General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 27th NOVEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. In 1908 an attempt was made on the life of Kingsford, the unpopular judge at Muzzafarpur by
1. Satyendra Bose
2. BarindraGhosh
3. Prafulla Chaki
4. Khudiram Bose
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 3 and 4
(c) 1 and 4
(d) 2 and 3

Q2.When did the first Huna invasion take place?
(a) 358 AD
(b) 458 AD
(c) 558 AD
(d) 658 AD

Q3. The boundary of which country does not seem to touch the Caspian sea?
(a) Azerbaijan
(b) Russia 
(c) Ukraine
(d) Turkmenistan

Q4.Angel Falls is situated on which river?
(a) Amazon
(b) Orinoco
(c) Churun
(d) Parana

Q5. Who gave the concept of ‘Separation of Powers’ related to different forms of governments?
(a) Montesquieu
(b) Aristotle
(c) Plato
(d) Hobbes

Q6. Which one of the following is the main objective of the Central Adoption Resource Agency (CARA)?  
(a) To facilitate inter-country adoptions of orphaned children 
(b) To prevent the inter-country adoption of children 
(c) To prevent the parents from abandoning children in the childcare centers 
(d) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’

Q7. A pendulum clock can run faster in
(a) Summer  
(b) Winter  
(c) Spring season 
(d) Rainy season

Q8. What is the reaction between an acid and a base called?
(a) Desalination
(b)Crystallisation
(c)Neutralisation
(d)Sublimation

Q9. Consider the following statements  
1. Acids are sour in taste and change the colour of blue litmus to red. 
2. Bases are bitter and change the colour of red litmus to blue. 
3. Litmus is a natural indicator. 
Which of the statements above are correct? 
(a) 1 and 3 
(b) 1 and 3 
(c) 2 and 3 
(d) 1, 2 and 3 

Q10. What is the name of the vessel that delivers the nutrient-rich blood from the stomach and small intestine to the liver?  
(a) Left hepatic artery 
(b) Hepatic vein 
(c) Right hepatic artery 
(d) Hepatic portal vein

                                                                   SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Prafulla Chaki and Khudiram Bose were chosen for the murdering of Kingsford, the magistrate of Muzaffarpur, Bihar. Kingsford during his previous tenure as the Chief the Presidency Magistrate of Calcutta was unpopular for passing harsh and cruel sentences on young political workers of Bengal.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. First Huna invasion takes place in 458 AD during the reign of Kumaragupta I

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Caspian Sea is the largest inland body of water in the world and accounts for 40 to 44% of the total lacustrine waters of the world. The coastlines of the Caspian are shared by Azerbaijan, Iran, Kazakhstan, Russia, and Turkmenistan.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Angel Falls, Spanish Salto Angel, also called Salto Churun Meru, a waterfall in the Guiana Highlands in Bolivar state, southeastern Venezuela, on the Churun River, a tributary of the Caroni, 160 miles (260 km) southeast of Ciudad Bolivar.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Separation of powers is a political doctrine originating in the writings of Charles de Secondat, Baron de Montesquieu in The Spirit of the Laws, in which he argued for a constitutional government with three separate branches, each of which would have defined abilities to check the powers of the others.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. CARA primarily deals with the adoption of orphan, abandoned and surrendered children through its associated /recognized adoption agencies.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A pendulum clock runs faster in winter because in winter the length of the pendulum or the swing becomes smaller due to contraction and the clock begins to run fast. 

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. When an acid and a base are placed together, they react to neutralize the acid and base properties, producing a salt. This reaction is called Neutralisation.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Acids turn the color of blue litmus paper to red. All acids taste sour or tart. Bases are bitter and change the colour of red litmus to blue, Litmus is a natural indicator.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hepatic portal vein delivers the nutrient-rich blood from the stomach and small intestine to the liver.

                               


                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments