General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 9th OCTOBER



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which of the following places is not a Middle Stone Age?
(a) Langhnaz
(b) Ganeshwar
(c) Bagor
(d) Adamgarh

Q2. Syadvada was the fundamental basis of which religion?
 (a) Buddhism
 (b) Jainism
 (c) Vaishnavism
 (d) Shaivism

Q3.The biggest island of the Indian Ocean is
(a)Maldives
(b) Madagascar
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Sumatra

Q4.The Ruhr basin is the famous industrial region of
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) Germany
(d) United Kingdom

Q5. With the help of Panchayat Samitis, who regulates the money distribution among all the Gram Panchayats?
(a) Zila Parishad
(b) Sarpanch
(c) Gram Sabha
(d) Secretary

Q6.Which type of forest is most widespread in India?
(a) Tropical Evergreen Forests
(b) Tropical Deciduous Forests
(c) Montane Forests
(d) Mangrove Forests

Q7.The value of acceleration due to gravity (g) _______.
(a) is greater at the poles than at the equator
(b) is lesser at the poles than at the equator
(c) is greater at the North pole than at the South pole
(d) is greater at the South pole than at the North pole

Q8. Which substance is produced when alcohol is added with petrol and used as a fuel?
(a) Only oxygen
(b) Only carbon-dioxide
(c) Only water
(d) Carbon-dioxide and water both

Q9. Where does glucose breaks down into pyruvate?
(a) Golgi  bodies
(b) Cytoplasm
(c) Chloroplast
(d) Protoplasm

Q10. Which are the special proteins in muscles that contract and relax to cause movement?
 (a) Contractile protein
 (b) Receptor protein
 (c) Structural protein
 (d) Enzymatic protein

                                                                SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Ganeshwar is not a Middle Stone Age site. It is a site of Indus Valley Civilisation.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Syadvada is the most significant contribution of Jainism to the human society. The term ‘Syat’ means relatively probable and ‘Vada’ means Ism or method of presentation. Thus Syadavda literally means the method of examining different probabilities.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. The biggest Island of the Indian ocean is Madagascar. Madagascar, officially the Republic of Madagascar and previously known as the Malagasy Republic, is an island country in the Indian Ocean, off the coast of Southeast Africa.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol.The Ruhr basin is the famous Industrial region of Germany. Formerly Germany’s coal-mining region, the Ruhrgebiet forms one of the largest conurbations in Europe with 5 million residents and is now known for its diverse and vibrant cultural scene.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Zila Parishad actually makes developmental plans at the district level. With the help of Panchayat Samitis, it also regulates the money distribution among all the Gram Panchayats. Within the guidelines given in the Constitution each state in the country has its own laws with regard to Panchayats.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.Tropical Deciduous Forest is most widespread in India (about 65% of total forest area).

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. The value of g on earth is maximum at poles and decreases as we go from poles to the equator and is minimum at the equator.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Only carbon-dioxide is produced when alcohol is added with petrol and used as a fuel.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Glucose breaks down into pyruvate in Cytoplasm.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Three types of proteins form myofibrils: contractile, regulatory, and structural. Contractile proteins generate force for muscle contraction. The two contractile proteins in myofibrils are actin (part of the thin filament) and myosin (part of the thick filament).

                                
                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments