Important Questions for NDA 2 2019

NDA 2 Important Questions for 2019

The NDA candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the Union Public Services Commission (UPSC), followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. NDA Exam is conducted twice every year by UPSC to select eligible candidates for admission in the elite National Defence Academy and Naval Academy. The NDA candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the Union Public Services Commission (UPSC), followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. All those Candidates who are keen to join National Defence Academy must pull up their socks and should focus totally on the written exam. Here, we have provided you some Important Questions for NDA 2 2019

Q1. The main constituent of vinegar is
(a) Citric acid
(b) Acetic acid
(c) Ascorbic acid
(d) Tartaric acid

Q.2. The major component used in preparation of different types of glasses is
(a) Silica
(b) Sodium borate
(c) Calcium silicate
(d) Sodium silicate

Q3. All the elements in a group (family) have a common valency. For example, all the elements of the carbon family (carbon, silicon, germanium, tin and lead ) have common valency four. However, some of these elements can also have valency two. Which of the following can have valency two?
(a) Silicon, germanium and tin
(b) Only germanium and tin
(c) Germanium, tin and lead
(d) Only tin and lead

Q4. Match List 1 with List 2 and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists :
List I
(Metallic oxide)
List II
(Colour imported to glass )
A. Uranium oxide
1. Red
B. Cuprous oxide
2. Blue
C. Cobalt oxide
3. Green
D. Chromium oxide
4. Yellow
Code:
(a) A - 4; B - 1; C - 2; D - 3
(b) A - 3; B - 2; C - 1; D - 4
(c) A - 4; B - 2; C - 1; D - 3
(d) A - 3; B - 1; C - 2; D - 4

Q5. The image formed by a convex mirror of a real object is larger than the object
(a) When u < 2f
(b) When u > 2f
(c) For all values of u
(d) For no value of u

Q6. Protons and neutrons are bound in a nucleus by the
(a) Short range 'weak interaction'
(b) Short range 'strong interaction'
(c) Long range 'electromagnetic interaction'
(d) Long range 'gravitational interaction'

Q7. Refractive index of an optical medium changes with
1. The nature of the medium.
2. The change in the angle of incidence of the ray.
3. colour of the incident ray.
Select the correct answer using the code given below :
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 2 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q8. A one-rupee coin is placed at the bottom of a vessel. Water is then poured into the vessel such that the depth of water becomes 20 cm. If water has refractive index 4/3, the coin would be seen at a depth of
(a) 20 cm
(b) About 26 cm
(c) 15 cm
(d) 25 cm

Q9. Momentum of a body is
1. A vector quantity.
2. A conserved quantity in an isolated system.
3. Same as force in linear motion.
Select the correct answer using the code given below :
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 2 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q10. Which one among the following is a correct sequence of the Indian ports from north to south?
(a) Haldia – Kandla - Paradeep - Kochi
(b) Kandla - Haldia - Paradeep - Kochi
(c) Kandla - Haldia - Kochi - Paradeep
(d) Kochi - Kandla - Haldia - Paradeep

Q11. Which one among the following is a correct sequence of production of coal in the Indian States in descending order?
(a) Jharkhand – Madhya Pradesh - West Bengal - Meghalaya
(b) West Bengal - Madhya Pradesh - Jharkhand - Meghalaya
(c) Jharkhand - West Bengal - Meghalaya - Madhya Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh - Jharkhand - West Bengal - Meghalaya

Q12. Match List 1 with List 2 and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists :
List I
(Mineral)
List II
(State)
A. Bauxite
1. Andhra Pradesh
B. Mica
2. Orissa
C. Copper
3. Madhya Pradesh
D. Zinc
4. Rajasthan
Code:
(a) A - 4; B - 1; C - 3; D - 2
(b) A - 2; B - 1; C - 3; D - 4
(c) A - 4; B - 3; C - 1; D - 2
(d) A - 2; B - 3; C - 1; D - 4

Q13. The western coasts of India receive very high rainfall in summer mainly due to
(a) Tropical location
(b) Nearness to sea
(c) Western Ghats
(d) Himalayas

Q14. The current produced by upwelling of cold water off the coast of Chile and Peru is known as
(a) El Nino
(b) Humboldt current
(c) Agulhas current
(d) Canary current

Q15. If the ratio of the weight of a man in a stationary lift and when it is moving downwards with uniform acceleration ‘a’ is 3 : 2, then the value of ‘a’ is
(a) 3g/2
(b) g /3
(c) g
(d) 2g/3

Q16. A body is thrown upward against the gravity ‘g’ with initial velocity ‘u’. Which one among the following is the correct expression for its final velocity when the body attains the maximum height?
(a) u²/(2g)
(b) 2g/u²
(c) u²g/2
(d) None of the above

Q17. Which one among the following is the correct value of the gravitational force of the Earth acting on a body of mass 1 kg?
(a) 8.9 N
(b) 9.8 N
(c) 89 N
(d) 98 N

Q18. A neutral (uncharged) metal ball is suspended using a non-magnetic string. A positively charged insulating rod is placed near the ball which is observed to be attracted to the rod. This is because
(a) The ball becomes positively charged by induction
(b) The ball becomes negatively charged by induction
(c) There is a rearrangement of the electrons in the ball
(d) The number of electrons in the ball is more than the number of electrons on the rod

Q19. It is impossible for two oscillators, each executing simple harmonic motion, to remain in phase with each other if they have different
(a) Time periods
(b) Amplitudes
(c) Spring constants
(d) Kinetic energy


Q20. Identify the correct sequence of the following events of Indian history :
1. Foundation of the Indian Muslim League
2. Surat Split
3. Partition of Bengal
4. Transfer of capital from Calcutta to Delhi

Select the correct answer using the code given below :
(a) 1 - 2 - 3 - 4
(b) 2 - 3 - 4 - 1
(c) 3 - 1 - 2 - 4
(d) 4 - 3 - 2 - 1

Q21. Neel Darpan is a play based on the story of Indigo Rebellion of Bengal of 1860- 61. Who authored it?
(a) Dinabandhu Mitra
(b) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyaya
(c) Sisir Kumar Ghosh and Motilal Ghosh jointly
(d) Madhusudan Dutta

Q22. Which one among the following is not the characteristic feature of the Harappan settlement?
(a) Doorways and windows generally faced the side lanes and rarely opened onto the main streets
(b) Houses generally had separate bathing areas and toilets
(c) The citadel was walled but the lower town was not walled
(d) Drains and water chutes from the second storey were often built inside the wall

Q23. Which one among the following is not true with regard to Rig Veda Samhita?
(a) There are about 300 non-Indo-European words in Rig Veda
(b) There is a reference to dasarajna (battle of ten kings) in the Rig Veda
(c) It is mentioned in the Rig Veda that the Bharata chief Sudas fought against a confederacy of ten tribes
(d) Purus sided with Bharata in the battle of ten kings

Q24. The first Anglo-Burmese War was concluded by a treaty. Which one among the following is that?
(a) Treaty of Bharma
(b) Treaty of Tamu
(c) Treaty of Bhamo
(d) Treaty of Yandaboo

Q25. Rain shadow effect is associated with
(a) Cyclonic rainfall
(b) Orographic rainfall
(c) Convectional rainfall
(d) Frontal rainfall

Q26.. Match List 1 with List 2 and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists :
List I
(Current)
List II
(Feature)
A. Kuroshio current
1. Warm current in the Atlantic Ocean
B. Peru current
2. Cold current in the Atlantic Ocean
C. Labrador current
3. Warm current in the Pacific Ocean
D. Florida current
4. Cold current in the Pacific Ocean
Code:
(a) A - 3; B - 4; C - 2; D - 1
(b) A - 3; B - 2; C - 4; D - 1
(c) A - 1; B - 4; C - 2; D - 3
(d) A - 1; B - 2; C - 4; D - 3

Q27. The intensity of insolation depends on
(a) Altitude
(b) Nature of terrain
(c) Wind
(d) Latitude

Q28. Which of the following statements is/are correct?
1. Cyclone is a low pressure system.
2. The wind movement is clockwise in the cyclone of northern hemisphere.
Select the correct answer using the code given below :
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q29. Which one of the following processes of weathering belongs to both mechanical and chemical weathering?
(a) Crystallization
(b) Exfoliation
(c) Hydration
(d) Carbonation

Q30. A man was trapped in a room of a building which was up in flames. Fire-fighters had to break window panes which were filled in smoke to take him out. Once the injured person is out, he should be observed/treated for
(a) Superficial burn wound
(b) Electric burn wound
(c) Respiratory burn
(d) Internal organ injury

Answer Key

1. Ans.(b)
2. Ans.(a)
3. Ans.(c)
4. Ans.(a)
5. Ans.(d)
6. Ans.(b)
7. Ans.(a)
8. Ans.(c)
9 Ans.(c)
10. Ans.(b)
11. Ans.(a)
12. Ans.(b)
13. Ans.(c)
14. Ans.(b)
15. Ans.(b)
16. Ans.(d)
17. Ans.(b)
18. Ans.(c)
19. Ans.(a)
20. Ans.(c)
21. Ans.(a)
22. Ans.(c)
23. Ans.(d)
24. Ans.(d)
25. Ans.(b)
26. Ans.(a)
27. Ans.(d)
28. Ans.(a)
29. Ans.(c)
30. Ans.(c)



No comments