Important Questions for NDA 2 2019

Important Questions for NDA 2 2019


Union Public Service Commission Conducts the National Defence Examination  twice a year. Candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the UPSC, followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. NDA Exam is conducted twice every year by UPSC to select eligible candidates for admission in the elite National Defence Academy and Naval Academy. The NDA candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the Union Public Services Commission (UPSC), followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. All those Candidates who are keen to join National Defence Academy must pull up their socks and should focus totally on the written exam. Here, we have provided you some Important Questions for NDA 2 2019


Q1. The Earth's surface receives maximum energy at 12 noon but the maximum
temperature never occurs at 12 noon. State which of the following reasons are
correct.

1. Transformation of solar energy into heat requires some time.
2. The loss of energy through long-wave radiations from the Earth's surface
exceeds the energy received from the Sun at 4.00 p.m.
3. Energy received by the Earth from solar radiations continues to exceed the
energy lost by outgoing long-wave radiations from the Earth's surface up to 4.00
p.m.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

Code:
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2, and 3

Q2. Certain parts of a plant can be bent easily without breaking. This flexibility in certain
parts, like leaf and stem, can attributed to the abundance of

(a) parenchyma
(b) collenchyma
(c) sclerenchyma
(d) xylem and phloem

Q3. Which of the following is not a micronutrient for a plant?
(a) Iron
(b) Magnesium
(c) Molybdenum
(d) Manganese

Q5. Which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. Ligaments are highly flexible.
2. Ligaments connect muscles and bones
3. Ligaments contain very little matrix.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
Code:

(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1 only

Q6. Cell membrane is selectively permeable because

(a) it is made up of selected organic molecules
(b) it does not allow transport of some substances from region of higher
concentration to the region of lower concentration
(c) the movement of organic molecules occurs only at specific concentration
(d) it allows the movement of certain molecules in and out of the cell while the
movement of other molecules is prevented

Q7. The following equation is an example of a redox reaction, in which Cl2 is the oxidizing
agent and FeBr3 is the reducing agent:

2FeBr₃(aq) + 3Cl₂(g) = 2FeCl₃(aq) + 3Br₂(l)

Which one among the following statements if incorrect for this redox reaction?

(a) Oxidizing agents are themselves reduced
(b) Reducing agents gain or appear to gain electrons
(c) Reducing agents are themselves oxidized
(d) Oxidizing agents oxidize other substances

Q8. Which one among the following nitrogen compounds has the least percentage of
nitrogen by mass

(a) (NH₄)₃PO₄
(b) NH₃
(c) NH₄OH
(d) NH₄NO₃

Q9. Which one among the following is the correct order of amount of lime (CaO), silica
(SiO₂), alumina (Al₂O₃) and ferric oxide (Fe₂O₃) in Portland cement

(a) CaO > SiO₂ > Al₂O₃ > Fe₂O₃
(b) SiO₂ > CaO > Fe₂O₃ > Al₂O₃
(c) Al₂O₃ > SiO₂ > CaO > Fe₂O₃
(d) Fe₂O₃ > Al₂O₃ > SiO₂ > CaO

Q10. Which one among the following transitions of electron of hydrogen atom emits
radiation of the shortest wavelength?

(a) n = 2 to n = 1
(b) n = 3 to n = 2
(c) n = 4 to n = 3
(d) n = 5 to n = 4


(a) The atomic weight of an element is the sum total of the number of protons and
neutrons present in the atom of the element
(b) Unlike mass number, the atomic weight of an element can be a fraction
(c) The atomic weight of an element is a whole number
(d) The atomic weight of all the atoms in an element is the same

Answers: 
1. Ans.(c)
2. Ans.(b)
3. Ans.(b)
4. Ans.(b)
5. Ans.(b)
6. Ans.(b)
7. Ans.(a)
8. Ans.(a)
9. Ans.(a)
10. Ans.(b)

No comments