Expected Questions for CDS 1 2020

Expected Questions for CDS 1 2020

Expected Questions for CDS 1 2020: The "Combined Defence Services" (CDS) Examination is conducted twice a year by the Union Public Service Commission for recruitment into the Indian Military Academy, Officers Training Academy, Indian Naval Academy and Indian Air Force Academy. The Notification for the examination is usually released in the months of October/November and June/July, and the examinations are conducted in February and November respectively. CDS 1 2020 will held on 2 February 2020. Only unmarried graduates are eligible to sit for the exam. Successful candidates are admitted into the respective Academies after an interview conducted by the Services Selection Board (SSB). To clear the examination, first, you need is the complete information of the pattern, syllabus and previous year exam analysis so that it would become easy for you to analyse the examination and to prepare a strategy further. Here, we have provided you the Expected Questions for CDS 1 2020.
Q1. Which of the following is not a Parliamentary Committee?
(a) Demands for Grants Committee
(b) Committee on Public Accounts
(c) Committee on Public Undertakings
(d) Committee on Estimates
Q2. Consider the following statements
1. A Money Bill cannot be introduced in the Council of States.
2. The Council of States cannot reject a Money Bill nor amend it.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q3. Which one of the following statements in not correct?
(a) The Vice-President of Indian holds office for a period of five years
(b) The Vice-President of India can be removed by a simple majority of votes passed in the Rajya Sabha only
(c) The Vice-President of India continues to be in office even after the expiry of his term till
(d) The Supreme Court of India has to look into all disputes with regard to the election of the Vice- President of India
Q4. Who was the President of India at the time of proclamation of emergency in the year 1976?
(a) V.V Giri
(b) Giani Zail Singh
(c) Fakhr-ud-din Ali Ahmad
(d) Shankar Dayal Sharma
Q5. The Sarkaria Commission Report deal with which one the following?
(a) Corruption in India
(b) Centre-state relations
(c) local governance
(d) Inter-river dispute
Q6. Assertion (A) The number of the Members of the Union Public Service Commission is preserved in the Constitution of India.
Reason (R) The Union Public Service Commission was constituted under the provisions in the Constitution of India.
Codes
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true, but R is false
(d) A is false, but R is true
Q7. Who among the following was never a Deputy Prime Minister of India?
(a) Devi Lal
(b) GL Nanda
(c) LK Advani
(d) YB Chavan
Q8. Which one of the following is the subject of the Narasimhan Committee Reports of years 1991 and 1998?(a) Administrative Reforms
(b) Banking Reforms
(c) Constitutional Reforms
(d) Electoral Reforms
Q9. Consider the following statements
1. The Annual Appropriation Bill is passed by the Lok Sabha in the same manner as any other Bill.
2. An amendment to the Constitution of India can be initiated by an introduction of a Bill in either Lok Sabha or Rajya Sabha.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q10. Who of the following constitutes a Finance Commission for a State in India?
(a) The President of India
(b) The Governor of the State
(c) The Union Finance Minister

(d) The Union Cabinet

Answer Key

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Demands for Grants Committees are Departmentally Related Standing Committees. After the General Discussion on the Budget is over, the House is adjourned for a fixed period. During this period, the Demands for Grants of the Ministries/Departments are considered by the Committees. It is not a parliamentary committee.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Money Bills can be introduced only in Lok Sabha. Money bills passed by the Lok Sabha are sent to the Rajya Sabha. Rajya Sabha (Council of States) Cannot reject or amend this bill. It can only recommend amendments.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to Article 67, a Vice-President may be of States passed by a majority of all the then members of the Council and agreed to by the House of the People.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. In India, “the Emergency” refers to a 21-month period in 1975-77 when Prime Minister Indira Gandhi unilaterally had a state of emergency declared across the country. Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed was the President at that time.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sarkaria Commission was set up in June 1983 to examine the relationship and balance of power between state and central government.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. A is false because the constitution without specifying the strength of the Commission has left the matter to the discretion of the president, who determines its composition. According to article 315, the  UPSC consists of a chairman and other members appointed by the president of India. Articles 315 to 323 of Part XIV of the constitution provide for a Public Service Commission for the Union and for each state.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gulzarilal Nanda became the Prime Minister of India for two short periods following the deaths of Jawaharlal Nehru in 1964 and Lal Bahadur Shastri in 1966.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Two expert committees were established under former RBI Governor M. Narasimhan in 1991 and 1998 to look into all aspects of the financial system in India. The report of this committee had comprehensive recommendations for financial sector reforms including the banking sector and capital markets.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Appropriation Bill is intended to give authority to Government to incur expenditure from and out of the Consolidated Fund of India. The procedure for passing this Bill is the same as in the case of other money Bills. An amendment of the Constitution can be initiated only by the introduction of a Bill in either House of Parliament. The procedure of amendment in the constitution is laid down in Part XX (Article 368) of the Constitution of India.
S10. Ans.(b)Sol. According to Article 243 (I) the governor of the state shall set up the Finance Commission within the period of one year. State Finance Commissions receive grants from the finance Commission that is set by the central government.

No comments