General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 13th NOVEMBER

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1.A popular movement of the nineteenth century, which was much better planned, organized and knit than Revolt of 1857 was
(a) the Munda Rebellion
(b) the Duncan Riots
(c) the Sanyasi Rebellion
(d) the Wahabi Movement

Q2.The concept of ‘carbon credit’ originated from which one of the following?
(a) Kyoto Protocol
(b) Earth Summit
(c) Montreal Protocol
(d) G–8 Summit

Q3. Carbon dioxide is called a greenhouse gas because
(a) its concentration remains always higher than other gases
(b)it is used in photosynthesis
(c) it absorbs infrared radiation
(d) it emits visible radiation

Q4.The Chief Election Commissioner can be removed in a manner similar to that of
(a) the Vice-President
(b) the Speaker
(c) the Governor
(d) Judge of the Supreme Court

Q5.Which one of the following laws is used to describe the relationship between the changes in unemployment and changes in real GDP of an economy?
(a) Say’s Law
(b) Engel’s Law
(c) Okun’s Law
(d) Cambell’s Law

Q6. A rise in the general level of prices may be caused by 
1. an increase in the money supply.
2. a decrease in the aggregate level output. 
3. an increase in effective demand.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below
(a) Only 1
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 2 and 3
(d) All of these

Q7. In a dry cell (battery), which of the following are used as electrolytes? 
(a) Ammonium chloride and zinc chloride
(b) Sodium chloride and calcium chloride
(c) Magnesium chloride and zinc chloride
(d) Ammonium chloride and calcium chloride

Q8. A device which is used in our TV set, Computer, Radio set for Storing the electric charge is 
(a) resistor 
(b) inductor
(c) capacitor
(d) conductor

Q9. The polymeric fiber used as a substitute for wool in making synthetic blankets, sweater, etc, is
(a) nylon
(b) teflon
(c) orlon
(d) bakelite

Q10. Consider the following crops of India 
1.  Groundnut
2. Sesamum
3. Pearl millet
Which of the above is/are predominantly rainfed crop/crops? 
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) Only 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

                                                                     SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Wahabi movement was much better organized, planned than the rising of 1857. With missionary zeal they toured the country to stir up people against the infidels read British. After the abrupt death of Saiyid Ahmad Patna became the center of the movement. Besides a chief priest there was a President in overall charge of operations supported by a Central Committee. Every friendly district had similar committees and preachers.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The concept of carbon credit for manufacturers originated with the Kyoto Agreement (Protocol) of 1997.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Carbon Dioxide Absorbs and Re-emits Infrared Radiation. Molecules of carbon dioxide (CO2) can absorb energy from infrared (IR) radiation. This ability to absorb and re-emit infrared energy is what makes CO2 an effective heat-trapping greenhouse gas.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The CEC can be removed from office only by the order of the President, just like a judge of the Supreme Court.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Okun's law investigates the statistical relationship between a country's unemployment rate and the growth rate of its economy.That rule of thumb describes the observed relationship between changes in the unemployment rate and the growth rate of real gross domestic product.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. All three lead to inflation.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The electrolyte is ammonium chloride in the form of a paste next to the zinc anode.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. A capacitor is a device for storing charge. It is usually made up of two plates separated by a thin insulating material known as the dielectric. One plate of the capacitor is positively charged, while the other has negative charge.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Acrylic fibers are synthetic fibers made from a polymer (polyacrylonitrile) with an average molecular weight of ~100,000, about 1900 monomer units. DuPont created the first acrylic fibers in 1941 and trademarked them under the name Orlon.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sesamum is mainly a rain fed crop and is grown on marginal, dry and sloppy lands.
Nearly 80% of the area sown to groundnuts in India is rain fed and relies entirely on summer monsoon rainfall.
Among cereals, the main rain fed cereals grown in India are sorghum, pearl millet (Bajra), Finger Millet (Ragi).

                             

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments