General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 26th NOVEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. In the Rigveda the term Dasas and Dasyus refers to
(a) robbers
(b) tribals
(c) non-Aryans
(d) menials

Q2. The large Shiva Temple at Thanjavur was built by
(a) Chandellas
(b) Rashtrakutas
(c) Mughals
(d) Cholas

Q3.Which is the highest peak in Andaman and Nicobar islands?
(a) Mount Koya
(b) Mount Diavolo
(c) Saddle Peak
(d) Mount Thrillers

Q4.Who among the following gave monistic theory of sovereignty?
(a) Austin
(b) Darwin
(c) Aristotle
(d) Marx

Q5.Goods for which demand move in the opposite direction of the income of the consumer are called?
(a) Inferior goods
(b) Normal goods
(c) Complementary goods
(d) Substitute goods

Q6. The banks are required to maintain a certain ratio between their cash in hand and total assets. This is called 
(a) SLR
(b) CBR
(c) SBR
(d) CRR

Q7.On the labels of the bottles, some soft drinks are claimed to be acidity regulators. They regulate acidity using
(a) carbon dioxide
(b) bicarbonate salts
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) carbon dioxide and lime

Q8.Generally covalently bonded molecules ______.
I. have high boiling and melting point as compare to ionically bonded molecules
II. poor conductors of electricity 
III. have weak intermolecular force
 (a) Only I  and II
 (b) Only I and III
 (c) Only II and III
 (d) All I, II and  III

Q9. First compound which is fixed during photosynthesis is  
(a) phosphoglyceric acid
(b) starch
(c) glucose
(d) diphosphoglyceric acid

Q10.Lymph carries digested and absorbed fat from ______.
(a) Lungs
(b) Intestine
(c) Stomach
(d) Kidney


                                                                          SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol.Just like the word “Arya”, several other words are mentioned in Rigveda that are about the people of that time. Dasas, Dasyus and Panis: They were called “Anarya” (un-arya) because they didn't believe in the rituals of yajna that the vedic aryans.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. Brihadeshwarar Temple is a Hindu temple dedicated to Lord Shiva located in Thanjavur in the Indian state of Tamil Nadu. It is also known as RajaRajeswara Temple. It is buit by chola king Raja Raja Chola I in 1010 AD.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Saddle Peak is the highest point of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the 19th century the theory of sovereignty as a legal concept was perfected by Austin, an English Jurist. He is regarded as the greatest exponent of Monistic Theory.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol.Goods for which demand move in the opposite direction of the income of the consumer are called Inferior goods.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Statutory liquidity ratio is the Indian government term for the reserve requirement that the commercial banks in India are required to maintain in the form of cash, gold reserves, RBI approved securities before providing credit to the customers.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Soft drinks are claimed to be acidity regulators. They regulate acidity using bicarbonate salts.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Covalently bonded molecules has poor conductors of electricity and weak intermolecular force.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Glucose is the first compound which is fixed during photosynthesis.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Lymphatic vessels present in the intestinal villi absorb fatty acids and carries the digested food and fats from the small intestine. It acts as a reservoir of digested food and water.

                               


                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments