Important Questions for NDA 2 2019

Important Questions for NDA 2 2019

The NDA candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the Union Public Services Commission (UPSC), followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. NDA Exam is conducted twice every year by UPSC to select eligible candidates for admission in the elite National Defence Academy and Naval Academy. The NDA candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the Union Public Services Commission (UPSC), followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. All those Candidates who are keen to join National Defence Academy must pull up their socks and should focus totally on the written exam. Here, we have provided you some Important Questions for NDA 2 2019


Q 1. A refracting telescope consists of

(a) one concave mirror and one convex lens
(b) two convex lenses of equal focal length
(c) two concave mirrors of different focal lengths
(d) two convex lenses of unequal focal lengths

Q2. The nucleus of a singly ionized carbon atom contains

(a) 6 protons and 6 neutrons
(b) 5 protons and 6 neutrons
(c) 6 protons, 6 neutrons and 6 electrons
(d) 12 protons, 6 neutrons and 6 electrons

Q3. Two similarly charged bodies are kept 5 cm apart in air. If the second body is shifted
away from the first by another 5 cm, their force of repulsion will be

(a) doubled
(b) halved
(c) quadrupled
(d) reduced to one-fourth

Q4. A glass of water does not turn into ice as it reaches 0° C. It is because
(a) water does not solidify at 0° C
(b) a certain amount of heat must be supplied to the glass of water so as to solidify
(c) a certain amount of heat must be taken out from the glass of water so as to
solidify
(d) water solidifies at 0 o  K only

Q5. The main power supply in India is at 220 V, whereas that in the US is at 110 V. Which
one among the following statements in this regard is correct?

(a) 110 V is safer but more expensive to maintain
(b) 110 V is safer and cheaper to maintain
(c) 110 V lead to lower power loss
(d) 110 V works better at higher latitudes

Q6. The equatorial rain forest is also known as

(a) Savanna
(b) Campos
(c) Selva
(d) Lanose

Q7. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the
lists
List I     List II 

(Port) (Special feature)

A. Kandla 1. Deepest land-locked protected port
B. Kochi 2. Located at the mouth of lagoon
C. Vishakhapatnam 3. Tidal port
D. Kolkata 4. Inland riverine port

Code:

(a) A - 3; B - 1; C - 2; D - 4
(b) A - 3; B - 2; C - 1; D - 4
(c) A - 4; B - 1; C - 2; D - 3
(d) A - 4; B - 2; C - 1; D - 3

Q8. The Earths surface receives maximum energy at 12 noon but the maximum
temperature never occurs at 12 noon. State which of the following reasons are
correct.

1. Transformation of solar energy into heat requires some time.
2. The loss of energy through long-wave radiations from the Earths surface
exceeds the energy received from the Sun at 4.00 p.m.
3. Energy received by the Earth from solar radiations continues to exceed the
energy lost by outgoing long-wave radiations from the Earths surface up to 4.00
p.m.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
Code:
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2, and 3

Q9. Certain parts of a plant can be bent easily without breaking. This flexibility in certain
parts, like leaf and stem, can attributed to the abundance of

(a) parenchyma
(b) collenchyma
(c) sclerenchyma
(d) xylem and phloem

Q10. Which of the following is not a micronutrient for a plant?

(a) Iron
(b) Magnesium
(c) Molybdenum
(d) Manganese

Q11. Which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. Ligaments are highly flexible.
2. Ligaments connect muscles and bones
3. Ligaments contain very little matrix.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

Code:
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1 only

Q12. Cell membrane is selectively permeable because

(a) it is made up of selected organic molecules
(b) it does not allow transport of some substances from region of higher
concentration to the region of lower concentration
(c) the movement of organic molecules occurs only at specific concentration
(d) it allows the movement of certain molecules in and out of the cell while the
movement of other molecules is prevented

Q13. The following equation is an example of a redox reaction, in which Cl2 is the oxidizing
agent and FeBr3 is the reducing agent:

2FeBr₃(aq) + 3Cl₂(g) = 2FeCl₃(aq) + 3Br₂(l)

Which one among the following statements if incorrect for this redox reaction?

(a) Oxidizing agents are themselves reduced
(b) Reducing agents gain or appear to gain electrons
(c) Reducing agents are themselves oxidized
(d) Oxidizing agents oxidize other substances

Q14. Which one among the following nitrogen compounds has the least percentage of
nitrogen by mass

(a) (NH₄)₃PO₄
(b) NH₃
(c) NH₄OH
(d) NH₄NO₃

Q15. Which one among the following is the correct order of amount of lime (CaO), silica
(SiO₂), alumina (Al₂O₃) and ferric oxide (Fe₂O₃) in Portland cement

(a) CaO > SiO₂ > Al₂O₃ > Fe₂O₃
(b) SiO₂ > CaO > Fe₂O₃ > Al₂O₃
(c) Al₂O₃ > SiO₂ > CaO > Fe₂O₃
(d) Fe₂O₃ > Al₂O₃ > SiO₂ > CaO

Answers

1. Ans.(d)
2. Ans.(a)
3. Ans.(d)
4. Ans.(c)
5. Ans.(a)
6. Ans.(c)
7. Ans.(b)
8. Ans.(c)
9. Ans.(b)
10. Ans.(b)
11. Ans.(b)
12. Ans.(b)
13. Ans.(b)
14. Ans.(a)

15. Ans.(a)


No comments