Who drafted the constitution of Muslim League, ‘The Green Book’?

(a) Rahamat Ali
(b) Muhammad Iqbal
(c) Muhammad Ali Jinnah
(d) Maulana Muhammad Ali Jauhar

Q6. ‘Use of white marble, long legs and slender frames, human beings as central characters and prominence of kings, princess and places’ were the characteristic features of which one of the following ancient art forms of India?

(a) Amaravati School of Art
(b) Gandhara School of Art
(c) Mathura School of Art
(d) Pahari School of Art

Q7. Which two of the following plays did Kalidasa wrote before writing Abhigyanashakuntalam?

1. Vikramorvashiyam
2. Malavikagnimitram
3. Swapnavasavadattam
4. Kadambari

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 1 and 4
(d) 3 and 4

Q8. Consider the following statements and identify the person referred to therein with the help of the codes given below:
During his stay in England, he endeavored to educate the British people about their responsibilities as rulers of India. He delivered speeches and published articles to support his opposition to the unjust and oppressive regime of the British Raj. In 1867, he helped to establish the East India Association of which he became the Honorary Secretary.

(a) Pherozeshah Mehta
(b) Mary Carpenter
(c) Dadabhai Naoroji
(d) Anand Mohan Bose

Q9. Which one of the following commissions/ committees was appointed by the British Government to investigate into the massacre in Jallianwala Bagh?

(a) Webley Commission
(b) Hunter Committee
(c) Simon Commission
(d) Butler Committee

Q10. Which one of the following statements related to the Boston Tea Party on December 16, 1773 during the American War of Independence is correct?

(a) The revolutionaries stealthily entered into the ships and threw all the chests of tea into the water
(b) The revolutionaries hosted a Tea Party in the honour of Charles Townshend, the British
Chancellor of the Exchequer in order to place their grievances before him
(c) It marked a celebration when Lord North, the successor of Townshend, repealed some of the duties imposed by Townshend
(d) It was a protest against the Quebec Act

Answer Key

1. Ans.(b)

2. Ans.(d)

3. Ans.(a)

4. Ans.(a)

5. Ans.(d)

6. Ans.(a)

7. Ans.(a)

8. Ans.(c)

9. Ans.(b)

10. Ans.(a)



No comments