General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 15th NOVEMBER

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.




Q1. Which of the following pairs of various eras and the respective years they commenced from, is wrong?
(a) Saka Era; 78AD
(b) Gupta Era; 318-319 AD
(c) Vikram Era; 58 AD
(d) Kali Era; 3102 BC

Q2. Which of the following were involved in throwing a bomb at the procession of Lord Hardinge when his procession passing through Chandni Chowk(Delhi) in 1912?
1. Pulin Das
2. Basanta Kumar Biswas
3 Avadh Behari
4. Amir Chand
(a) 1, 2, & 3
(b) 2, 3, & 4
(c) 2 and 3
(d) None of these

Q3.Which of the following seas has the highest salinity?
(a)Caspian sea
(b)Mediterranean sea
(c)Red sea
(d)Dead sea

Q4.Which of the following has a maximum diurnal temperature difference?
(a) Desert
(b) Mountains
(b) Plateau
(d) Ocean

Q5. Which part of Indian constitution deals with the administration of Union Territories?
(a) Part VI
(b) Part VII
(c) Part VIII
(d) Part IX

Q6. Which one of the following laws stated that the size of a firm and its growth rate are independent? 
(a) Gibrat’s law
(b) Goodhart’s law
(c) Hubbert’s law
(d) None of these

Q7. What is the phenomenon which established the transverse nature of light?
(a) Reflection
(b) Interference
(c) Diffraction
(d) Polarization

Q8. Saturated carbon compounds can form which types of chain structures?
I. Straight chain
II. Branched chain
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Neither I nor II
(d) Both I and II

Q9.How is the nitrogen taken up by the plants? 
I. In the form of inorganic nitrates or nitrites
II. In the form of organic compounds 
III. Directly taken up from the atmosphere
 (a) Only I and II
 (b) Only I and  III
 (c) Only II and  III
 (d) All I, II and  III

Q10. Which of the following plants have root nodules?
(a) Leguminous plants
(b) Parasitic plants
(c) Epiphytic Plants                
(d) Aquatic Plants

                                                                            SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. In India, there are two commonly used calendars - The first one is the Saka which starts from 78 AD when the Shalivahana king of South India defeated the Saka king of Malwa and the second one is called the Vikram calendar which starts from 57 BC. Gupta era started from 318-319 AD used by Gupta emperors and Kali era is dated to 3102 BC.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. On 23 December 1912, a Bomb was thrown at the Viceroy Lord Hardinge when his procession was moving from Chandni Chowk. In the trial of this Delhi Conspiracy Case, Basant Kumar Biswas, Amir Chand, and Avadh Behari was convicted and executed.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol.The dead sea has the highest salinity. The Dead Sea is 306 m (1,004 ft) deep, the deepest hypersaline lake in the world. With 34.2% salinity (in 2011), it is also one of the world’s saltiest bodies of water.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The diurnal temperature range (DTR) is the difference between the daily maximum and minimum temperature. Desert areas typically have the greatest diurnal temperature variations.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Part VIII of Indian Constitution deals with the administration of Union Territories.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gibrat's law is a rule defined by Robert Gibrat (1904–1980) in 1931 stating that the proportional rate of growth of a firm is independent of its absolute size.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The transverse nature of light can be demonstrated through polarization.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. Saturated carbon compounds can form both Straight chain and Branched-chain structures.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. Plants take nitrogen from the soil by absorption through their roots as amino acids, nitrate ions, nitrite ions, or ammonium ions. Most nitrogen obtained by terrestrial animals can be traced back to the eating of plants at some stage of the food chain.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. A legume is a plant or its fruit or seed in the family Fabaceae. Legumes are grown agriculturally, primarily for their grain seed called pulse, for livestock forage and silage, and as soil-enhancing green manure. Many legumes have root nodules that provide a home for symbiotic nitrogen-fixing bacteria called rhizobia.

                                

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 



No comments