General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 14th NOVEMBER

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.




Q1. Which emperor wrote the play 'Nagananda' in Sanskrit language?
(a) Prabhakaravardhana
(b) Harshavardhana
(c) Chandragupta II
(d) Bindusara

Q2. Against whom Skandagupta had to wage long wars on the North West border?
(a) Shakas
(b) Yavanas
(c)  Huns
(d) Greeks

Q3. Vedda is a tribe of which of the following countries?
(a) Maldives
(b) Myanmar
(c) Sri  Lanka
(d) Bangladesh

Q4. The Equator does NOT pass through which of the following countries?
(a) Kenya
(b) Mexico
(c) Indonesia
(d) Brazil

Q5. Which Schedule of Indian Constitution was added by the 74th Constitutional Amendment Act?
(a) Ninth Schedule
(b) Tenth Schedule
(c) Eleventh Schedule
(d) Twelfth Schedule

Q6. Stagflation is defined as -
(a) low inflation, low growth, low unemployment
(b) high inflation, low growth, high unemployment
(c) high inflation, high growth, high unemployment
(d) low inflation, high growth, low unemployment

Q7. The Young’s modulus for a perfectly rigid body is  
(a) zero
(b) 1
(c) infinite
(d) None of these

Q8. The solution of rubber is an example of  
(a) lyophobic colloid
(b) multimolecular colloid
(c) associated colloid
(d) macromolecular colloid

Q9. Water softener is 
(a) borax
(b) zeolite
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Q10. Gaucher’s disease is associated with abnormal metabolism of 
(a) fat
(b) nucleic acid
(c) protein
(d) carbohydrate



                                                               SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nagananda (Joy of the Serpents) is a Sanskrit play attributed to king Harshavardhana (ruled 606 C.E. - 648 C.E.).

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. The nomadic savages or tribes who lived in the neighbourhood of China were the Hephthalites (the Sanskrit name of which is Hunas). Gupta Empire ruled over a major part of India, after the death of the Gupta emperor, Samudragupta, there was less control of the skandgupta in Western India. During this time, the Hunas armed forces attacked the Gupta dynasty.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Vedda are a minority indigenous group of people in Sri Lanka who, among other self-identified native communities such as Coast Veddas, Anuradhapura Veddas and Bintenne Veddas, are accorded indigenous status.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The equator passes through 13 countries: Ecuador, Colombia, Brazil, Sao Tome & Principe, Gabon, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda, Kenya, Somalia, Maldives, Indonesia and Kiribati.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Twelfth Schedule was added by the 74th Amendment Act of 1992.Twelfth Schedule of the Indian constitution contains the powers, authority and responsibilities of Municipalities.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Stagflation is a period of rising inflation even in periods of lower economic growth, we can get higher unemployment.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Young's Modulus = Stress/Strain, Since a perfectly rigid body won't yield any strain, irrespective of amount of stress, it's Young's modulus is infinite.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Synthetic polymers such as polyethylene, polypropylene, synthetic rubber etc. form macromolecular colloids when dispersed in suitable solvents.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Borax is usually used to reduce the alkalinity of soap solution rather than to soften water. zeolite is used to removes the hardness of the water because the zeolite contains Sodium (Na) and Aluminium (Al) which makes the water soft in nature.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gaucher disease is an autosomal recessive inherited disorder of metabolism where a type of fat (lipid) called glucocerebroside cannot be adequately degraded.

                                 

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments