General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 20th NOVEMBER

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. Ajanta Caves in Maharashtra have rock-cut cave monuments of which religion?
(a) Sikhism
(b) Buddhism
(c) Christianity
(d) Hinduism

Q2. Gandhara Art is the combination of -
(a) Indo - Roman
(b) Indo - Greek
(c) Indo - Islamic
(d) Indo – China

Q3. Which of the following does not belong to the Solar System?  
(a) Asteroids
(b) Comets
(c) Planets
(d) Nebulae

Q4. Minerals associated with sedimentary rocks are 
(a) graphite and sulphur
(b) magnesium and potassium
(c) mica and asbestos
(d) coal and oil

Q5. The term ‘Paper Gold’ means 
(a) Special Drawing Rights (SDRs) of the IMF
(b) Special accommodation facility of the world Bank
(c) Currencies still on Gold standard
(d) Deficit Financing

Q6. What is MUDRA?
(a) Development and Refinance Agency 
(b) Scheme for Agricultural Insurance 
(c) New Planet Discovered 
(d) Development and Regulatory Authority for Urban Township

Q7. The Young’s modulus for perfectly rigid body is 
(a) zero
(b) 1
(c) infinite
(d) None of these

Q8. Which disease is caused by Nickel?
(a) Itai Itai
(b) Dermatitis
(c) Learning disability
(d) Asthma

Q9. ________ is a hormone that regulates the amount of glucose in the blood.
(a) Insulin
(b) Thyroxine
(c) Oxytocin
(d) None of these

Q10. Platelets are also known as?
(a) Leucocytes
(b)Erythrocytes
(c) Lympocytes
(d) Thrombocytes



                                                                SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Ajanta Caves are a series of 29 Buddhist cave temples in Ajanta, India, some of which date from the 2nd century BC. Encompassing both Theravada and Mahayana Buddhist traditions, the Ajanta caves preserve some of the best masterpieces of Buddhist art in India.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.Gandhara Art is the combination of Indo-Greek style. Gandhara Art developed  in first century AD. Both Shakas and Kushanas were patrons of Gandhara school.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. A nebula is an interstellar cloud of dust, hydrogen, helium and other ionized gases.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sedimentary rocks are types of rock that are formed by the deposition and subsequent cementation of mineral or organic particles on the floor of oceans or other bodies of water at the Earth's surface. Minerals associated with are mainly magnesium and potassium.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Paper Gold, otherwise known as Special Drawing Rights (SDRs), refers to the assets transferred by the International Monetary Fund (IMF) to its member countries.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Micro Units Development and Refinance Agency Bank (or MUDRA Bank) is a public sector financial institution in India. It provides loans at low rates to micro-finance institutions and non-banking financial institutions which then provide credit to MSMEs.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Young's Modulus = Stress/Strain, Since a perfectly rigid body won't yield any strain, irrespective of amount of stress, it's Young's modulus is infinite.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Nickel allergy is a common cause of allergic contact dermatitis — an itchy rash that appears where your skin touches a usually harmless substance.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Insulin is a hormone made by the pancreas that allows body to use sugar (glucose) from carbohydrates in the food that for energy or to store glucose for future use.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. Platelets, also called thrombocytes are a component of blood whose function (along with the coagulation factors) is to stop bleeding by clumping and clotting blood vessel injuries.

                           

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments