General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 7th NOVEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1.Anekantavada is a core theory and philosophy of which one of the following?
(a) Buddhism
(b) Jainism
(c) Sikkhism
(d) Vaishnavism

Q2.Consider the following statements regarding Chola Art
       1.In Chola Art, the Vimana reached to towering heights and impressive size and pillared halls enclosures with subsidiary shrines and Gopurams were added to the temple complete.
       2.Chola stone sculpture done in high relief has delicate outline and depicts divinity in terms of a super human type.
       Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q3. Which one of the following countries does not have a border with China?  
(a) Myanmar
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Thailand
(d) Kazakhstan

Q4.Fundamental Duties were included in the Constitution of India on the recommendation of
(a) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee
(b) Lyngen Committee
(c) Swarn Singh Committee
(d) Thakkar Committee

Q5.While a proclamation of emergency is in operation, the duration of the Lok Sabha can be extended for a period
(a) not exceeding three months
(b) not exceeding nine months
(c) of one year at a time
(d) of two years at a time

Q6. If the earth was stop rotating, the value of g at equator
(a) increases
(b) decreases
(c) remain unchanged
(d) becomes zero

Q7. Radioactive substance used in dating geological object is 
(a) C–12
(b) C–11
(c) C–14
(d) None of these

Q8. The radioactive noble gas is
(a) He
(b) Xe
(c) Rn
(d) Ne

Q9. In the context of Indian wildlife, the flying fox is a 
(a) bat
(b) kite
(c) stork
(d) vulture

Q10. Which one among the following is not correct about Down’s syndrome? 
(a) It is a genetic disorder
(b) Affected individual has early ageing
(c) Affected person has mental retardation
(d) Affected person has furrowed tongue

                                                                        SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The earliest comprehensive teachings of Anekantavada doctrine is found in the Tattvarthasutra by Acharya Umaswami and is considered to be authoritative by all Jain sects.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.Both the statements are correct regarding Chola Art.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. China also has the largest number of neighbors (14) sharing its 22,000km land borders namely: North Korea, Russia, Mongolia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Afghanistan, Pakistan, India, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Laos, and Vietnam.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Fundamental Duties of citizens were added to the Constitution by the 42nd Amendment in 1976, upon the recommendations of the Swaran Singh Committee that was constituted by the government earlier that year.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. During the period, the Lok Sabha can extend tenure by a period of 1 year at a time.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. If the earth stops rotating then the value of 'g' at the equator will increase because when the earth rotates the gravity at every point remains uniform and when it stops rotating, the gravity increases as pressure is exerted on only one point at the equator.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Radiocarbon dating is also simply called Carbon-14 dating. Carbon-14 is a radioactive isotope of carbon, with a half-life of 5,730 years.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The six noble gases that occur naturally are helium (He), neon (Ne), argon (Ar), krypton (Kr), xenon (Xe), and the radioactive radon (Rn).

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bats of the genus Pteropus are commonly known as the fruit bat or flying foxes among other colloquial names.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Down syndrome is a genetic disorder and the most common autosomal chromosome abnormality in humans, where extra genetic material from chromosome 21 is transferred to a newly formed embryo. These extra genes and DNA cause changes in the development of the embryo and fetus resulting in physical and mental abnormalities.

                                     

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments