NDA 2 Important Questions for 2019

NDA 2 Important Questions for 2019

The NDA candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the Union Public Services Commission (UPSC), followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. NDA Exam is conducted twice every year by UPSC to select eligible candidates for admission in the elite National Defence Academy and Naval Academy. The NDA candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the Union Public Services Commission (UPSC), followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. All those Candidates who are keen to join National Defence Academy must pull up their socks and should focus totally on the written exam. Here, we have provided you some Important Questions for NDA 2 2019

Q1. The Indian Standard Time (IST) is based on

(a) 90° E meridian
(b) 82½° E meridian
(c) 75° E meridian
(d) 0° meridian

Q2. Collision-coalescence process of precipitation is applicable to?

(a) those clouds which do not extend beyond the freezing level
(b) those clouds which extend beyond the freezing level
(c) all types of clouds
(d) cumulonimbus clouds

Q3. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists

List I 
Map showing ocean current
List II
Name of ocean current

1. Kuroshio
2. Humboldt
3. Benguela
4. Oyashio

Code:
(a) A - 2; B - 1; C - 3; D - 4
(b) A - 4; B - 3; C - 2; D - 1
(c) A - 4; B - 1; C - 3; D - 2
(d) A - 2; B - 3; C - 1; D - 4

Q4. Which one among the following nutrients is a structural component of the cell wall of plants?

(a) Manganese
(b) Potassium
(c) Phosphorus
(d) Calcium

Q5. Balanced diet should have approximately

(a) 1/5 protein, 3/5 fat and 1/5 carbohydrate
(b) 3/5 protein, 1/5 fat and 1/5 carbohydrate
(c) 1/5 protein, 1/5 fat and 3/5 carbohydrate
(d) 1/2 protein, 1/4 fat and 1/4 carbohydrate

Q6. Which one among the following statements is correct?

(a) All arteries carry oxygenated blood
(b) All veins carry oxygenated blood
(c) Except the pulmonary artery, all other arteries carry oxygenated blood
(d) Except the pulmonary vein, all other veins carry oxygenated blood

Q7. What are cold-blooded animals?

(a) Animals with blood without haemoglobin
(b) Animals who are not ferocious
(c) Animals whose body temperature remains constant
(d) Animals whose body temperature varies according to the temperature of atmosphere

Q8. Sickle-cell anaemia is a disease caused due to the abnormality in?

(a) white blood cells
(b) red blood cells
(c) thrombocytes
(d) blood plasma composition

Q9. Carbohydrates are stored in plants and animals in the form of

(a) cellulose and glucose respectively
(b) starch and glycogen respectively
(c) starch and glucose respectively
(d) cellulose and glycogen respectively

Q10. Which of the following statements regarding oxidation and reduction are correct?

1. In oxidation, loss of electron takes place whereas in reduction, gain of electron takes place
2. In oxidation, gain of electron takes place whereas in reduction, loss of electron takes place
3. Oxidising agent decreases the oxidation number but reducing agent increases the oxidation number
4. Oxidising agent increases the oxidation number but reducing agent reduces the oxidation number

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
Code:

(a) 1 and 3
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1 and 4

Q11. Which one among the following is correct regarding ²⁰Ne, ²³Na⁺, ¹⁹F ¯ and ²⁴Mg²⁺?

(a) They are isomers of each other
(b) They are isotopes of each other
(c) They are isoelectronic with each other
(d) All of the above

Q12. Which of the following pairs is/are correctly matched?

1. Isotopes: Atoms with same atomic number but different atomic mass
2. Isobars: Atoms with same number of neutrons but different atomic number
3. Isotones: Atoms with same mass number but different atomic number

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
Code:

(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 only
(c) 1 and 2 only
(d) 2 only

Q13. Sometimes, indigestion is caused by the secretion of too much hydrochloric acid in the stomach. To ease the pain caused, a tablet can be taken that reacts to reduce the amount of acid present. Which one among the following would be inappropriate for a manufacturer to include as a major reactant in the tablet?
(a) CaCO3
(b) MgCO3
(c) NaOH
(d) Mg(OH)2

Q14. Muhammad bin Tughlaq's experiment of introducing token currency could not succeed on account of

(a) rejection of token coins by foreign merchants
(b) shortage of copper for minting token coins
(c) large-scale minting of spurious coins
(d) poor quality of token currency

Q15. The Parliament can legislate on the subjects in the State List if the

(a) President issues an order authorising it do so
(b) Supreme Court gives authority to the Parliament in this regard
(c) Rajya Sabha passes a resolution by two-thirds of its members present and voting declaring it expedient to legislate on a State matter in the national interest
(d) Prime Minister issues a special order

Q16. The writ of certiorari is issued by superior court to

(a) an inferior court to stop further proceedings in a particular case
(b) an inferior court to transfer the record of proceedings in a case for review
(c) an officer to show his/her right to hold a particular office
(d) a public authority to produce a person detained by it before the court within 24 hours

Q17. Schemes run under the National Rural Employment Guarantee Act are sponsored

(a) by the Central Government alone
(b) partly by the Central Government and partly by the State Government
(c) by Centre, State and Panchayat bodies together
(d) on public-private partnership basis

Q18. The World Bank was created immediately after the Second World War. Its activities are focused on the developing countries. Which among the following are the activities of the Bank?

1. Human development
2. Agriculture and rural development
3. Environmental protection and governance
4. Loans and grants to the member countries
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
Code:
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 3 and 4 only
(c) 2 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Q19. A refracting telescope consists of

(a) one concave mirror and one convex lens
(b) two convex lenses of equal focal length
(c) two concave mirrors of different focal lengths
(d) two convex lenses of unequal focal lengths

Q20. The nucleus of a singly ionized carbon atom contains

(a) 6 protons and 6 neutrons
(b) 5 protons and 6 neutrons
(c) 6 protons, 6 neutrons and 6 electrons
(d) 12 protons, 6 neutrons and 6 electrons

Q21. Two similarly charged bodies are kept 5 cm apart in air. If the second body is shifted away from the first by another 5 cm, their force of repulsion will be

(a) doubled
(b) halved
(c) quadrupled
(d) reduced to one-fourth

Q22. A glass of water does not turn into ice as it reaches 0° C. It is because

(a) water does not solidify at 0° C
(b) a certain amount of heat must be supplied to the glass of water so as to solidify
(c) a certain amount of heat must be taken out from the glass of water so as to solidify
(d) water solidifies at 0o K only

Q23. The main power supply in India is at 220 V, whereas that in the US is at 110 V. Which one among the following statements in this regard is correct?

(a) 110 V is safer but more expensive to maintain
(b) 110 V is safer and cheaper to maintain
(c) 110 V lead to lower power loss
(d) 110 V works better at higher latitudes

Q24. The equatorial rain forest is also known as

(a) Savanna
(b) Campos
(c) Selva
(d) Lanose

Q25. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists
List I 
(Port)
List II 
(Special feature)

A. Kandla
1. Deepest land-locked protected port
B. Kochi
2. Located at the mouth of lagoon
C. Vishakhapatnam
3. Tidal port
D. Kolkata
4. Inland riverine port

Code:
(a) A - 3; B - 1; C - 2; D - 4
(b) A - 3; B - 2; C - 1; D - 4
(c) A - 4; B - 1; C - 2; D - 3
(d) A - 4; B - 2; C - 1; D - 3

Q26. The Earth's surface receives maximum energy at 12 noon but the maximum temperature never occurs at 12 noon. State which of the following reasons are correct.

1. Transformation of solar energy into heat requires some time.
2. The loss of energy through long-wave radiations from the Earth's surface exceeds the energy received from the Sun at 4.00 p.m.
3. Energy received by the Earth from solar radiations continues to exceed the energy lost by outgoing long-wave radiations from the Earth's surface up to 4.00 p.m.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
Code:

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2, and 3

Q27. Certain parts of a plant can be bent easily without breaking. This flexibility in certain parts, like leaf and stem, can attributed to the abundance of

(a) parenchyma
(b) collenchyma
(c) sclerenchyma
(d) xylem and phloem

Q28. Which of the following is not a micronutrient for a plant?

(a) Iron
(b) Magnesium
(c) Molybdenum
(d) Manganese

Q29. Which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. Ligaments are highly flexible.
2. Ligaments connect muscles and bones
3. Ligaments contain very little matrix.


Select the correct answer using the code given below:

Code:
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1 only

Q30. Cell membrane is selectively permeable because

(a) it is made up of selected organic molecules
(b)  does not allow transport of some substances from region of higher concentration to the region of lower concentration
(c) the movement of organic molecules occurs only at specific concentration
(d) it allows the movement of certain molecules in and out of the cell while the movement of other molecules is prevented

Answer Key
1. Ans.(b)
2. Ans.(a)
3. Ans.(d)
4. Ans.(d)
5. Ans.(c)
6. Ans.(c)
7. Ans.(d)
8. Ans.(b)
9. Ans.(b)
10. Ans.(a)
11. Ans.(c)
12. Ans.(b)
13. Ans.(c)
14. Ans.(c)
15. Ans.(c)
16. Ans.(b)
17. Ans.(b)
18. Ans.(d)
19. Ans.(d)
20. Ans.(a)
21. Ans.(d)
22. Ans.(c)
23. Ans.(a)
24. Ans.(c)
25. Ans.(b)
26. Ans.(c)
27. Ans.(b)
28. Ans.(b)
29. Ans.(b)
30. Ans.(b)



No comments