General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 17th NOVEMBER

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. During the Mughal rule in India tobacco was first cultivated in
(a) Babar
(b) Akbar
(c) Jahangir
(d) Shershah suri

Q2. The Mughals imported fruits from
(a) Samarkand
(b) Arabia
(c) Kabul
(d) Portugal

Q3. What is called the line that combines the places of the same amount of rainfall?
 (a) Isobath
 (b) Isohyet
 (c) Isoryme
 (d) Isoneph

Q4. The boundary of which country does not seem to touch the Caspian sea?
(a) Azerbaijan
(b) Russia
(c) Ukraine
(d) Turkmenistan

Q5. Administrative Tribunal is related to which article
(a) Article - 356
(b) Article - 249
(c) Article - 339
(d) Article- 323

Q6. 'Residex' is associated with :
(a) Share prices
(b) Price inflation
(c) Mutual fund prices
(d) Land prices

Q7. The major chemical compound found in human kidney stones is : 
(a) Urea
(b) Calcium carbonate 
(c) Calcium oxalate
(d) Calcium sulphate

Q8. In the human body, fats are stored in the -
(a) Epidermis
(b) Adipocytes
(c) Liver
(d) Epithelium

Q9. The solution of rubber is an example of 
(a) lyophobic colloid
(b) multimolecular colloid
(c) associated colloid
(d) macromolecular colloid

Q10. Water softener is 
(a) borax
(b) zeolite
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

                                                                  SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Tobacco in India is introduced by Portuguese during the reign of Akbar.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Mughals imported fruits from Samarkand. In the markets of Samarkand one could purchase sweet apples, lush melons, and a bounty of other fruits from the region’s orchards.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.A line drawn on a weather map connecting points that receive equal amounts of precipitation during a given period of time is called Isohyet.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Caspian Sea is the largest inland body of water in the world and accounts for 40 to 44% of the total lacustrine waters of the world. The coastlines of the Caspian are shared by Azerbaijan, Iran, Kazakhstan, Russia, and Turkmenistan.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Tribunals were added in the Constitution by Constitution (Forty-second Amendment) Act, 1976 as Part XIV-A, which has only two articles viz. 323-A and 323-B. While article 323-A deals with Administrative Tribunals; article 323-B deals with tribunals for other matters.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.The RESIDEX was first launched in 2007 by the National Housing Bank (NHB) to provide an index of residential prices in India across cities and over time. So, it is associated with land prices.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Calcium Oxalate is a chemical compound that forms envelope shaped crystals, known in plants as raphides. A major constituent of human kidney stones is calcium oxalate.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fats are stored in fat cells known as adipocytes.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Synthetic polymers such as polyethylene, polypropylene, synthetic rubber etc. form macromolecular colloids when dispersed in suitable solvents.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Borax is usually used to reduce the alkalinity of soap solution rather than to soften water. zeolite is used to removes the hardness of the water because the zeolite contains Sodium (Na) and Aluminium (Al) which makes the water soft in nature.

                                

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments