General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 5th NOVEMBER

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.




Q1. Which one among the following depicts the correct meaning of the term Jins-i-Kamil concerning crops in Mughal India?
(a) Paddy crop
(b) Cash crop
(c) Coarse crop
(d) Crop grown in the arid zone

Q2. Which one of the following revolts was made famous by Bankim Chandra Chatterjee in his novel’ Anand Math’? 
(a) Bhi Uprising
(b) Rangpur and Dinapur Uprising
(c) Bishnupur and Birbhum Rebellion
(d) Sanyasi Rebellion

Q3. What process takes place during the youthful stage of a river?
(a) Valley widening
(b) River rejuvenating
(c) Valley deepening
(d) Meandering

Q4. ‘Yellow Revolution’ is associated with the production of 
(a) poultry
(b) oil seeds
(c) sunflower
(d) gold

Q5. Match the following List I (Sources) with List II (Features Borrowed) and answer as per the codes given below  
            List I                 List II
A. Irish Constitution         1. Concurrent List 
B. Canadian Constitution         2. Procedure for amendment of the Constitution 
C. Australian Constitution         3. Directive Principles of State Policy 
D. South African Constitution 4. Vesting of Residuary Power in the Centre 
Codes 
A B C D
(a) 3         4 2 1
(b) 3 1 4 2
(c) 3         4 1 2
(d) 4 3 2 1

Q6. Which curve shows the inverse relationship between unemployment and inflation rates -
(a) Supply curve
(b) Indifference curve
(c) IS curve
(d) Phillips curve

Q7. Electrons move around the nucleus in _______ motion.
(a) Translatory
(b) Spin
(c) Orbital
(d) Vibrational

Q8. Apart from proposing atomic theory, what did John Dalton researched on?
 (a) Plants
 (b) Colour blindness
 (c) Penicillin
 (d) Plastic

Q9.“All the plants and animals are composed of cells and the cell is the basic unit of life”. The given statement is for which of the following theories?
(a) Theory of evolution
(b) Theory of inheritance
(c) Cell theory
(d) Theory of natural selection

Q10.Which type of pathogen causes the water-borne disease Ascariasis?
(a) Viral
(b) Protozoan
(c) Bacterial
(d) Parasitic

                                                                SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Crops grown mainly for the market are commonly termed as cash cops. These are referred in Persian records as jinsi kamil or jinsi ala (superior grade crops). Unlike seasonal food crops, these occupied the fields almost the whole year. The major cash crops in 16th-17th centuries were sugarcane, cotton, indigo and opium.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The novel "Anandamath" was banned by the British. It was unbanned by the Government of India only after independence. The plot background was based on the devastating Bengal famine of 1770 under the British Raj and unsuccessful Sannyasi rebellion.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Valley deepening takes place during the youthful stage of a river.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The yellow revolution refers to the increase in the production of oil due to the various scientific methods and technologies.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct option is (c)

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Phillips curve shows the inverse relationship between unemployment and inflation rate.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Electrons move around the nucleus in orbital motion.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. John Dalton is best known for introducing the atomic theory into chemistry, and for his research into colour blindness, sometimes referred to as Daltonism in his honour.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cell theory is the historic scientific theory, now universally accepted, that living organisms are made up of cells, that they are the basic structural/organizational unit of all organisms, and that all cells come from pre-existing cells.

S10 Ans.(d)
Sol. In evolutionary biology, parasitism is a relationship between species, where one organism, the parasite, lives on or in another organism, the host, causing it some harm, and is adapted structurally to this way of life.

                                     

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 




No comments