General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 11th NOVEMBER

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.




Q1. Consider the following Mauryan rulers 
1. Ashoka
2. Dasaratha Maurya
3. Brihadratha 
4. Kunal 
Who among them bore the title of Devanampiya? 
(a) Only 1
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Q2. The battle of Bedara in 1759 marked to expulsion of which power from India? 
(a) Portugal
(b) Holland
(c) French
(d) Denmark

Q3. Which one of the following countries does not have a border with China? 
(a) Myanmar
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Thailand
(d) Kazakhstan

Q4. What is the general direction of cyclones formed in the Bay of Bengal? 
(a) East to West
(b) West to East
(c) West to South
(d) North to South
 
Q5. Which one of the following correctly explains the meaning of ‘Socialist’ in the Preamble? 
(a) Nationalisation of all means of production
(b) Abolition of private property
(c) Socialistic pattern of society
(d) Eradication of exploitation and vested interest

Q6.What is "NIKKEI"?
 (a) Share  Price Index of Tokyo Share Market
 (b) Name of Japanese Central Bank
 (c) Japanese name of  country’s Planning Commission
 (d) Foreign Exchange Market of  Japan

Q7.Quantitatively, the inertia of an object is measured by ______________.
(a) Its weight
(b) The product of its mass and velocity
(c) Its mass
(d) The product of its mass and acceleration

Q8.____________ is defined as the rate of transfer of energy.
(a) Energy
(b) Power
(c) Force
(d) Momentum

Q9.Which of the following statement(s) is/are INCORRECT?
I. Alkenes are fairly unreactive.
II. Alkenes burn with blue flame.
III. Alkanes burn with yellow flame.
 (a) Only I  and II
 (b) Only I and III
 (c) Only II and III
 (d) All I, II and  III

Q10. The voluntary muscles are also called ______ muscles.
(a) Striated
(b) Smooth
(c) Cardiac
(d) Unstriaated

                                                                             SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Both Ashoka and his grandson, Dasaratha bore the title of Devanampiya.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Battle of Bedara (25 November 1759) was fought between the British Army and the Dutch Army, in Bengal, India. In this battle, the latter force was decisively defeated by the British forces. After defeat over British Dutch left India and went to Indonesia.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. China also has the largest number of neighbours (14) sharing its 22,000km land borders namely: North Korea, Russia, Mongolia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Afghanistan, Pakistan, India, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Laos and Vietnam.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The general direction of cyclones formed in Bay of Bengal is "east to west".

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The word 'socialist' was added in the Preamble by the Forty Second Amendment. The addition of the 'socialist' indicates the incorporation of the philosophy of 'socialism' in the Constitution which aims at elimination of inequality in income, status and standards of life.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Nikkei 225, more commonly called the Nikkei, the Nikkei  index, or the Nikkei  Stock Average, is a stock market index for the Tokyo Stock Exchange.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. Inertia is the resistance, of any physical object, to any change in its velocity. This includes changes to the object's speed, or direction of motion. Mass was the quantitative measure of inertia of a body.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Power is defined as the rate of transfer of energy.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. Alkenes are more reactive due to the properties of the carbon-carbon bond. When alkenes are burnt in an atmosphere that is rich in oxygen and if the temperature is high enough, the alkenes burn giving CO2 and H2O. Alkenes do not burn with blue flame and Alkanes do not burn with yellow flame.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The voluntary muscles are also called Striated muscles.

                               

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments