General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 21st NOVEMBER



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.





Q1. The title of Persian translation of the Mahabharata is:___________.
(a) Anwar-e-Suhaili
(b) Razmanama
(c) Hasht Bahisht
(d) Ayar Danish

Q2. Which of the following rulers was not related to Sangam State Chera?
(a) Nedeon
(b) Udayin Jarral
(c) Nedunjaral
(d) Nedum

Q3. Which state in India has the longest coastline?
(a)Kerala                                             
(b)Tamil Nadu
(c) Maharashtra                               
(d) Gujarat

Q4.Where is New Moore Island located?
(a) In Arabian Sea
(b) In Gulf of Mannar
(c) In Bay of Bengal
(d) In Andaman Sea

Q5.Part XVII of India Constitution deals with ______.
 (a) Elections
 (b) Official language
 (c) Panchayat
 (d) Fundamental rights

Q6. Which country has the highest population density in the world?
(a)Bangladesh
(b)India
(c)Monaco
(d)Bermuda

Q7. Which one of the following is the main objective of the Central Adoption Resource Agency (CARA)? 
(a) To facilitate inter-country adoptions of orphaned children
(b) To prevent the inter-country adoption of children 
(c) To prevent the parents from abandoning children in the childcare centers
(d) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’

Q8. The shape of carbon dioxide molecule is 
(a) octahedral
(b) tetrahedral
(c) linear
(d) trigonal

Q9.Which allotropy of carbon is in a rigid three-dimensional structure?
(a) Graphite
(b) Fullerene
(c) Diamond
(d) Carbon black

Q10.Insulin is secreted by
(a) spleen
(b) gonads
(c) liver          
(d) pancreas



                                                                       SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Razmnama (Book of War) is a Persian translation of the Mahabharata. In Persian, “Razm” means “war” and "nama" means “tale” or “epic”; the name Razmnamah, therefore, means a tale of war.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. Nedeon was not related to Sangam State Chera.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.Gujarat forms the longest coastline of all Indian states. The total length of the coastline of Gujarat is 1214.7 Km.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The New Moore island was located in the coastal, shallow Bay of Bengal immediately south of the international border river, the Hariabhanga, flowing between Satkhira district of Bangladesh and the South 24 Parganas district of West Bengal.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Part XVII part of the constitution consists Official Language from Article ( 343-351).

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. European city-state of Monaco is the most densely populated country with a population density of 25,105 people per sq. km (67,612/sq mile). The Chinese territory of Macau has the world's 2nd highest population density at 21,151/km².

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. CARA primarily deals with adoption of orphan, abandoned and surrendered children through its associated /recognized adoption agencies.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The CO2 bond angle will be 180 degrees since it has a linear molecular geometry.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The diamond derives its name from the Greek adamas, "untameable" or "unconquerable", referring to its hardness. Diamonds typically crystallize in the cubic crystal system and consist of tetrahedrally bonded carbon atoms.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Insulin and glucagon are hormones secreted by islet cells within the pancreas.

                             


                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 



No comments