General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 24th NOVEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. The word Adivasi was used for the first time to refer to the tribal people by
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Thakkar Bappa
(c) Jyotiba Phule
(d) B.R Ambedkar

Q2. Megasthenes “Indica” deals with the history of the
(a) Guptas
(b) Satavahanas
(c) Cholas
(d) Mauryas

Q3. The highest mountain peak of Chhotanagpur Plateau is ________.
(a) Dhoopgarh
(b) Pachmarhi
(c) Parasnath
(d) Mahabaleshwar

Q4. Consider the following pairs
1. Limboo (Limbu )        :  Sikkim
2. Karbi                           : Himachal Pradesh
3. Dongaria Kondh         :  Odisha
4. Bonda                   : Tamil Nadu
Which of the above pairs are correctly matched? 
(a) 1, and 3
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) All of these

Q5. Japan’s Parliament is known as –
(a) Diet
(b) Dail
(c) Yuan
(d) Shora

Q6. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched? 
(a) M0 : Reserve Money
(b) M1 : Broad Money
(c) M2 : M1 + Coins & Currency
(d) None of the above

Q7.In an elastic collision,
(a) momentum is conserved but energy is not
(b) both momentum and energy are conserved
(c) energy is conserved but momentum is not
(d) neither momentum nor energy is conserved

Q8. Synthetic gas is a mixture of 
(a) steam and carbon monoxide
(b) carbon monoxide and nitrogen
(c) hydrogen and methane
(d) hydrogen and carbon monoxide

Q9. What is the most conspicuous salient feature of people with ‘progeria’?
(a) More hair on the body
(b) Less immunity to opportunistic
(c) Faster rate of ageing
(d)Suffer from infertility

Q10. Which of the following soils are reclaimed by using Gypsum?
(a) Acidic soils
(b) Saline soils
(c) Sodic soils
(d) Acid sulphate soils


                                                             SOLUTION
S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. The word Adivasi was used for the first time to refer to the tribal people by Thakkar Bappa.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. Indica  is an account of Mauryan India by Megasthenes. The original book is now lost, but its fragments have survived in later Greek and Latin works.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Chhota Nagpur Plateau is a plateau in Eastern India, which covers much of Jharkhand state as well as adjacent parts of Orissa, West Bengal, Bihar and Chhattisgarh. The highest point of Chhota Nagpur plateau is Pareshnath Hill.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Karbi-are one of the major indigenous ethnic tribe in Northeast India and especially in the hill areas of Assam. Odisha has many tribal communities and Bonda tribals are one of them.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol.The National Diet is the official name of Japan's legislature. It is a bicameral legislature--one with two houses."The National Diet of Japan is Japan's bicameral legislature.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Narrow Money (M1),Reserve Money (M0), M2 = M1 + Post Office Savings.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Both momentum and kinetic energy are conserved quantities in elastic collisions.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Syngas, or synthesis gas, is a fuel gas mixture consisting primarily of hydrogen, carbon monoxide, and very often some carbon dioxide.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Progeria is a rare genetic condition that causes a person to age prematurely. Children with progeria appear healthy, but by the age of 2 years, they look as if they have become old too fast.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Reclamation of sodic soils involves the replacement of exchangeable Na by Ca. Saline soils  are reclaimed by using gypsum

                               


                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments