Important Questions for NDA 2 2019 Exam

Important Questions for NDA 2 2019 Exam

The NDA candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the Union Public Services Commission (UPSC), followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. NDA Exam is conducted twice every year by UPSC to select eligible candidates for admission in the elite National Defence Academy and Naval Academy. The NDA candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the Union Public Services Commission (UPSC), followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. All those Candidates who are keen to join National Defence Academy must pull up their socks and should focus totally on the written exam. Here, we have provided you some Important Questions for NDA 2 2019

Q1. Consider the following statements about the National Cyber Security Policy, approved by the union Cabinet in May 2013:

I. The policy focuses on manpower training.
II. It aims to create a secured computing environment across the country.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) Both I and II
(d) Neither I nor II

Q2. Which of the following statements about Dr. Aparajita Datta is/are correct?
I. She is a wildlife biologist.

II. She has been working for the conservation of hornbills in the dense tropical forests of Arunachal Pradesh.
III. She was honored with the Whitley Award, also known as Green Oscar, in the year 2013 in London.
IV. Select the correct answer using the code given below
(a) I, II and III
(b) II and III only
(c) I and II only
(d) III only

Q3. Who among the following won the men’s Singles title of the Madrid Open Tennis Tournament, 2013?

(a) Novak Djokovic
(b) Rafael Nadal
(c) Roger Federer
(d) Stanislas Wawrinka

Q4. Which one among the following films was presented the Best Feature Film award in the 60th National Film Awards?

(a) Dekh Indian Circus
(b) Vicky Donor
(c) Paan Singh Tomar
(d) Chittagong

Q5. Which one among the following is an indigenously built Weapon System Integrated helicopter handed over to the Indian Army in February 2013 by Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd?

(a) Varun
(b) Indra
(c) Rudra
(d) Shiva

Q6. Who among the following is the Chairman of the Fourteenth Finance Commission?

(a) Abhijit Sen
(b) Y.V. Reddy
(c) Amartya Sen
(d) Montek Singh Ahluwalia

Q7. Which of the following statements about Chit Fund in India is/are correct?

I. It is a kind of savings scheme.
II. There are no Acts regulating the activities relating to Chit Funds in India.
Select the correct answer using the code given below :
(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) Both I and II
(d) Neither I nor II

Q8. Who among the following is the author of the book Pax Indica : India and the World of the 21st Century?

(a) Shashi Tharoor
(b) Salman Khurshid
(c) S.M. Krishna
(d) Pranab Mukherjee

Q9. Which one among the following about Prof. C.N.R. Rao is not correct?

(a) He worked mainly in solid-state and structural chemistry
(b) He is the head of the Scientific Advisory Council to the President of India
(c) He was conferred with China's top science award for the year 2013 for his contributions in boosting Sino-Indian scientific cooperation
(d) He is a member of the US National Academy of Sciences

Q10. Identify the person from the information given below :

He was a popular urdu poet and Hindi lyricist, who worked extensively in Hindi films. He was a Padma Shri and won two Filmfare awards. The President of India recently released a commemorative postage stamp on his birth anniversary at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
(a) Khayyam
(b) Sahir Ludhianvi
(c) Ali Sardar Jafri
(d) Salik Lucknawi

Directions (11-17): The following 07 (Seven) items consist of two statements, statement I and statement II. You are to examine these two statements carefully and select the answers to these items using the code given below:
Code:
(a) Both the statements are individually true and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I
(b) Both the Statements are individually true but Statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I
(c) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(d) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Q11. Statement I :
I. The process of decay and disintegration of rocks in situ is called weathering.
Statement II :
II. Weathering takes place both mechanically and chemically.

Q12. Statement I :
I. Doldrums is a calm belt between 5o N and 5o S of the equator.
Statement II :
II. The sun rays strike almost vertically over the equator throughout the year.

Q13. Statement I :
I. In the 19th century, India was the largest British colony.
Statement II :
II. India became a big market for British manufactured goods and a field of investment for foreign capital in the 19th century.

Q14. Statement I :
I. Glass is not considered as a true compound.
Statement II :
II. Glass does not have a definite melting point.

Q15.  Statement I :
I. Limestone decomposes when it is heated in air.
Statement II :
II. Increase in the content of CO2 in the atmosphere in recent years is mainly due to the using of limestone in the manufacture of cement.

Q16. Statement I :
I. Very little hydrogen is produced when sulphuric acid is added to calcium.
Statement II :
II. The salt that is produced, calcium sulphate, is insoluble.

Q17. Statement I :
I. Zinc is used for galvanization to protect iron from rusting.
Statement II :
II. Zinc is more reactive towards oxygen than iron.

Q18. Which of the following are the results of EI Nino?

I. Reduction in the amount of planktons which further reduces the number of fish in the sea.
II. Irregularities in the evaporation of sea water.
III. Distortion of equatorial atmospheric circulation.

Select the correct answer using the code given below
(a) I and II only
(b) II and III only
(c) I and III only
(d) I, II and III

Q19. Esker is a geomorphic feature developed by

(a) mechanical weathering
(b) river action
(c) glaciofluvial deposists
(d) Aeolian deposits

Q20. It is known that the atmosphere is divided into some layers. In which one among the following layers, is the percentage composition of Helium gas maximum?

(a) Troposphere
(b) Stratosphere
(c) Exosphere
(d) Ionosphere

Q21. The rigid lithospheric slabs are known as ‘Plates’. What would be the result, if the oceanic plate collides with the continental plate?

I. Oceanic plate is forced below the continental plate.
II. Continental plate is forced below the oceanic plate.
III. Continental and oceanic plates never collide.

Select the correct answer using the code given below
(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) I and II only
(d) I, II and III

Q22.  Consider the following layers of the atmosphere :

I. Troposphere
II. Stratosphere
III. Mesosphere
IV. Thermosphere
Which one among the following is the correct sequence of the layers with increasing altitude from the Earth’s surface?
(a) I - II - III - IV
(b) II - I - III - IV
(c) III - II - I - IV
(d) IV - II - III - I

Q23. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists :

List I
(Landform of peninsular India)
List II
(Predominant rock)
A. Marwar upland
1. Quartzites, Shales, Schists
B. Bundelkhand upland
2. Sandstone, Shale, Limestone
C. Meghalaya upland
3. Granite and Gneiss
D. Maharashtra plateau
4. Basalt
Code:
(a) A - 2; B - 3; C - 1; D - 4
(b) A - 2; B - 1; C - 3; D - 4
(c) A - 4; B - 3; C - 1; D - 2
(d) A - 4; B - 1; C - 3; D - 2

Q24. Jawahar tunnel on Jammu-Srinagar highway passes through

(a) Pir Panjal range
(b) Karakoram range
(c) Zaskar range
(d) Dhauladhar range

Q25. What would be the date and local time of a place located at 88° 30′ E longitude when the local time at 0° longitude is 19.00 hrs of 28th February 2013?

(a) 23-54 hrs. of 28th February
(b) 00-54 hrs. of 1st March
(c) 23-30 hrs. of 28th February
(d) 00-44 hrs. of 1st March

Q26. Which of the following statements about tornadoes are correct?
Tornadoes usually spin

I. anticlockwise in the northern hemisphere.
II. clockwise in the southern hemisphere.
III. clockwise in the northern hemisphere.
IV. anticlockwise in the southern hemisphere.
Select the correct answer using the code given below
(a) I and III
(b) I and II
(c) II and IV
(d) II and III

Q27. Which one among the following terms is used to describe a plant that grows only in a mountainous environment ?
(a) Orophyte
(b) Geophyte
(c) Epiphyte
(d) Bryophyte

Q28. Which of the following statements is/are correct?

I. Air close to the Earth's surface is heavier.
II. Air close to the Earth's surface contains larger quantity of water vapour and dust particles.
Select the correct answer using the code given below
(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) Both I and II
(d) Neither I nor II

Q29. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists :

List I (Mineral)
List II (Location in Map)
A. Mica

B. Chromite
C. Magnesite
D. Zinc
Code:
(a) A - 1; B - 2; C -3; D - 4
(b) A - 1; B - 3; C - 2; D - 4
(c) A - 4; B - 2; C - 3; D - 1
(d) A - 4; B - 3; C - 2; D - 1

Q30. The term albedo implies the

(a) capacity to absorb solar radiation.
(b) Capacity to modify the path of solar radiation.
(c) Proportion of the shortwave solar radiation reflected by a surface.
(d) Amount of solar radiation returned to air by a surface.



Answer Key
1. Ans.(c)
2. Ans.(a)
3. Ans.(b)
4. Ans.(c)
5. Ans.(c)
6. Ans.(b)
7. Ans.(a)
8. Ans.(a)
9. Ans.(b)
10. Ans.(b)
11. Ans.(a)
12. Ans.(b)
13. Ans.(b)
14. Ans.(a)
15. Ans.(b)
16. Ans.(b)
17. Ans.(a)
18. Ans.(d)
19. Ans.(c)
20. Ans.(c)
21. Ans.(a)
22. Ans.(a)
23. Ans.(a)
24. Ans.(a)
25. Ans.(b)
26. Ans.(b)
27. Ans.(a)
28. Ans.(c)
29. Ans.(d)
30. Ans.(c)

No comments