Important Questions for NDA 2 2019

Important Questions for NDA  2 2019


The NDA candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the Union Public Services Commission (UPSC), followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. NDA Exam is conducted twice every year by UPSC to select eligible candidates for admission in the elite National Defence Academy and Naval Academy. The NDA candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the Union Public Services Commission (UPSC), followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. All those Candidates who are keen to join National Defence Academy must pull up their socks and should focus totally on the written exam. Here, we have provided you some Important Questions for NDA 2 2019
Q1. In oxidation

1. Hydrogen is displaced from a substance.
2. An electropositive element is added to or proportion of electropositive element
increases in a substance.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q2. When a copper rod is dipped in aqueous silver nitrate solution, the colour of the
solution changes to blue. This is because

(a) Cu is more easily reduced than Ag
(b) Ag is more easily reduced than Cu
(c) Nitrate ion acts as an oxidizing agent
(d) Nitrate ion acts as a reducing agent

Q3. The reaction that takes place in soap making is called saponification. Basically soap is
sodium or potassium salts of

(a) Long chain monocarboxylic acids
(b) Glycerol
(c) Long chain dicarboxylic acids
(d) Long chain tricarboxylic acids

Q4. The number of protons in a negatively charged atom (anion) is

(a) more than the atomic number of the element
(b) less than the atomic number of the element
(c) more than the number of electrons in the atom
(d) less than the number of electrons in the atom

Q5. The metal constituent of chlorophyll is

(a) Iron
(b) Potassium
(c) Manganese
(d) Magnesium

Q6. During explosion of gunpowder, which of the following gases are evolved in the
proportion of 1: 3?

(a) Oxygen: Nitrogen
(b) Nitrogen: Oxygen
(c) Nitrogen: Carbon dioxide
(d) Carbon dioxide: Nitrogen

Q7. Which of the following statements regarding Mughal paintings is/are correct?

1. The paintings of Akbar’s time were mostly confined to book illustrations and
portraits.
2. Mir Sayyid Ali of Herat and Khwaja Abdus Samad formed the nucleus of the
Mughal School of painting which fused together the non-Islamic and Islamic
elements.'

Select the correct answer using the code given below :

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q8. Which of the following is statements regarding consolidation of British power in 18th
century Bengal is/are correct?

1. The Nawab granted the Company the Nizamat powers in 1765.
2. The duties of collecting revenues and administration of justice were entrusted
with the European officials of the East India Company.

Select the correct answer using the code given below :

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q9. Which of the following statements about industrial revolution in Europe
is not correct?

(a) Britain was the first country to experience the industrial revolution
(b) England was fortunate as coal and iron resources were plentifully available, as
were other minerals - lead, copper and tin - that were used in industry
(c) From the 1780s, the iron industry symbolized the British industrial
revolution
(d) In England, the movement of goods between markets was helped by a good
network of rivers and an indented coastline

Q10. In a democracy, individual differences are encouraged because

(a) individuals will place the good of the nation ahead of their own preferences
(b) individuals will tend to act and think alike in the long run
(c) individual differences make diverse beneficial contributions to the common
cause
(d) the Constitution guarantees the right of the individual to act as he pleases

Q11. The Supreme Court of India has expanded the meaning of the Right to Life to include
the following derivative rights. Which one among the following is not included in the
Court’s definition?

(a) Right to food and adequate livelihood
(b) Right to education
(c) Right to live in a healthy environment
(d) Right to health and information

Q12. Which of the following statements is / are correct?

1. The major constituent mineral of granite rock is quartz.
2. The major constituent mineral of sandstone rock is feldspar.
3. The major constituent mineral of limestone rock is dolomite.

Select the correct answer using the code given below :

(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 3 only
(c) 1 and 2 only
(d) 2 and 3 only

Q13. Which one among the following is a primary rock?

(a) Sedimentary
(b) Igneous
(c) Metamorphic
(d) None of the above

Q14. Which one among the following is the largest temperate desert of the world?

(a) Patagonian desert
(b) Taklamakan desert
(c) Iranian desert
(d) Turkmen desert

Q15. Doldrums is a

(a) Tropical wind belt
(b) Tropical wind deflection belt
(c) Sub-tropical wind belt
(d) Tropical no-wind belt

Q16. The Gulf of Mannar is situated along the coast of

(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Q17. The river with highest tidal bore in India is

(a) Cauvery
(b) Mahanadi
(c) Hoogli
(d) Krishna

Q18. Which one among the following is not a mixture?

(a) Graphite
(b) Glass
(c) Brass
(d) Steel

Q19. What is the power of the lens, if the far point of a short-sighted eye is 200 cm?

(a) – 0.5 D
(b) 2 D
(c) 1 D
(d) – 1.5 D

Q20. Which one among the following is correct for resultant of balanced forces?

(a) It is zero
(b) It is non-zero
(c) It varies continuously
(d) None of the above

Answer Key

1 Ans.(a)
2. Ans.(b)
3. Ans.(a)
4. Ans.(d)
5. Ans.(d)
6. Ans.(c)
7. Ans.(c)
8. Ans.(a)
9. Ans.(c)
10. Ans.(c)
11. Ans.(b)
12. Ans.(b)
13. Ans.(b)
14. Ans.(a)
15. Ans.(No option is correct)
16. Ans.(a)
17. Ans.(c)
18. Ans.(a)
19. Ans.(a)
20. Ans.(a)

No comments