General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 19th NOVEMBER

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. Who was the founder of the Indian Reform Association in 1870?
(a) Debendranath Tagore
(b) Keshab Chandra Sen
(c) Rammohan Roy
(d) Dayanand Saraswati

Q2. Who gave the title 'Nightingale of India' to Sarojini Naidu?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Bhagat Singh
(c) Rajendra Prasad
(d) Mahatma Gandhi

Q3. “Land of Golden Pagoda” is a popular sobriquet of which of the following country?
(a) China
(b) Bhutan
(c) Myanmar
(d) Sri Lanka

Q4..Where is New Moore Island located?
(a) In Arabian Sea
(b) In Gulf of Mannar
(c) In Bay of Bengal
(d) In Andaman Sea

Q5. Who summons the joint sitting of both the houses of the Indian Parliament?
(a) Prime Minister of India
(b) President of India
(c) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(d) Chairman of Rajya Sabha

Q6. Of the following which hormone is associated with the ‘fight or flight’ concept?
(a) Insulin
(b) Adrenaline
(c) Estrogen
(d) Oxytocin

Q7. SONAR is based on the principle of  
(a) resonance
(b) reverberation
(c) echo
(d) None of these

Q8. The ionization potential of nitrogen is 
(a) same as that of oxygen
(b) less than that of oxygen
(c) greater than that of oxygen
(d) None of the above

Q9. Refrigeration helps in food preservation by 
(a) killing the germs
(b) reducing the rate of biochemical reactions
(c) destroying enzyme action
(d) sealing the food with a layer of ice

Q10. Which one of the following carries out the function in human beings similar to the one which Malpighian tubules perform in cockroaches and other insects?
(a) Lungs
(b) Kidneys
(c) Heart
(d) Reproductive

                                                                       SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Indian Reform Association was formed on 29 October 1870 with Keshab Chandra Sen as president. It represented the secular side of the Brahmo Samaj and included many who did not belong to the Brahmo Samaj. The objective was to put into practice some of the ideas, which Sen was exposed during his visit to Great Britain.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mahatma Gandhi gave the title 'Nightingale of India' to Sarojini Naidu.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. “Land of Golden Pagoda” is a popular sobriquet or nickname of Myanmar.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The New Moore island was located in the coastal, shallow Bay of Bengal immediately south of the international border river, the Hariabhanga, flowing between Satkhira district of Bangladesh and the South 24 Parganas district of West Bengal.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. President of India has summoned the joint sitting of both the houses of the Indian Parliament.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Adrenaline is commonly known as the ‘fight or flight hormone’. Adrenaline is a hormone released from the adrenal glands and its major action together with nor-adrenaline is to prepare the body for fight or flight.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Both radar and sonar locate objects from the echo of a signal that is bounced off the object.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nitrogen would require more ionization energy to remove an electron from its outer shell than oxygen. Thus the ionisation potential of nitrogen is greater than that of oxygen.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Food products get spoiled because of internal chemical reactions which cause ripening and fermentation; and the growth of mould and bacteria. These processes can be stopped or slowed down by storing the food at low temperatures. Thus, refrigeration techniques help to preserve food products for longer periods.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The main function of the Malpighian tubules of insects is the excretion of nitrogenous products and other remains of metabolites same as Kidney in humans.

                                   

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments