General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 6th NOVEMBER

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.




Q1. Sultan of Delhi who is reputed to have built the biggest network of canals in India was
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Ghiyasuddin Tuglaq
(c) Firoz Shah Tuglaq
(d) Sikandar Lodhi

Q2. Which among the following musical instruments is the finest example of Hindu-Muslim harmony in a musical instrument?
(a) Veena
(b) Dholak
(c) Sarangi
(d) Sitar

Q3.Which of the following region is covered by tropical evergreen forest?
(a) Eastern Ghat
(b) Vindhyanchal
(c) Aravalli
(d) Western Ghat   

Q4.Which is the highest peak in Andaman and Nicobar islands?
(a) Mount Koya
(b) Mount Diavolo
(c) Saddle Peak
(d) Mount Thuiller

Q5.The theory of ‘basic structure of the Constitution’ implies
(a)that certain features of the Constitution are so basic to the Constitution that they cannot be changed.
(b)those features of the Constitution which can be changed by the Parliament with the prior approval of the majority of the state legislatures
(c)those features of the Constitution which can be changed only after seeking prior approval of the majority of the judges of the Supreme Court
(d)none of the above.

Q6. Which one of the following laws stated that the size of a firm and its growth rate are independent? 
(a) Gibrat’s law
(b) Goodhart’s law
(c) Hubbert’s law
(d) None of these

Q7. What is the phenomenon which established the transverse nature of light?
(a) Reflection
(b) Interference
(c) Diffraction
(d) Polarization

Q8. Saturated carbon compounds can form which types of chain structures?
I. Straight chain
II. Branched chain
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Neither I nor II
(d) Both I and II

Q9.How is the nitrogen taken up by the plants? 
I. In the form of inorganic nitrates or nitrites
II. In the form of organic compounds 
III. Directly taken up from the atmosphere
 (a) Only I and II
 (b) Only I and  III
 (c) Only II and  III
 (d) All I, II and  III

Q10. Which of the following plants have root nodules?
(a) Leguminous plants
(b) Parasitic plants
(c) Epiphytic Plants                
(d) Aquatic Plants

                                                                  SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Ans. Canal system of Firoz Shah Tughlaq: To support the newly founded city of Hissar-i-Firoza, in 1355, he constructed a double system of canals from Yamuna to Sutlej.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. Amir Khusrau emerged as a great musician in the Sultanate period. He invented ‘Sitar’ with a combination of Irani Tambora and Indian Veena. He combined some Indian and Persian melodies elegantly and introduced some new melody styles like Iman, Zilf, and Sajgari, etc.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. In India, tropical evergreen forests are found in the western slopes of the Western Ghats in States such as Kerala and Karnataka.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. Saddle Peak is the highest point of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. In Kesavananda Bharati’s case, the Supreme Court invoked this doctrine of the basic structure. The doctrine of non-amendability of the basic features of the Constitution implies that there are certain provisions in the Constitution which cannot be amended even by the following prescribed procedure under Article 368.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gibrat's law is a rule defined by Robert Gibrat (1904–1980) in 1931 stating that the proportional rate of growth of a firm is independent of its absolute size.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The transverse nature of light can be demonstrated through polarization.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. Saturated carbon compounds can form both Straight chain and Branched chain structures.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. Plants take nitrogen from the soil by absorption through their roots as amino acids, nitrate ions, nitrite ions, or ammonium ions. Most nitrogen obtained by terrestrial animals can be traced back to the eating of plants at some stage of the food chain.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. A legume is a plant or its fruit or seed in the family Fabaceae. Legumes are grown agriculturally, primarily for their grain seed called pulse, for livestock forage and silage, and as soil-enhancing green manure. Many legumes have root nodules that provide a home for symbiotic nitrogen-fixing bacteria called rhizobia.

                            

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments