General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 28th NOVEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1.The Sarabandi (no tax) campaign of 1922 was led by
(a) Bhagat Singh
(b) Chittaranjan Das
(c) Rajaguru
(d) Vallabhbhai Patel

Q2. The earliest reference to sati custom is made in which of the following inscriptions?
(a) Allahabad Pillar inscription
(b) Eran inscription of Bhanugupta
(c) Aihole inscription of Pulkesin II
(d) Bhutan inscription of Skandgupta

Q3.Huangpu River flows through which one of the following cities?
(a) Beijing
(b) Ho Chi Minh City
(c) Shanghai
(d) Manila

Q4. Most of the tribal population in Andaman and Nicobar island belongs to the
(a) Australoid race
(b) Caucasoid race
(c) Mongoloid race
(d) Negroid race

Q5. Which part of the Indian Constitution deals with the Amendment of the Constitution?
(a) Part XIV
(b) Part XVI
(c) Part XVIII
(d) Part XX 

Q6. “Functional Finance” is associated with: _____________.
(a) Adams
(b) Adam Smith
(c) Adolph Wagner
(d) Abba P Lerner

Q7. Which instrument measures AF signal level and noise?
(a) Vectorscope
(b) VU meter
(c) Q meter
(d) Psophometer

Q8. Vinegar and Baking Soda together produce ____________.
(a) Copper
(b) Carbon Dioxide
(c) Copper Sulphate
(d) Magnesium Oxide

Q9.Which of these protein supplements is used as ATP or energy binder?
(a) Creatine
(b) Steroid
(c) Glucose
(d) None of these

Q10. The hormone that stimulates heartbeat is
(a)  thyroxine
(b) Gastrin
(c) Glycogen
(d) Dopamine

                                                                  SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Sarabandi (no tax) campaign of 1922 was led by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. In this campaign, the peasants decided not to pay the taxes. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel was an Indian lawyer, political activist, the first Deputy Prime Minister of India and a leader of the Indian National Congress.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The earliest reference to sati custom is made in Eran inscription of Bhanugupta.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Huangpu river is the largest river in Shanghai in China. It is 113.07 km long 400 metres wide and 9 metres deep. Shanghai gets most of its drinking water from Huangpu.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. The tribal population in Andaman and Nicobar islands belongs to the Negroid race.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Amending the Constitution of India is the process of making changes in the supreme law of land . The procedure of amendment in the constitution is laid down in Part XX (Article 368) of the Constitution of India.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. Functional finance is an economic theory proposed by Abba P. Lerner, based on effective demand principles and chartalism. It states that government should finance itself to meet explicit goals, such as taming the business cycle, achieving full employment, ensuring growth, and low inflation.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. In telecommunications, a psophometer is an instrument that measures the perceptible noise of a telephone circuit.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. The reaction between baking soda (sodium bicarbonate) and vinegar (dilute acetic acid) generates carbon dioxide gas.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Protein with creatine is among the most popular supplements that athletes consume. Creatine phosphate, itself, can lead to form Adenosine Triphosphate (ATP), which provides enough energy for muscular activity.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Thyroxine harmone can increase the heartbeat, it's principal function is to stimulate the consumption of oxygen and thus the metabolism of all cells and tissues in the body.

                            


                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments