Important Questions for NDA 2 2019

Important Questions for NDA 2 2020


Union Public Service Commission Conducts the National Defence Examination  twice a year. Candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the UPSC, followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. NDA Exam is conducted twice every year by UPSC to select eligible candidates for admission in the elite National Defence Academy and Naval Academy. The NDA candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the Union Public Services Commission (UPSC), followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. All those Candidates who are keen to join National Defence Academy must pull up their socks and should focus totally on the written exam. Here, we have provided you some Important Questions for NDA 2 2019

Q1. Which one among the following statements is not true about Bahadur Shah Jafar II?

(a) The rebels of 1857 proclaimed their loyalty to him
(b) He was killed by Lt. Hodson a cavalry officer in Delhi
(c) He was reluctant to lead the Revolt of 1857 in the beginning
(d) He was a poet

Q2. Which one among the following statements is true about Lord Curzon?

(a) He had full sympathy for the Congress
(b) He introduced the Subsidiary Alliance
(c) He succeeded Lord Canning as the Viceroy of India
(d) He separated the divisions of Dacca, Chittagong and Rajshahi from the province of Bengal and annexed them to Assam

Q3. Which one among the following statements about Civil Disobedience Movement is
correct?

(a) It started with Gandhiji’s march to Champaran
(b) Under Gandhi-Irwin agreement the Congress agreed to give up Civil
Disobedience Movement
(c) The British Government was quite soft towards the movement from the beginning
(d) There were no violent incidents during the movement

Q4. The greatest stylistic forms of temple architecture during the early medieval period were the Nagara, the Dravida and the Vesara. Which of the following was the geographical spread of the Dravida style?

(a) Between Vindhyan and Krishna river
(b) Between Krishna and Kaveri rivers
(c) Between Vindhyan and Kaveri river.
(d) Between Godavari and Krishna rivers

Q5. Consider the following statement

No Indian could have started the Indian National Congress. If the founder of the Congress had not been a great Englishman and a distinguished ex-official, such was the distrust of political agitation in those days that the authority would have at once found some way or the other to suppress the movement.

Who among the following gave the statement on the establishment of Indian National
Congress?

(a) W. Wedderburn
(b) GK Gokhale
(c) R. Palme Dutt
(d) Allan Octavian Hume

Q6. Which one among the following is the chemical formula of gypsum which is an
ingredient of cement?

(a) Ca2SiO4
(b) CaSO4.2H2O
(c) CaO
(d) CaSO4.3H2O

Q7. Which of the following statements in conection with the properties of water is/are
correct?

1. Water has higher specific heat in comparison with other liquid
2. Water has no dipole moment
3. Water has low heat of vaporization

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 3 only

Q8. The bond which is present between water molecules is

(a) electrovalent bond
(b) covalent bond
(c) hydrogen bond
(d) van der waals bond

Q9. Water is a good solvent. This is due to high

(a) dielectric constant of water
(b) surface tension of water
(c) specific heat of water
(d) heat of fusion of water

Q10. Which of the following statements regarding the property of hard water is/are
correct?

1. Temporary hardness of water is due to the presence of soluble magnesium and
calcium hydrogen carbonate
2. Temporary hardness of water can be removed by boiling
3. Calgon’s method is applied to remove temporary hardness of water
4. Permanent hardness of water is removed by Clark’s method

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 3 and 4
(d) 2 only

Q11. An ant is moving on thin (negligible thickness) circular wire. How many coordinates
do you require to completely describe the motion of the ant?

(a) one
(b) two
(c) three
(d) zero

Q12. If d denotes the distance covered by a car in time t and s denotes the displacement by
the car during the same time, then

(a) d<=|S|
(b) d = |S| only
(c) d >= |S|
(d) d < |S|

Q13. A current-carrying wire is known to produce magnetic lines of force around the conducting straight wire. The direction of the lines of force may be described by:

(a) left-hand thumb rule for up-current and right-hand thumb rule for down current
(b) right-hand thumb rule for up-current and left-hand thumb rule for down current
(c) right-hand thumb rule for both up and down currents
(d) left-hand thumb rule for both up and down currents

Q14. If an object undergoes a uniform circular motion, then its ?

(a) acceleration remains uniform
(b) velocity changes
(c) speed changes
(d) velocity remains uniform

Q15. A force F is applied on a body (which moves on a straight line) for a duration of 3 s.
The momentum of the body changes from 10 g cm/s to 40 g cm/s. The magnitude of the force F is

(a) 10 dynes
(b) 10 newtons
(c) 120 dynes
(d) 12 dynes

Q16. Which one among the following areas is conducive for well irrigation?

(a) Rocky land uneven surface of Peninsular India
(b) Dry tracts of Rajasthan and Gujarat
(c) Brackish groundwater region of Uttar Pradesh
(d) Deltaic regions of Mahanadi, Godavari and Krishna

Q17. Humid climate, ready market and availability of cheap and skilled labour are the conditions conducive for the production of cotton cloth. Which of the following States of India will have the highest cotton cloth production?

(a) Gujarat
(b) Karnataka
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Punjab

Q18. The requirement of water is highest in which one among the following industries?

(a) Iron and Steel
(b) Oil refining
(c) Paper from wood
(d) Rayon

Q19. Which of the following statements regarding hurricanes is/are correct?

1. They develop over the ocean between 8o and 15o
2. They are almost absent in the South Atlantic Ocean
3. They do not develop close to the equator.

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q20. Joint Parliamentary Sessions in India are chaired by the

(a) President of India
(b) Vice-President of India who is the Chairman of the Rajya Sabha
(c) Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(d) Prime Minister of India


Answer Key

1. Ans.(b)
2. Ans.(d)
3. Ans.(b)
4. Ans.(b)
5. Ans.(b)
6. Ans.(b)
7. Ans.(a)
8. Ans.(c)
9. Ans.(a)
10. Ans.(a)
11. Ans.(a)
12. Ans.(c)
13. Ans.(c)
14. Ans.(b)
15. Ans.(a)
16. Ans.(d)
17. Ans.(c)
18. Ans.(c)
19. Ans.(d)
20. Ans.(c)

No comments