General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 23rd NOVEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.




Q1. Who among the following was a proponent of Fabianism as a movement?
(a) Annie Besant
(b) A.O Hume
(c) Michael Madhusudan Dutt
(d) R. Palme Dutt

Q2. Among the following factories in Bengal, the one established by the Portuguese was 
(a) Kasim Bazar
(b) Chinsura
(c) Hoogly
(d) Srirampur

Q3. Which one of the following cities is located on the banks of the river St Lawrence? 
(a) Chicago
(b) Detroit
(c) Montreal
(d) Vancouver

Q4. Match the following 
List I              List II 
A. Limestone 1. Kerala 
B. Kyanite         2. Madhya Pradesh 
C. Sillimanite 3. Gujarat 
D. Salt         4. Jharkhand 
Codes 
       A B C D
(a) 2         4 1 3
(b) 4 2 1 3
(c) 1         2 4 3
(d) 1 4 2 3

Q5. Which Schedule of Indian Constitution has provisions relating to disqualification of Member of Parliament on the ground of defection?
(a) Seventh Schedule
(b) Eighth Schedule
(c) Ninth Schedule
(d) Tenth Schedule

Q6. When red glass is heated in dark room it will seem? 
(a) Green
(b) Purple
(c) Black
(d) Yellow

Q7. Which of the following element plays a vital role in the nitrogen metabolism?  
(a) Magnesium
(b) Manganese
(c) Molybdenum
(d) Sulphur

Q8. Titan is the moon of Saturn, which gas is predominant over the atmosphere of Titan? 
(a) Methane
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Oxygen
(d) Hydrogen

Q9. Which of the following is the correct statement about proton?  
(a) Proton is nucleus of deuterium
(b) Proton is α-particle
(c) Proton is ionized hydrogen molecule
(d) Proton is ionized hydrogen

Q10.Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists
List I List II
A. Malaria 1. Bone marrow
B. Filaria 2. Brain
C. Encephalitis 3. Muscle
D. Leukaemia         4. Lymph node
         5. Blood cells
Codes
     A B  C D              
(a) 1  5  4  2
(b) 5  4  2  1
(c) 4  2  1  5
(d) 2  1  5  4


                                                                    SOLUTION

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Fabian Society began attracting many prominent contemporary figures drawn to its socialist cause, including George Bernard Shaw, H. G. Wells, Annie Besant, Graham Wallas, Charles Marson, Sydney Olivier etc.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1579-80 Emperor Akbar gave permission to a Portuguese captain Pedro Tavares to establish a city anywhere in Bengal province.They normally chose the Hoogly and thus Hoogly became the first European(Portuguese) settlement in Bengal.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. River St Lawrence  seaway extends from Montreal, Quebec, to Lake Erie and includes the Welland. Canal.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct option is (a).

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. The 10th Schedule to the Constitution, popularly referred to as the ‘Anti-Defection Law,' was inserted by the 52nd Amendment in 1985 which has provisions relating to disqualification of Member of Parliament on the ground of defection.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. When a piece of red glass is heated to high temperature, it glows green. Similarly, when a green glass is heated to high temperature, it glows red.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Molybdenum and Iron are essential constituents of nitrogenase enzyme which is responsible for biological nitrogen fixation and their deficiency in soil may affect.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Titan is the only known moon with a significant atmosphere, and its atmosphere is the only nitrogen-rich dense atmosphere in the Solar System aside from Earth's.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. A hydrogen has only a proton and an electron so when the H atom loses an electron its only left with a single proton in this case the particle is only a proton.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Malaria destroys red blood cells, Filaria parasitic disease that affects the lymph nodes and lymph vessels, Encephalitis is Inflammation of the brain, often due to infection. Leukemia is a cancer (an abnormal growth of cells) of the blood and bone marrow.

                               


                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 






No comments