Important Questions for NDA 2 2019

Important Questions for NDA 2 2019


The NDA candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the Union Public Services Commission (UPSC), followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. NDA Exam is conducted twice every year by UPSC to select eligible candidates for admission in the elite National Defence Academy and Naval Academy. The NDA candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the Union Public Services Commission (UPSC), followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. All those Candidates who are keen to join National Defence Academy must pull up their socks and should focus totally on the written exam. Here, we have provided you some Important Questions for NDA 2 2019


Q1. The pH of fresh milk is 6. When it turns sour, the pH
(a) becomes < 6
(b) remains the same i.e. 6
(c) becomes > 6
(d) becomes neutral, i.e., 7

Q2. The displacement of a particle is given by x = cos²ωt. The motion is
(a) simple harmonic
(b) periodic but not simple harmonic
(c) non-periodic
(d) none of the above

Q3. A motor vehicle is moving on a circle with uniform speed. The net acceleration of the vehicle is
(a) zero
(b) towards the centre of circle
(c) away from the centre along the radius of the circle
(d) perpendicular to the radius and along the velocity

Q4. An object moving is undergoing a non accelerated motion. Its rate of change in momentum is
(a) a non-zero constant
(b) zero
(c) not a constant
(d) None of the above

Q5. The motion of an electron in presence of a magnetic field is depicted in the figure.
Force acting on the electron will be directed
(a) into the page
(b) out of the page
(c) opposite to the motion of the electron
(d) along the motion of the electron

Q6.  Imagine a current carrying wire with the direction of current downward or into the page. The direction of magnetic field lines is
(a) clockwise
(b) anti-clockwise
(c) into the page
(d) out of the page

Q7.  The main thinking part of the brain is
(a) midbrain
(b) hypothalamus
(c) forebrain
(d) hindbrain

Q8. Which one among the following hormones stimulates the plant cells to grow in a manner such that the plant appears to be bent towards light?
(a) Cytokinin
(b) Auxin
(c) Gibberellin
(d) Abscisic acid

Q9.  Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) is used in medical diagnosis to obtain image our internal body organs. This is primarily possible because
(a) our body possesses a permanent magnet
(b) MRI uses an external magnet to generate a magnetic field in our body
(c) MRI uses an external electric field to generate magnetic field in our body
(d) Ion's motion along our nerve cells generates magnetic fields

Q10. The motion of a particle is given by a straight line in the graph given above drawn with displacement (x) and time (t). Which one among the following statements is correct?
(a) The velocity of the particle is uniform
(b) The velocity of the particle is non-uniform
(c) The speed is uniform and the particle is moving on a circular path
(d) The speed is non-uniform and the particle is moving on a straight line path

Q11. The human eye is like a camera and hence it contains a system of lens. The eye lens forms
(a) a straight or upright, real image of the object on the retina
(b) an inverted, virtual image of the object on the retina
(c) an inverted, real image of the object on the retina
(d) a straight or upright, real image of the object on the iris

Q12. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists :
List I
(Rock Type)
List II
(Composition)
A. Sandstone
1. Rock formed from peat or other organic deposits
B. Limestone
2. Clay, breaking easily into flat flake plates
C. Coal
3. Calcium carbonate formed by precipitation
D. Shale
4. Cemented sand Grains
Code:
(a) A - 4; B - 1; C - 3; D - 2
(b) A - 2; B - 3; C - 1; D - 4
(c) A - 2; B - 1; C - 3; D - 4
(d) A - 4; B - 3; C - 1; D - 2

Q13. The Golden Quadrilateral which connects Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata passes through
(a) Amritsar – Ahmedabad – Pune – Patna
(b) Jaipur – Porbandar – Hyderabad – Varanasi
(c) Vadodara – Pune – Visakhapatnam – Varanasi
(d) Nagpur – Bhopal – Surat – Amritsar


Q14.  Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor connects the political and business capital of India. Arrange the States from highest to lowest in terms of the length of the corridor passing through them
(a) Maharashtra – Gujarat – Rajasthan – NCR of Delhi
(b) NCR of Delhi – Uttar Pradesh – Rajasthan – Maharashtra
(c) Rajasthan – Gujarat – Maharashtra – NCR of Delhi
(d) Maharashtra – Rajasthan – Uttar Pradesh – NCR of Delhi

Q15. Which of the following statements is/are true?

1. The angle of the axis in relation to the plane in which the earth revolves around the sun is not constant.
2. The amount of energy given off by the sun changes with the transparency of the atmosphere.
Select the correct answer using the code given below
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q16.  A car is moving with a uniform speed. However its momentum is changing. Then the car
(a) may be on an elliptical path
(b) is moving on a straight path without acceleration
(c) is moving on a straight path with acceleration
(d) is moving without any acceleration

Q17.  Ohm’s law defines
(a) a resistance
(b) current only
(c) voltage only
(d) both current and voltage

Q18. Which of the following statements about sexual reproduction in flowering plants are correct?
1. Stamen is present in the centre of a flower.
2. Stamen produces pollen grains in the ovary.
3. The swollen bottom part of carpel is the ovary.
4. The fusion of germ cells gives rise to zygote.

Select the correct answer using the code given below
(a) 2, 3 and 4 only
(b) 2 and 4 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Q19. The complete digestion of carbohydrates, proteins and fats occurs in
(a) stomach
(b) liver
(c) small intestine
(d) large intestine

Q20. Which one among the following statements about a healthy diet is correct?

(a) Regular eating of high-energy snacks between meals is healthy since it provides energy and vitamins in plenty
(b) Fruits and vegetables make a good choice because their energy content is high
(c) A balanced diet must contain plenty of fat and protein with little carbohydrates and fibre
(d) An optimal quantity of fat, protein, carbohydrate with adequate amount of water and fibre makes a healthy diet

Q21. The Nobel Prize in Medicine for the year 2012 has been awarded to John B. Gurdon and Shinya Yamanaka for the discovery that
(a) mature specialized cells can be reprogrammed to become immature cells
(b) stem cells can be programmed to develop individual body organs
(c) dendritic cells have a critical role in the development of adaptive immunity
(d) thymus cells have a critical role in the development of innate immunity

Q22. The sex of a newborn baby is determined by the chromosome inherited from
(a) the mother
(b) the father
(c) mother’s father
(d) father’s father

Q23.  Arrange the following events that took place in the first decade of the 20th century in chronological order:
1. Indian National Congress, Bombay Session
2. Establishment of All India Muslim League
3. Partition of Bengal
4. Indian National Congress, Surat Session

Select the correct answer using the code given below
(a) 1-2-3-4
(b) 1-3-2-4
(c) 4-3-2-1
(d) 2-4-1-3

Q24.  Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists :

List I (Peasant Movement)
List II (Region)
A. Mappila outbreak
1. Maharashtra
B. Ramosi peasant force
2. Bengal
C. Kuka revolt
3. Malabar
D. Pabna revolt
4. Punjab
Code:
(a) A - 3; B - 1; C - 4; D - 2
(b) A - 3; B - 4; C - 1; D - 2
(c) A - 2; B - 4; C - 1; D - 3
(d) A - 2; B - 1; C - 4; D - 3

Q25.  Consider the following statements about Periyar E.V. Ramaswamy:

1. He was a politician, social activist and an important figure in the Dravidian movement in South India
2. He championed the cause of caste upliftment, nationalism and the rights of women
3. He was contemporary of the Maharashtran anti-caste reformer, Jyotiba Phule
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 3 only
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1 and 2

Q26.  Two atoms are said to be isotopes if

(a) they have the same atomic number but different mass numbers
(b) they have the same number of neutrons but different mass numbers
(c) the sum of the number of protons and neutrons is the same, but the number of protons is different
(d) they have the same number of neutrons but different modes of radioactive decay

Q27. The principle of cleaning by soap is

(a) surface tension
(b) floatation
(c) viscosity
(d) elasticity

Q28. The phenomenon of radioactivity was discovered by
(a) Marie Curie
(b) Pierre Curie
(c) Henri Becquerel
(d) J.J. Thomson

Q29. Sodium stearate is a salt and is used
(a) in gunpowder
(b) in paint
(c) to make soap
(d) to make fertilizer

Q30.  The pure form of carbon is
(a) diamond
(b) graphite
(c) charcoal

(d) fullerene

Answer Key
1. Ans.(a)
2. Ans.(a)
3. Ans.(b)
4. Ans.(b)
5. Ans.(b)
6. Ans.(a)
7. Ans.(c)
8. Ans.(b)
9. Ans.(d)
10. Ans.(a)
11. Ans.(c)
12. Ans.(d)
13. Ans.(c)
14. Ans.(c)
15. Ans.(a)
16. Ans.(a)
17. Ans.(a)
18. Ans.(c)
19. Ans.(c)
20. Ans.(d)
21. Ans.(a)
22. Ans.(b)
23. Ans.(b)
24. Ans.(a)
25. Ans.(d)
26. Ans.(a)
27. Ans.(c)
28. Ans.(a)
29. Ans.(c)
30. Ans.(d)

No comments