General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & CDS : 10th NOVEMBER

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1. Who defended Aurobindo Ghosh in the Alipore bomb case?
(a) Chittaranjan Das
(b) Motilal Nehru
(c) B.G. Tilak
(d) Surendra Nath Banerjee

Q2. The only Viceroy to be assassinated in India was?
(a) Lord Harding
(b) Lord Northbrook
(c) Lord Ellenborough
(d) Lord Mayo

Q3. At Barren Island, the only active volcano in India is situated in -
(a) Andaman Islands
(b) Nicobar Islands
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Minicoy

Q4. The ‘Narmada Water Dispute Tribunal' was constituted to resolve the water sharing between -
(a) Gujarat and Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat and Maharashtra
(c) Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh
(d) Gujarat and Daman and Diu

Q5.Article 222 of the Indian Constitution "Transfer of a Judge from one High Court to another" deals with?
(a) the directive principles of state policy
(b) the Union Government
(c) the State Government
(d) the fundamental rights of the Indian Citizen

Q6. “Interest is a reward for parting with liquidity” is according to
(a) Keynes
(b) Marshall
(c) Haberler
(d) Ohlin

Q7. Calorimeters are generally made of 
(a) copper
(b) brass
(c) aluminum
(d) zinc

Q8. Blue litmus paper is converted into red in a solution of
(a) Acidic
(b) Base
(c) Alkali
(d) Salt

Q9. Even after sunset, the air near the Earth's surface continues to receive heat due to:
(a) Insolation
(b) Terrestrial Radiation
(c) Conduction
(d) Convection

Q10. Which endocrine gland is found in the chest cavity?
(a) Pineal gland
(b) Thymus gland
(c) Adrenal gland
(d) Thyroid gland

  
                                                                    SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. In 1908 a revolutionary conspiracy was intrigued to kill the Chief Presidency Magistrate D.H. Kingford of Muzaffarpur. The task was entrusted to Khudiram Bose and Prafulla Chaki. The case saw the trial of a number of Indian nationalists of the Anushilan Samiti in Calcutta, under charges of "Waging war against the Government" of the British Raj. Chittaranjan Das defended Aurobindo Ghosh in the Alipore bomb case.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lord Mayo served as 4th Viceroy of India from 12 January 1869 to 8 February 1872. He was the first and only Viceroy to be assassinated in office by Sher Ali Afridi in Port Blair.

S3. Ans.(a)     
Sol.At Barren Island, the only active volcano in India is situated in Andaman Islands. Barren Island is situated in the Andaman Sea, and lies about 138 km (86 mi) northeast of the territory's capital, Port Blair. It is the only active Volcano along the chain from Sumatra to Myanmar and also the only active volcano in India.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.The ‘Narmada Water Dispute Tribunal' was constituted to resolve the water sharing between Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh in 6th october 1969.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 222 of the Indian Constitution "Transfer of a Judge from one High Court to another" deals with the State Government.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. This theory has been given by JM Keynes.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. A calorimeter box is made up of Copper because Cu has low specific heat capacity & thus it reaches the equilibrium temperature quickly by absorbing a small amount of heat.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. Blue litmus paper turns red under acidic conditions.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Even after sunset, the air near the Earth's surface continues to receive heat due to Terrestrial Radiation.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. The endocrine glands are widely distributed throughout the body. The pituitary gland, pineal gland and hypothalamus are located in the skull. The thyroid and parathyroid glands are in the neck, and the thymus gland is in the thoracic (chest) cavity.

                               

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments