General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 30th NOVEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. Which of the following were parts of the Chera kingdom? 
1. Korkkai 
2. Musiri 
3. Puhar 
4. Saliyur 
5. Tondi
Select the correct answer using the codes given below
(a) 1, 2 and 4
(b) 2 and 5
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) 3, 4 and 5

Q2.Which one of the following rivers is NOT a tributary of river Cauvery? 
(a) Hemavati
(b) Arkavati
(c) Indravati
(d) Amravati

Q3.An up fold in rock is :
(a) graben
(b) horse
(c) anticline
(d) syncline

Q4.Which article of the Indian Constitution declares Devanagari Hindi as an official language of India?
(a) Article 343
(b)  Article 348
(c)  Article 154
(d) Article 156

Q5. Which Schedule of Indian Constitution was added by the 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act? 
(a) Eight Schedule
(b) Ninth Schedule
(c) Tenth Schedule
(d) Eleventh  Schedule

Q6. Who among the following gave the monistic theory of sovereignty?
 (a) Austin
 (b) Darwin
 (c) Aristotle
 (d) Marx

Q7. It is difficult to fix a nail on a freely suspended wooden frame. Which law supports this statement?
 (a) Law of inertia
 (b) Newton's second law
 (c) Newton's third law
 (d) Pascal's law

Q8.Rutherford’s experiment, which established the nuclear model of the atom used a beam of
(a) β-particles which impinged on a metal foil and got absorbed
(b) γ-rays, which impinged on a metal foil and ejected electrons
(c) helium atoms, which impinged on a metal foil and got scattered
(d) helium nuclei, which impinged on a metal foil and got scattered

Q9.In which one of the following kinds of organisms is the phenomenon found wherein the female kills the male after copulation?
(a) Dragonfly
(b) Honey bee
(c) Spider
(d) Pit viper

Q10. Which organ gets affected by Weil's disease?
(a) Kidney
(b) Heart
(c) Liver
(d) All of these


                                                                            SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Musiri and Tondi were the important seaports in this period.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indravati  River is a tributary of the Godavari River, in central India. Hemavati, Arkavati, and Amravati are tributaries of Cauvery.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The upfold is called an anticline. The downfold is called a syncline. The imaginary line joining the highest points along the upfold is called the crest line.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Article 343 (1) of the Constitution of India states "The Official Language of the Union government shall be Hindi in Devanagari script."

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The 11th Schedule of Indian Constitution was added in 1992 by the 73rd Constitution Amendment Act. This schedule contains 29 subjects. This schedule covers important topics such as Panchayat's powers, rural development, poverty alleviation, market, roads and drinking water, etc.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the 19th century, the theory of sovereignty as a legal concept was perfected by Austin, an English Jurist. He is regarded as the greatest exponent of the Monistic Theory.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. It is difficult to fix a nail on a freely suspended wooden frame because when the wooden frame is not resting against support, the frame and nails both move forward on being hit with a hammer. However, when the frame is held firmly against a support, and the nail is hit, an equal reaction of the support drives the nail into the frame. Thus based on Newton’s Third Law of Motion.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rutherford’s experiment was actually α - particle scattering experiment. α - particle is doubly
positively charged helium ion i.e., He – nucleus.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The female Spider kills the male after copulation.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. All of these gets affected in Weil's disease. Prognosis of Leptospirosis. More severe systemic infections (Weil's disease), can lead to renal (kidney) and hepatic (liver) failure, myocarditis (heart muscle inflammation), and can be potentially fatal.

                               


                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments