General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 16th NOVEMBER

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. Historian Abul Fazal was killed by 
(a) Hemu
(b) Bairam Khan
(c) Udai Singh
(d) Vir Singhdeo Bundela

Q2. Megasthenes “Indica” deals with the history of the
(a) Guptas
(b) Satavahanas
(c) Cholas
(d) Mauryas

Q3. Line of Capricorn does NOT go through which of the following countries?
(a) South Africa
 (b) Argentina
 (c) Chile
 (d) Philippines

Q4. Which is the closest star to our solar system?
(a) Alpha Centauri
(b) Beta Centauri
(c) Sirius
(d) Procyon

Q5. As per John Locke, an English philosopher and physician, which is not a Natural Right?
(a) Liberty
(b) Equality
(c) Property
(d) Right to Vote

Q6.What does indifference curve represent? 
(a) Levels of Income and Capital
(b) Satisfaction derived from two goods
(c) Income from two businesses
(d) Relationship between expenditure and savings

Q7.Critical angle of light passing from glass to water is minimum for
(a) Red colour
(b) Green colour
(c) Yellow colour
(d) Violet colour

Q8. Green ear disease is related with the crop
   (a) Musturd
   (b) Paddy
   (c) Bajara
   (d) Ground nut

Q9.Alkali metals are in a group
(a) II A
(b) VII A
(c) I A
(d) III A

Q10. Which of the following vitamins is known as Ergocalciferol?
(a) Vitamin D_2
(b) Vitamin D_3
(c) Vitamin B_12
(d) Vitamin B_6


                                                             SOLUTION

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. Abu'l Fazl was assassinated while he was returning from the Deccan by Vir Singh Bundela between Sarai Vir and Antri  in a plot contrived by Akbar's eldest son Prince Salim.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. Indica is an account of Mauryan India by Megasthenes. The original book is now lost, but its fragments have survived in later Greek and Latin works.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. Starting at the Prime Meridian and heading eastwards, the Tropic of Capricorn passes through 10 countries: Namibia, Botswana, South Africa, Mozambique, Madagascar, Australia, Chile, Argentina, Paraguay and Brazil.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Alpha centauri is the closest star to our solar system.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.As per John Locke, Right to Life, Liberty and Property are Natural Right. But Right to vote is not a natural right.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.An indifference curve is a graph showing combination of two goods that give the consumer equal satisfaction and utility. Each point on an indifference curve indicates that a consumer is indifferent between the two and all points give him the same utility.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Critical angle will be minimum for violet colour of the spectrum. We know that refractive index μ is given as c/v where c is the velocity of light and v is the velocity of the respective colour in the medium. In refraction , the velocity of the red colour is maximum and that of the violet colour is minimum.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol.The green ear disease of Bajra is a common disease and has been reported from several countries including India, Iran, Israel, China, Fiji, Japan and the  countries wherever Bajra crop is grown.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. The group 1 of the periodic table contain six elements namely Lithium(Li), Sodium(Na),Potassium(K),Rubidium(Rb),Cesium(Cs) and Francium(Fr).These metals are called alkali metals because they form alkalies.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Ergocalciferol, also known as vitamin D2.

                       

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments