General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 12th NOVEMBER

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. Who introduced Mansabdari system in India?
(a) Babur
(b) Humayun
(c) Akbar
(d) Jahangir

Q2. Who was the last ruler or the Tughlaq dynasty of the Delhi Sultanate? 
(a) Feroz Shah Tughlaq
(b) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq Shah II
(c) Nasir-ud-din Mahmud
(d) Nusrat Shah

Q3. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?
Geographical Feature          Region
(a) Abyssinian Plateau          : Arabia
(b) Atlas  Mountains  : North-Western Africa
(c) Guiana  Highlands          : South-Western Africa
(d) Okavango Basin  : Patagonia

Q4. Which one of the following is correct?
 The mean distance from the Sun to the Earth is called a/an
(a) light year
(b) parallactic second
(c) astronomical unit
(d) angstrom

Q5. Consider the following functionaries 
1. Chief Justice of India 
2. Union Cabinet Minister
3. Chief Election Commissioner
4. Cabinet Secretary
Their correct sequence in the Order of Precedence is 
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4
(b) 2, 1 , 3, 4
(c) 1, 2, 4, 3
(d) 2, 1, 4, 3

Q6. Which of the following statements are true about center-state relations.
  1.In respect to matters enumerated in the concurrent list, the executive power rests with the states.
  2.In respect to matters enumerated in the concurrent list, the legislative power rests with the centre.
(a)1 only.
(b)2 only.
(c)Both.
(d)None

Q7. The impression of an image persists on the retina for about _________ of a second. 
(a) 1/10th
(b) 1/8th
(c) 1/16th
(d) 1/5th

Q8. Which one of the following is not electromagnetic in nature? 
(a) Cathode-rays
(b) X-rays
(c) Gamma-rays
(d) Infrared-rays

Q9. Which bacteria cause milk to spoil? 
(a) Aspergillus
(b) Staphylococcus
(c) Pseudomonas
(d) Lactobacillus

Q10. Which drug is used as an Anti-Inflammatory?
(a) Metformin
(b) Diazepam
(c) Latanoprost
(d) Prednisone


                                                                 SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Mansabdari System was introduced by Mughal emperor Akbar as new administrative machinery and revenue system. The Mansabdari system was borrowed from the system followed in Mongolia.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nasir-ud-Din Mahmud Shah Tughluq was the last ruler of the Tughlaq dynasty of the Delhi Sultanate.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Atlas  Mountains is situated in North-Western Africa.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. An astronomical unit is a unit of length, roughly the distance from Earth to the Sun.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence in the Order of Precedence is 1,2,3,4.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Legislative power rests with both whereas executive power rests with the state.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. An image stays on the retina for about 1/16 of a second. This feature is called persistence of vision.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cathode Rays are not electromagnetic in nature.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lactobacillus bacteria cause milk to spoil.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prednisone drug is used as an Anti-Inflammatory drug. It is used to treat a number of different conditions, such as inflammation (swelling), severe allergies, adrenal problems, arthritis, asthma, blood or bone marrow problems, endocrine problems, eye or vision problems, stomach or bowel problems, lupus, skin conditions, kidney problems, ulcerative colitis, and flare-ups of multiple sclerosis.

                                 

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments