General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 25th NOVEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. One of the following sites from where the famous Bull-seal of Indus Valley Civilisation was found 
(a) Harappa
(b) Chanhudaro
(c) Lothal
(d) Mohenjodaro

Q2. River Chenab was known in ancient times as
(a) Parushni
(b) Satudri
(c) Himadri
(d) Asikni

Q3.Bhutan does not share its border with which Indian state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Sikkim
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Arunachal Pradesh

Q4. The Look East Policy in India was started by which of the following Prime Ministers?
(a) Rajiv Gandhi
(b) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(c) P.V. Narasimha Rao
(d) Manmohan Singh

Q5.Which among the following is not an instrument of fiscal policy?
(a) Taxation
(b) Public expenditure
(c) Public debt
(d) All of the above

Q6. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched? 
(a) M0 : Reserve Money
(b) M1 : Broad Money
(c) M2 : M1 + Coins & Currency
(d) None of the above

Q7.In an elastic collision,
(a) momentum is conserved but energy is not
(b) both momentum and energy are conserved
(c) energy is conserved but momentum is not
(d) neither momentum nor energy is conserved

Q8. Synthetic gas is a mixture of 
(a) steam and carbon monoxide
(b) carbon monoxide and nitrogen
(c) hydrogen and methane
(d) hydrogen and carbon monoxide

Q9. What is the most conspicuous salient feature of people with ‘progeria’?
(a) More hair on the body
(b) Less immunity to opportunistic
(c) Faster rate of ageing
(d)Suffer from infertility

Q10. Which of the following soils are reclaimed by using Gypsum ?
(a) Acidic soils
(b) Saline soils
(c) Sodic soils
(d) Acid sulphate soils


                                                                    SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The majestic zebu bull, with its heavy dewlap and wide curving horns is perhaps the most impressive motif found on the Indus seals.

S2.Ans. (d)
Sol. The Chenab River is a major river of India and Pakistan. It forms in the upper Himalayas in the Lahaul and Spiti district of Himachal Pradesh, India, and flows through the Jammu region of Jammu and Kashmir into the plains of  Punjab.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bhutan is a land locked country. Bordered by Indian states- Sikkim in the west, Arunachal Pradesh in the east and West Bengal in the south.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Look East policy was developed by P.V. Narasimha Rao government.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fiscal policy is the government spending and taxation that influences the economy. Some of the major instruments of fiscal policy are as follows: Budget, Taxation, Public Expenditure, Public Works and Public Debt.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Narrow Money (M1),Reserve Money (M0), M2 = M1 + Post Office Savings.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Both momentum and kinetic energy are conserved quantities in elastic collisions.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Syngas, or synthesis gas, is a fuel gas mixture consisting primarily of hydrogen, carbon monoxide, and very often some carbon dioxide.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Progeria is a rare genetic condition that causes a person to age prematurely. Children with progeria appear healthy, but by the age of 2 years, they look as if they have become old too fast.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Reclamation of sodic soils involves the replacement of exchangeable Na by Ca. Saline soils  are reclaimed by using gypsum.

                                


                                          Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 




No comments