General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 9th NOVEMBER

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. When was the Muslim league established?
(a) 1904   
(b) 1906   
(c) 1910     
(d) 1915

Q2. Which one of the following scholars was given the title of Amir-i-Akhbar by Humayun? 
(a) Jauhar
(b) Mirza Haidar Daulat
(c) Abdul Wahid
(d) Khondamir

Q3. What process takes place during the youthful stage of a river?
 (a) Valley widening
 (b) River rejuvenating
 (c) Valley deepening
 (d) Meandering

Q4. Who said Preamble is the keynote to the Constitution? 
(a) Ernest Barker
(b) KM Munshi
(c) BR Ambedkar
(d) DD Basu

Q5.Special Economic Zone (SEZ) concept was first introduced in
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) India
(d) Pakistan

Q6. Lorenz curve shows
(a) Inflation
(b) Unemployment
(c) Income distribution
(d) Poverty

Q7. In its reaction with silver nitrate, C2H2 shows -
(a) oxidising property
(b) reducing property
(c) basic property
(d) acidic property

Q8. Which law of thermodynamics introduces the concept of entropy?
(a) Second law
(b) Zeroth law
(c) Third law
(d) First law

Q9. Leptospirosis is a disease caused by
(a) Virus
(b) Fungus
(c) Protozoa
(d) None

Q10. Cod liver oil from fish is rich in which vitamin?
(a) Vitamin k
(b) Vitamin D
(c) Vitamin C
(d) Vitamin B

                                                                SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. The All-India Muslim League was a political party in British India. It was founded at Dacca (now Dhaka, Bangladesh), in the Bengal Presidency, in 1906. It was a driving force behind the creation of Pakistan as a Muslim state on the Indian subcontinent.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. Khondamir or Hondemir was a Persian Islamic scholar born in Herat, in 880 AH or 1475 CE, a grandson and successor to noted historian Mirkhond. He was given the title of Amir-i-Akhbar by Humayun.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Valley deepening takes place during the youthful stage of a river.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ernest barker said preamble is keynote of constitution, in general it is referred to as key to constitution. Barker is an English political scientist.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Special Economic Zone (SEZ) concept was first introduced in China in the 1980s. The most successful SEZ in China has developed from a small village into a city with a population over 10 million within 20 years. Commerce Minister Mr Maran had introduced SEZ concept in year 1997 for first times in India.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Lorenz curve is a graphical representation of income inequality or wealth inequality developed by American economist Max Lorenz in 1905.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Silver nitrate react with acetylene to produce silver acetylide and hydrogen chloride.
2AgNO3 + C2H2 → Ag2C2 + 2HNO3. Hence, C2H2 shows acidic property.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The second law of thermodynamics states that the total entropy of an isolated system can never decrease over time.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Leptospirosis is a bacterial disease that affects humans and animals. It is caused by bacteria of the genus Leptospira.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cod Liver Oil is high in omega 3 fatty acids and also provide an excellent source of vitamins A & D.

                                 

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments