Expected Questions for CDS 1 2020

Expected Questions for CDS 1 2020

Expected Questions for CDS 1 2020: The "Combined Defence Services" (CDS) Examination is conducted twice a year by the Union Public Service Commission for recruitment into the Indian Military Academy, Officers Training Academy, Indian Naval Academy and Indian Air Force Academy. The Notification for the examination is usually released in the months of October/November and June/July, and the examinations are conducted in February and November respectively. CDS 1 2020 will held on 2 February 2020. Only unmarried graduates are eligible to sit for the exam. Successful candidates are admitted into the respective Academies after an interview conducted by the Services Selection Board (SSB). To clear the examination, first, you need is the complete information of the pattern, syllabus and previous year exam analysis so that it would become easy for you to analyse the examination and to prepare a strategy further. Here, we have provided you the Expected Questions for CDS 1 2020




Q.1) With regard to ‘Build for Digital India’ programme, consider the following statements

1. This programme will give engineering students a platform to develop market-ready, technology-based solutions that address key social problems.

2. Microsoft is associated with this programme.

Which among the above statements is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (a) 1 only

Explanation: The programme will give engineering students a platform to develop market-ready, technology-based solutions that address key social problems.

Applicants will take part in online and offline learning opportunities on key technologies such as machine learning, cloud and android.

These will be offered through Google’s Developer Student Club network and other Google Developer networks.

Q.2) With reference to ‘Samudrayaan’ project, consider the following statements

1. It is initiated by the Ministry of Earth Sciences.

2. It proposes to send men into the deep sea in a submersible vehicle for ocean studies.

3. The project is expected to become a reality by 2021-22.

Which among the above statements is/are correct?

A. 1 and 2 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 1 and 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (d) 1, 2 and 3

Explanation: It is a pilot project of the Ministry of Earth Sciences for deep ocean mining for rare minerals. It proposes to send men into the deep sea in a submersible vehicle for ocean studies.

The project is expected to become a reality by 2021-22.

The project has been undertaken by the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT). India could be the first developing country to undertake such a project.

Q.3) ‘Red Notice’ often seen in the news is related to which among the following

A. IUCN

B. INTERPOL

C. FATF

D. Enforcement Directorate

Ans: (b) INTERPOL

Explanation: Interpol describes a Red Notice (RN) as “a request to law enforcement worldwide to locate and provisionally arrest a person pending extradition, surrender, or similar legal action”.

Q.4) ‘Munich Agreement’ often seen in the news is related to:

A. World War II

B. Hiroshima Attack

C. Climate change

D. NATO

Ans: (a) World War II

Explanation: On September 1, 1939 — German troops marched into Poland, triggering the beginning of World War II.

Great Britain and France, which had assured help to Poland, declared war on Germany and its allies two days later, on September 3. The beginning of the War exposed to the world the folly of the Munich Agreement.

Q.5) Which among the following is/are discretionary power of Governor?

1. He can appoint anybody as chief minister If there is no political party with a clear-cut majority in the assembly.

2. He can refuse to sign to an ordinary bill passed by the state legislature. 

3. He can reserve a bill passed by the state legislature for president’s assent.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

A. 1 and 3 only

B. 2 only

C. 2 and 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (d) 1, 2 and 3

ExpalanationDiscretionary powers of Governor are:

Can dissolve the legislative assembly if the chief minister advices him to do following a vote of no confidence. Following which, it is up to the Governor what he/ she would like to do.

Can recommend the president about the failure of the constitutional machinery in the state.
Can reserve a bill passed by the state legislature for president’s assent.

Can appoint anybody as chief minister If there is no political party with a clear-cut majority in the assembly. Determines the amount payable by the Government of Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram to an autonomous Tribal District Council as royalty accruing from licenses for mineral exploration. 

Can seek information from the chief minister with regard to the administrative and legislative matters of the state.

Q.6) Recently constituted Automatic Exchange of Information (AEOI) is between India and which among the following?

A. US

B. Russia

C. Switzerland

D. UAE

Ans: (c) Switzerland

Explanation: Automatic Exchange of Information (AEOI) is the systematic and periodic transmission of “bulk” taxpayer information by the source country to the residence country, which is possible under most of the Double Taxation Avoidance Agreements (DTAAs) and Multilateral Convention on Mutual Administrative Assistance in Tax Matters (MAC).

Automatic Exchange of Information (AEOI) Regime between Switzerland and India kicked off from September 1, 2019. Under this mechanism, India will start receiving information on all financial accounts held by Indian residents in Switzerland, for the year 2018.

Qn.7) With reference to REDD+, consider the following statements

1. It is a mechanism developed by Parties to the UNFCCC.

2. Under this developing countries would receive results-based payments for results-based actions on reducing emissions.

Which among the above statements is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor2

Ans: (c) Both 1 and 2

Explanation: REDD+ is a mechanism developed by Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC).
It creates a financial value for the carbon stored in forests by offering incentives for developing countries to reduce emissions from forested lands and invest in low-carbon paths to sustainable development.
Developing countries would receive results-based payments for results-based actions. REDD+ goes beyond simply deforestation and forest degradation and includes the role of conservation, sustainable management of forests and enhancement of forest carbon stocks.


Q.8) With reference to ‘Angikaar Campaign’, recently launched by the government, consider the following statements

1. It has been launched for beneficiaries of completed houses under PMAY (U).

2. It is focusing on issues such as water & energy conservation, waste management, health, tree plantation, sanitation and hygiene.

Which among the above statements is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c) Both 1 and 2

Explanation: Angikaar has been launched for social behaviour change, focusing on issues such as water & energy conservation, waste management, health, tree plantation, sanitation and hygiene. It has been launched for beneficiaries of completed houses under PMAY (U), through community mobilisation and IEC activities.

Qn.9) With reference to United Nations Population Fund(UNPF), consider the following statements

1. It is a member of the United Nations Development Group.

2. It’s headquarters is located at Newyork.

3. State of the World Population 2019 is released by UNPF.

Which among the above statements is/are correct?

A. 1 and 2 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 1 and 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (d) 1, 2 and 3

Explanation: The United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA), formerly the United Nations Fund for Population Activities, is a UN organization.The UNFPA supports programs in more than 150 countries and areas spread across four geographic regions: Arab States and Europe, Asia and the Pacific, Latin America and the Caribbean, and sub-Saharan Africa. Around three quarters of the staff work in the field. It is a member of the United Nations Development Group and part of its executive committee.

Q.10) ‘The far east’, often seen in the news refers to:

A. Eastern part of North Korea

B. The easternmost part of Russia

C. RCEP countries

D. Australia and New Zealand combined

Ans: (b) The easternmost part of Russia

Learning Zone: The Far East is the easternmost part of Russia. The macro-region borders two oceans, the Pacific and the Arctic, and five countries (China, Japan, Mongolia, the United States and the DPRK).

No comments