General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 29th NOVEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. Gandhara School of Art was established in
(a) Eastern India
(b) Southern India
(c) North-Western India
(d) Western India

Q2. The famous Cossijurah Case of Bengal happened in whose reign?
(a) Warren Hastings
(b) Lord Cornwallis
(c) John Shore
(d) Wellesley

Q3. How many hours of daylight does the equator experience on September equinox? 
(a) 8 hrs
(b) 9 hrs
(c) 10 hrs
(d) 12 hrs

Q4. Sargasso Sea is characterized by 
(a) very cold water
(b) very warm water
(c) highly saline water
(d) typical marine vegetation

Q5. Who gave the concept of ‘Separation of Powers’ related to different forms of governments?
(a) Montesquieu
(b) Aristotle
(c) Plato
(d) Hobbes

Q6. The founding father of "Theory of bureaucracy" was?
(a) F. W. Taylor
(b) Max Weber
(c) Elton Mayo
(d) Herbert Simon

Q7. Why does a fountain pen leak in aeroplane flying at a height?
(a) Because of reduced viscosity of the ink in the pen
(b) Because of increased viscosity of the ink in the pen
(c) Because of higher atmospheric pressure outside the pen
(d) Because of lower atmospheric pressure outside the pen

Q8. Which among the following noble gas has highest molar mass?
(a) Kr
(b) Ne
(c) Ar
(d) Xe

Q9. Fahrenheit scale divides two fixed points into 
(a) 180 parts
(b) 212 parts
(c) 100 parts
(d) 32 parts

Q10. Which one of the following antimicrobial drug is suitable for the treatment of both tuberculosis and leprosy?
(a) Isoniazid
(b) P-aminosalicylic acid
(c) Streptomycin
(d) Rifampicin 


                                                                SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Gandhara School of art had also developed in first century AD along with Mathura School , both Shakas and Kushanas were patrons of Gandhara School. Its influence is in the northwestern portion of India(includes Afghanistan and Pakistan).

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. The famous Cossijurah Case of Bengal happened in the reign of Warren Hastings in 1779-1780.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Areas on the Equator have a constant 12 hours of daylight all year round. As latitude increases to 80° (polar circles - north or south), day length can be seen to increase to 24 hours or decrease to zero (depending on the time of year).

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. This is a region of convergence of the surface waters, and is characterized by clear, warm water, a deep blue color, and large quantities of floating sargassum or "gulf weed."

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Separation of powers is a political doctrine originating in the writings of Charles de Secondat, Baron de Montesquieu in The Spirit of the Laws, in which he argued for a constitutional government with three separate branches, each of which would have defined abilities to check the powers of the others.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Bureaucratic Theory is related to the structure and administrative process of the organization and is given by Max Weber, who is regarded as the father of bureaucracy.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.The atmospheric pressure decreases with altitude because gas molecules which make up the air concentrate near lower altitude in response to Earth's gravity. Hence, air pressure is low at higher altitudes. Due to this difference in air pressure, the air inside the pen forces the ink to come out.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. Xenon gas has highest molar mass among the following given noble gases.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol.Fahrenheit scale, the space between the two fixed points is divided into 180 parts.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Rifampicin, also known as rifampin, is an antibiotic used to treat several types of bacterial infections, including tuberculosis, Mycobacterium avium complex, leprosy, and Legionnaires' disease.

                                 


                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 



No comments