General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 22nd NOVEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. The main historical source regarding the information about Self-government under the Cholas is the?
(a) Halmidi inscription
(b) Jatwai inscription
(c) Uttaramerur inscription
(d) Chandravallo inscription

Q2. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below:
List-I           List-II
A. Tarikh-e-hind           1. Ibn Battuta
B. Si-yu-ki                 2. Minhaz
C. Rihla                         3. Al-Biruni
D. Tabqat-e-Nasiri 4. Hiuen Tsang
Code:
A B C D
(a) 1 3 2 4
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 3 4 1 2
(d) 4 2 3 1

Q3.In which of the following oceans Diamantina Trench is situated?
(a)Pacific Ocean
(b)Atlantic Ocean
(c)Indian Ocean
(d)Arctic Ocean

Q4. Which of the following is NOT correctly matched?
 (a) Loktak  Lake - Manipur
 (b) Sambhar Lake - Rajasthan
 (c) Lake Lonar - Maharashtra
 (d) Hussain Sagar -  Karnataka

Q5. If a Panchayat is dissolved, elections are to be held within
(a) 1 Month
(b) 6 Months
(c) 3 Months
(d) 1 year

Q6.Consider the following statements
1.Article 301 pertains to the Right to Property.
2.Right to Property is a legal right but not a Fundamental Right.
3.Article 300 (A) was inserted in the 44th  Constitutional Amendment.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q7. Magnetic permeability is maximum for 
(a) paramagnetic substances
(b) ferromagnetic substances
(c) diamagnetic substances
(d) All of the above

Q8. Ligament connects
(a) Muscles to bone
(b) Bone to bone
(c) Nerve to bone
(d) Muscles to skin

Q9. Consider the following statements with reference to the human body 
1. The common bile duct releases its contents in the stomach. 
2. The pancreatic duct releases its contents into the duodenum. 
Which of the statement (s) given above is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) 1 and 2
(d) neither 1 or 2

Q10. Among the following elements, which one is essential for the transmission of impulses in the nerve fiber?
(a) Calcium
(b) Iron
(c) Sodium
(d) Zinc


                                                                        SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. The temple inscriptions of Uthiramerur are notable for their historical descriptions of the rural self-governance. They indicate that Uthiramerur had two village assemblies: Sabha and Ur. Chola administration is famous for its local government.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. The correctly matched list is as follows:
Tarikh-i-Hind               - Al-Biruni
Si-yu-ki                  - Hiuen Tsang
Rihla               - Ibn Battuta
Tabqat-i-Nasiri           - Minhaz-i-Shiraj

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. It is one of the deepest points (surpassed by the Sunda Trench) in the Indian Ocean at 7,079 m (23,225 ft). It is located about 1,125 kilometers (699 mi) west-southwest of Perth at 35°S 104°E

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hussain Sagar is a necklace shaped lake in Hyderabad built by Ibrahim Quli Qutb Shah and named after Hussain Shah Wali.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. If a Panchayat is dissolved, elections are to be held within 6 Months.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The right which is right to property, initially was a fundamental right(before the amendment was in article 31 as a fundamental right) after the amendment has become a constitutional right in article 300A.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A ferromagnetic material, such as iron, does not have a constant relative permeability. As the magnetizing field increases, the relative permeability increases reaches a maximum and then decreases.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol. A ligament is a fibrous connective tissue that attaches bone to bone and usually serves to hold structures together and keep them stable.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gallbladder receives and stores bile, produced by the liver, via the common hepatic duct and releases it via the common bile duct into the duodenum.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The sodium-potassium pump is an important mechanism that is needed for nerve function.

                             


                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments