Important Questions for NDA 2 2020

Important Questions for NDA 2 2020


Union Public Service Commission Conducts the National Defence Examination  twice a year. Candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the UPSC, followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. NDA Exam is conducted twice every year by UPSC to select eligible candidates for admission in the elite National Defence Academy and Naval Academy. The NDA candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the Union Public Services Commission (UPSC), followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. All those Candidates who are keen to join National Defence Academy must pull up their socks and should focus totally on the written exam. Here, we have provided you some Important Questions for NDA 2 2019


Q1. Which of the following statements relating to tsunami is/are correct?

As the tsunamis leave the deep water of the open sea and travel towards shallow water

1. the speed is considerably reduced

2. they attain enormous height

3. they appear as a gentle rise and fall of the sea.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q2. Consider the following statements about the Indo-Saracenic architecture:

1. It combined the Indian with the European style of architechture in the beginning

of the 20th century.

2. The Gateway of India in Mumbai is the most famous example of this style.

3. There are many famous examples of this style in the colonial cities of Bombay

(Mumbai) and Madras (Chennai).

4. It takes its imputation from ancient Greece.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 2 only

(d) 4 only

Q3. Which of the following statements is/are correct?

Under Article 200 of the Constitution of India, the Governor of a State may

1. withhold his assent to a bill passed by the State Legislature

2. reserve the bill passed by the State Legislature for reconsideration of the

President

3. return the bill other than a money bill, for reconsideration of the Legislature

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q4. Point out the difference between the local government in India before and after the Constitutional Amendments in 1992:

1. It has become mandatory to hold regular elections to the local government

bodies.

2. 1/3rd positions are reserved for women.

3. Elected officials exercise supreme power in the government.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 1, 2 and 3

(d) 2 and 3 only

Q5. The President of India is elected by proportional representative system by a single transferable vote. This implies that

(a) elected MPs and MLAs of States have different number of votes

(b) all MPs and MLAs of States have one vote each

(c) all MPs and MLAs of States have equal number of votes

(d) MPs of the Lok Sabha have equal number of votes

Q6. A particle is moving freely. Then its

(a) kinetic energy is always greater than zero

(b) potential energy is greater than zero and kinetic energy is less than zero

(c) potential energy is less than zero and kinetic energy is greater than zero

(d) potential energy is zero and kinetic energy is less than zero

Q7. The displacement of a particle at time t is given bywhere a, b and c are positive constants. Then the particle is

(a) accelerated along k direction

(b) decelerated along k direction

(c) decelerated along j direction

(d) accelerated along j direction

Q8. Gravitational force shares a common feature with electromagnetic force. In both

cases, the force is

(a) between massive and neutral objects

(b) between charged objects

(c) a short range

(d) a long range

Q9. The spread in colours in a rainbow on sky is primarily due to

(a) dispersion of sunlight

(b) reflection of sunlight

(c) refraction of sunlight

(d) total internal reflection of sunlight

Directions (10-15):

The following  items consist of two statements, statement I and statement II. You
 are to examine these two statements carefully and select the answers to these items using the code given below:

Code:

(a) Both the statements are individually true and statements II is the correct

explanation of statement I

(b) Both the statements are individually true but statements II is not the correct

explanation of statement I

(c) Statement I is true but statement II is false

(d) Statement I is false but statement II is true


Q10. Statement I :

I. Insolation is greatest when the sun is directly overhead and the sun’s rays are

vertical.

Statement II :

II. When the sun is lower in the sky, the same amount of solar energy spreads over a

greater area of ground surface, so insolation is lower



Q11. Statement I :

I. The Russian Revolution of 1917 inspired the Indian working class movement.

Statement II :

II. The Non-Cooperation Movement (1921-22) saw the involvement of the Indian

working class.



Q12. Statement I :

I. Intellectual criteria which informed the reform movements are rationalism and

religious universalism.

Statement II :

II. Social relevance was not judged by a rationalist critique.



Q13. Statement I :

I. Hard water does not give lather with soap.

Statement II :

II. Calcium and magnesium salts present in hard water form precipitate with soap.



Q14. Statement I :

I. Evapotranspiration helps in classifying the climatic types.

Statement II :

II. Only temperature affects evapotranspiration, hence it can be used for classifying

the climatic types.



Q15. Statement I :

I. There is a large-scale fluctuation of oil flow from oil wells prior to earthquakes.

Statement II :

II. Tectonic stress accumulates to a certain level, the pore pressure within a deep oil

bearing stratum reaches its breaking strength causing oil to sprout along the oil wells.



Answers:

1. Ans.(b)

2. Ans.(a)

3. Ans.(d)

4. Ans.(b)

5. Ans.(a)

6. Ans.(a)

7. Ans.(a)

8. Ans.(d)

9. Ans.(a)

10. Ans.(a)

11. Ans.(b)

12. Ans.(c)

13. Ans.(a)

14. Ans.(c)

15. Ans.(a)

No comments