General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 8th OCTOBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. B.R. Ambedkar was elected to the Constituent assembly from
(a) West Bengal
(b) Bombay Presidency
(c) Madhya Bharat
(d) Punjab

Q2. Kamarupa is an ancient name of which region of India?
(a) Bihar
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Karnataka
(d) Assam

Q3.What causes the wind to deflect towards left in the Southern Hemisphere?
(a) Temperature
(b) Magnetic Field
(c) Rotation of Earth
(d) Pressure

Q4. The Palk Bay lies between
(a) Gulf of Kutch & Gulf of Khambhat
(b) Gulf of Mannar & Bay of Bengal
(c) Lakshadweep & Maldive Islands
(d) Andaman & Nicobar Islands

Q5. Which among the following comes under Union List of Indian Constitution?
I. Defence
II. Inter-state Trade and Commerce
III. Banking 
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Both I and II
(d) All I, II and III

Q6. In which of the following market forms, a firm does not exercise control over price?
(a) Monopoly
(b) Perfect competition
(c) Oligopoly
(d) Monopolistic competition

Q7. The cooling by a desert cooler is based on- 
(a) Hot air replacement
(b) Air dehydration
(c) Evaporative cooling
(d) Air rehydration

Q8. Which disease is caused by Nickel?
(a) Itai Itai
(b) Dermatitis
(c) Learning disability
(d) Asthma

Q9. BCG vaccination is to be given to a new-born child -
(a) immediately after birth
(b) within 48 hours
(c) within seven days
(d) within six months

Q10. Which of the following is known a bodybuilder?
(a) Protein
(b) Carbohydrates
(c) Vitamins
(d) Fats

                                                                    SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. He was a resident of Bombay Presidency but was elected to Constituent Assembly from West Bengal.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 7th and 8th-century extent of Kamarupa kingdom, located on the eastern region of the Indian subcontinent, what is today modern-day Assam, Bengal, and Bhutan.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The force, called the "Coriolis effect," causes the direction of winds and ocean currents to be deflected. In the Northern Hemisphere, wind and currents are deflected toward the right, in the Southern Hemisphere they are deflected to the left.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Palk Strait is a strait between the Tamil Nadu state of India and the Mannar district of the Northern Province of Sri Lanka. It connects the Bay of Bengal in the northeast with the Palk Bay and then with the Gulf of Mannar in the southwest.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Defence, Inter-state Trade and Commerce and Banking all comes under Union List of Indian constitution.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Perfect Competition is a market in which buyers and sellers are so numerous and well informed that all elements of monopoly are absent and the market price of a commodity is beyond the control of individual buyers and sellers.

S7 . Ans.(c)
Sol. The cooling by a desert cooler is based on evaporative cooling. These coolers are also known as swamp coolers.

S8.Ans.(b) 
Sol. Nickel allergy is a common cause of allergic contact dermatitis — an itchy rash that appears where your skin touches a usually harmless substance.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Newborns are vaccinated within 48 hours of birth with 0.05 ml and 0.1 ml of freeze dried BCG vaccine procured from Guindy Madras manufactured using Copenhagen 1331 strain containing 0.69 million culturable particles/0.1 ml. BCG vaccine is a live bacterial vaccine given for protection against tuberculosis.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Proteins are large biological molecules consisting of one or more chains of amino acids, are essential nutrients for the human body. They are one of the building blocks of body tissue, and can also serve as a fuel source.

                                  
                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments