General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 4th NOVEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.
Q1. Hoysala architectural monuments are found in
(a) Hampi & Hosper
(b) Halebid & Belur
(c) Mysore & Banglore
(d) Sringeri & Dharwar

Q2.Rabindra Nath Tagore renounced his knighthood for which reason?
(a) Jallianwalla Bagh Tragedy
(b) Cruel suppression of Civil Disobedience Movement
(c) Bhagat Singh was hanged
(d) Chauri-Chaura incident

Q3.The National highway from Amritsar to Calcutta via Delhi is numbered
(a) NH-1
(b) NH-19
(c) NH-8
(d) NH-44

Q4. The Ravva offshore block, with great potential for oil, is located in
(a) Krishna-Godaveri Basin
(b) Cauvery Basin
(c) Mahanadi Basin
(d) Palar Pennar Basin

Q5. The resolution for removing the Vice President of India can be moved in the
(a) Lok Sabha alone
(b) Either house of the parliament 
(c) Joint sitting of parliament
(d) Rajya Sabha only

Q6.The first time which year the Railway Budget and the General Budget were presented separately?
(a) 1924
(b) 1947
(c) 1952
(d) 1977

Q7.Malic acid is found in the 
(a) Apples
(b) Vinegar
(c) Milk
(d) Lemons

Q8. Which one of the following common devices works on the basis of the principle of mutual induction?  
(a) Tubelight 
(b) Transformer 
(c) Photodiode 
(d) LED

Q9. Pneumatophores are found in
(a) Xerophyte plant
(b) Climbing plant
(c) Mangrove plant
(d) Hydrophytes plant

Q10.Which of the following glands regulates calcium level?
(a) Parathyroid
(b) Thyroid
(c) Thymus
(d) Adrenal

                                                               SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Large and small temples built during Hoysala era remain as examples of the Hoysala architectural style, including the Chennakesava Temple at Belur, the Hoysaleswara Temple at Halebidu, and the Kesava Temple at Somanathapura.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. In 1915, Rabindranath Tagore was granted a knighthood by the British Crown, which he renounced after the 1919 Jallianwala Bagh massacre, protesting the mistreatment of Indians by the British. It was an act of solidarity that had moral and political undertones.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. Old National Highway 2 (currently National Highway 19) was a major National Highway in India that connected the states of Delhi, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, and West Bengal. It constitutes a major portion of the historic Grand Trunk Road along with old NH 91 and old NH 1 in India.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. Ravva oil and gas field is located in the shallow offshore area of the Krishna-Godavari basin on the eastern coast of India.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Vice President can be removed by a resolution by the members of the Rajya Sabha. To move such resolution, a 14 days' notice is to be given. Such a resolution, though passed by the Rajya Sabha only but must be agreeable to the Lok Sabha. There is no need for the impeachment of Vice President for removal.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. A separate Railway Budget, which is different from the General Budget, was first introduced in 1924 on the basis of recommendations of the 10-member Acworth Committee.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. Malic acid is a naturally occurring substance found in many fruits and vegetables and is largely responsible for the sour taste found in apples and pears.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The transformer is based on the principle of mutual induction.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Pneumatophores are specialized root structures that grow out from the water surface and facilitate the aeration necessary for root respiration in hydrophytic trees such as many mangrove species.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Parathyroid Hormone (PTH) from the parathyroid glands regulates calcium level and it's needed for muscle contraction and blood clotting. It's critical to maintaining a plasma concentration of Ca+2. PTH is essential for life because of the calcium effect on neuromuscular capability.



                               

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 



No comments