General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 8th NOVEMBER

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1.In Sanskrit plays written during the Gupta period women and Sudras speak
(a) Sanskrit
(b) Prakrit
(c) Pali
(d) Sauraseni

Q2.According to ancient Indian cosmogenic ideas the sequential order of the cycle of four icons(yugas) is
(a) Dvapara, Krita, Treta & kali
(b) Treta, Kali, Dvapara & Krita
(c) Krita, Treta, Dvapara & Kali
(d) Treta, Dvapara, Krita & Kali

Q3. The Waterfall ‘Victoria’ is associated with the river
(a) Amazon
(b) Missouri
(c) St. Lawrence
(d) Zambezi

Q4.Where warm air rises up, the air ____.
(a) pressure at that place is lowered 
(b) pressure at that place is raised
(c) humidity at that place is lowered
(d) humidity at that place is raised 

Q5. Which part of the Indian Constitution deals with the Amendment of the Constitution?
(a) Part XIV
(b) Part XVI
(c) Part XVIII
(d) Part XX
 
Q6. Which of the following equation is/are INCORRECT?
     I. NI = NDP + Net Foreign Income
    II. GNP = GDP + Net Foreign Income
    III. NDP = GNP – Depreciation 
(a) Only (I) and (II)
(b) Only (III)
(c) Only (II) and (III)
(d) Only (II)

Q7. The ratio of the intensity of magnetisation to the magnetisation force is known as 
 (a) flux density
 (b) susceptibility
 (c) relative permeability
 (d) none of the above

Q8. The most common lanthanide is-
 (a) Cerium
 (b) Plutonium
 (c) Samarium
 (d) None of these

Q9.In old age, skin became wrinkled due to 
(a) Reduced blood circulation in the skin
(b) Reduced elasticity epidermis
(c) Reduced fatty tissue in the skin
(d) Increased melanin and melanocytes in the skin

Q10.The famous book Systema Naturae is written by
(a) Darwin
(b) Lamark
(c) Linnaeus
(d) Robert book
                                                                   
                                                             SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. In Sanskrit plays written during the Gupta period women and sudras speak Prakrit (It is a group of languages based between Sanskrit and its modern derivatives).

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Yuga in Hinduism is an epoch or era within a four-age cycle. A complete Yuga starts with the Satya(krita)Yuga , Treta Yuga , Dvapara Yuga and Kali Yuga.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. Victoria Falls ("The Smoke that Thunders") is a waterfall in southern Africa on the Zambezi River at the border between Zambia and Zimbabwe.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Where warm air rises up, the air pressure at that place is lowered.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Amending the Constitution of India is the process of making changes in the supreme law of land . The procedure of amendment in the constitution is laid down in Part XX (Article 368) of the Constitution of India.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. NI=NDP + net foreign income, GNP = GDP + Net income inflow from abroad – Net income outflow to foreign countries & Net Domestic Product = GDP - Depreciation of the Capital goods.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. In electromagnetism, the magnetic susceptibility is one measure of the magnetic properties of a material. The susceptibility indicates whether a material is attracted into or repelled out of a magnetic field.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. The lanthanides have a bright silvery appearance. Five of the elements (lanthanum, cerium, praseodymium, neodymium, and europium) are very reactive. When exposed to air, they react with oxygen to form an oxide coating that tarnishes the surface.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. The loss of the elastic tissue (elastin and collagen) in the skin with age causes the skin to hang loosely. This is caused by a flattening of the area where the epidermis and dermis (layer of skin under the epidermis) come together. Skin becomes more easily bruised. This is due to thinner blood vessel walls as we age.

S10.Ans(c)
Sol. The 10th edition of Systema Naturae is a book written by Swedish naturalist Carolus Linnaeus and published in two volumes in 1758 and 1759, which marks the starting point of zoological nomenclature.

                             

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments