Important Questions for NDA 2 2019

Important Questions for NDA 2 2019

The NDA candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the Union Public Services Commission (UPSC), followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. NDA Exam is conducted twice every year by UPSC to select eligible candidates for admission in the elite National Defence Academy and Naval Academy. The NDA candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the Union Public Services Commission (UPSC), followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. All those Candidates who are keen to join National Defence Academy must pull up their socks and should focus totally on the written exam. Here, we have provided you some Important Questions for NDA 2 2019


Q1 Consider the following coal mines of India
1. Bokaro
2. Adilabad
3. Ranigunj
4. Bishrampur

Select the correct sequence of the above from east to west
Code:

(a) 1-3-4-2
(b) 3-1-4-2
(c) 3-1-2-4
(d) 1-3-2-4

Q2. Which one among the following agricultural crops/groups of crops may be grown in abundant in lowlands and river deltas of fertile alluvial soil where there is high summer temperature and rainfall varies from 180 cm to 250 cm?

(a) Wheat and sugarcane
(b) Cotton
(c) Maize and coarse crops
(d) Rice, jute and tea

Q3. Arrange the following tropical forest groups in the correct order of sequence based on area covered in India beginning from the largest covered area

1. Moist deciduous
2. Dry deciduous
3. Wet evergreen
4. Semi-evergreen

Select the correct answer using the code given below :
Code:

(a) 1-2-3-4
(b) 3-4-2-1
(c) 1-3-2-4
(d) 4-3-2-1

Q4. Which one among the following is the major reason for low agricultural productivity in dry regions of India?

(a) Constraints of financial resources
(b) Rural indebtedness
(c) Dependence on erratic monsoon
(d) Small size of landholdings

Q5. Which one among the following groups is referred to as types of precipitation?

(a) Fog, Dew and Rain
(b) Air, Water and Soil
(c) Fog, Water and Rain
(d) Dew, Soil and Rain

Q6. Which one among the following is the most important source of fish catch in India?

(a) Deep-sea fisheries
(b) Coastal fisheries
(c) Inland natural fisheries
(d) Inland cultural fisheries

Q7. In which one among the following areas of South-East Asia, there is largest concentration of peasant population?

(a) Areas of intensive shifting cultivation
(b) Highland areas where the climate is cooler and healthier
(c) Cleared lowlands in forest areas
(d) Areas where the grain farming is practised

Q8. The largest number of temperate cyclones originate mostly over the

(a) Indian Ocean
(b) North Atlantic Ocean
(c) North Pacific Ocean
(d) Arctic Ocean

Q9. Which one among the following statements is NOT correct?

(a) More than 50% of world's animal species are found in tropical rain forest
(b) One-third of land surface is arid or semi-arid
(c) Floating plants (phytoplankton) in the ocean produce over half the world's oxygen
(d) World's important deserts are located across the equator

Q10. Which one among the following statements regarding Chinook winds is not correct?

(a) They rise from the Pacific Ocean
(b) After crossing the Rockies, they descend to the east of the mountains
(c) They bring rainfall in the Prairies
(d) These winds are beneficial to wheat cultivation

Q11. Consider the following statements relating to planning in India:

1. In the year 1938, the National Planning Committee was set up in India under the chairmanship of Jawaharlal Nehru.
2. The Bombay Plan was prepared by the India industrialists.
3. Acharya Kripalini prepared the Gandhian Plan

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
Code:

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q12. Which one among the following statements regarding the Government of India Act, 1935 is NOT correct?

(a) Provincial Autonomy came into existence
(b) Bicameral legislature were provided in six provinces
(c) The principles of communal electorates and weightage were further extended
(d) The States were compelled to enter the Federation

Q13. Consider the following statements relating to Jain literature :

1. The sacred books of the Jainas are known as Siddhanta or Agama.
2. The language of the earliest Jain texts is eastern dialect of Pali known as Ardha Magadhi.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
Code:

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q14. Which one among the following was a newspaper founded and edited by Raja Rammohan Roy?

(a) The Calcutta Gazette
(b) Mirat-ul Akhbar
(c) Harijan
(d) The Bharat Mihir

Q15. Which one among the following is not produced by sound waves in air?

(a) Polarization
(b) Diffraction
(c) Reflection
(d) Refraction

Q16. A body attached to a spring balance weighs 10 kg on the Earth. The body attached to the same spring balance is taken to a planet where gravity is half that of the Earth. The balance will read

(a) 20 kg
(b) 10 kg
(c) 5 kg
(d) 2.5 kg

Q17. The resistance of a wire is 10 Ω. If it is stretched ten times, the resistance will be

(a) 1 Ω
(b) 10 Ω
(c) 100 Ω
(d) 1000 Ω

Q18. If the focal length of the biconvex lens is 25 cms, then the power of the lens will be

(a) +4 dioptre
(b) -4 dioptre
(c) +0.04 dioptre
(d) -0.04 dioptre

Q19. The thermal conductivity of copper is 4 items that of brass. Two rods of copper and brass having same length and cross-section are joined end to end. The free end of copper is at 0o C and the free end of brass is at 100o C. The temperature of the junction is

(a) 20o C
(b) 40o C
(c) 60o C
(d) 10o C

Q20. The torque on a rectangular coil placed in a uniform magnetic field is large when the

(a) number of turns is large
(b) number of turns is less
(c) plane of the coil is perpendicular to the magnetic field
(d) area of the coil is small

Q21. Two metallic wires A and B are of same material and have equal length. If the cross-sectional area of B is double that of A, then which one among the following is the electrical resistance of B?

(a) Twice that of A
(b) 4 times that of A
(c) 1/4 that of A
(d) 1/2 that of A

Q22. Two thin convex lenses of focal lengths 4 cm and 8 cm are separated by a distance of 4 cm in air. The combination will have the focal length

(a) 4 cm
(b) 8 cm
(c) 12 cm
(d) 32 cm

Q23. The Damuda series of Gondwana system has three stages, namely, Raniganj, Barren Rocks and Barakar. The middle stage is called Barren because

(a) it consists of coal and not iron
(b) it consists of iron and not coal
(c) it consists of neither coal nor iron
(d) it is sedimentary layer consisting of shale and clay

Q24. The cyclonic storm occurring over the Caribbean Sea is known as

(a) Typhoon
(b) Willy-Willy
(c) Hurricane
(d) Cyclone

Q25. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists
List I (Mountain Pass) List II  (State)
A. Zoji La
1. Himachal Pradesh
B. Lipulekh
2. Sikkim
C. Shipki La
3. Uttarakhand
D. Nathu La
4. Jammu and Kashmir

Code:
(a) A - 2; B - 1; C - 3; D - 4
(b) A - 2; B - 3; C - 1; D - 4
(c) A - 4; B - 1; C - 3; D - 2
(d) A - 4; B - 3; C - 1; D - 2

Q26. Where do you find the Isle of Youth?
(a) Near Cuba
(b) Near Bahamas
(c) Near Jamaica
(d) Near Saint Lucia

Q27. For which among the following house appliances, magnet is an essential part?

(a) Calling bell
(b) Fan
(c) Washing machine
(d) All of the above

Q28. Consider the following statements :

Hypermetropia is a defect of vision in which
1. a person cannot see the distant objects clearly
2. a person cannot see the near objects clearly
3. the near point of the eye gets shifted away from the normal position
4. the far point of the eye gets shifted towards the eye

Which of the statements given above are correct?
Code:
(a) 1 and 3
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 1 and 4
(d) 2 and 3

Q29. To obtain the powerful parallel beams of light from a vehicle's headlight, one must use

(a) front surface silvered plane mirror
(b) back surface silvered plane mirror
(c) concave mirror
(d) convex mirror

Q30. Which among the following is the major constituent of soda lime glass?

(a) Sodium oxide
(b) Calcium oxide
(c) Calcium carbonate
(d) Silica


Answers

1. Ans.(b)
2. Ans.(d)
3. Ans.(a)
4. Ans.(c)
5. Ans.(a)
6. Ans.(d)
7. Ans.(d)
8. Ans.(b)
9. Ans.(d)
10. Ans.(d)
11. Ans.(c)
12. Ans.(d)
13. Ans.(c)
14. Ans.(b)
15. Ans.(a)
16. Ans.(c)
17. Ans.(d)
18. Ans.(a)
19. Ans.(a)
20. Ans.(a)
21. Ans.(d)
22. Ans.(a)
23. Ans.(d)
24. Ans.(c)
25. Ans.(d)
26. Ans.(a)
27. Ans.(d)
28. Ans.(d)
29. Ans.(c)
30. Ans.(d)

No comments