General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 7th OCTOBER

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 7th OCTOBER



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which one of the following is not correct about the Cabinet Mission Plan?
(a) Provincial grouping
(b) Interim Cabinet of Indians
(c) Acceptance of Pakistan
(d) Constitution framing right

Q2. Who founded “MATHAS’ in the four corners of India?
(a) Madhavacharya
(b) Shankaracharya
(c) Bhaskaracharya
(d) Ramanujacharya

Q3. Tholu Bommalata is a puppetry show performed in which of the state?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Q4. The Siberian Crane, an endangered migratory bird is a regular visitor of which of the following places:
(a) Bhitarkanika Mangrove
(b) Keoladeo Ghana national park
(c) Deepor beel wetland
(d) Sultanpur bird sanctuary

Q5. Who was the first woman to become the Prime Minister of a country?
(a) Golda Meir               
(b) Margaret Thatcher
(c) Indira Gandhi           
(d) Sirimavo Bandarnaike

Q6.The Currency Convertibility concept in its original form is originated in___________.
 (a) Taylor agreement
 (b) Wells agreement
 (c) Bretton Woods agreement
 (d) Symonds agreement

Q7. Transverse waves can propagate
(a) both in a gas and in a metal
(b) in a gas but not in a metal
(c) not in a gas but in a metal
(d) neither in a gas nor in a metal

Q8.Formation of anions occurs by–
(a) loss of neutrons
(b) gain of protons
(c) gain of electrons
(d) none

Q9.Malaria parasite and Amoeba grouped under–
(a) Protozoa
(b) Porifera
(c) Coelenterata
(d) Annelida

Q10. A man, who does not know when to stop eating, is suffering from
(a) Bulimia
(b) Diabetes
(c) Hyperacidity
(d) None of these


                                                                   SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. The cabinet mission plan of 1946 proposed that there shall be a Union of India which was to be empowered to deal with the defense, foreign affairs and communications.
The cabinet mission recommended an undivided India and turned down the Muslim league’s demand for a separate Pakistan. The Cabinet mission restricted the Communal representation.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Adi Shankaracharya wished to grace the Indian subcontinent by establishing four major mathas in the four corners of the peninsula in  north (Jyothirmath), south (Sringeri), east (Puri), west (Dwaraka)  to propagate the philosophy of advaita vedanta and to promulgate the concept of Sanatana dharma.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. Tholu bommalata is the Telugu shadow theatre tradition of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and parts of Karnataka. Tholu bommalata literally means the dance (atta) of the leather (tholu) puppets (bommalu).

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. Formerly known as the Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary, the Keoladeo National Park lies between two of India's most historic cities, Agra and Jaipur. It was declared a national park in 1982 and then later tagged as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 1985. The park is home to over 370 species of birds and animals such as the basking python, painted storks, deer, Nilgai and more. It is mainly known for migrated Siberian cranes.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Sri Lanka elects world's first woman prime minister. Mrs Sirima Bandaranaike, leader of the Sri Lanka Freedom Party, made history when she became the world's only woman Prime Minister. She is the sixth Prime Minister of Ceylon since independence in 1947.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Bretton Woods Agreement is the landmark system for monetary and exchange rate management established in 1944. It was developed at the United Nations Monetary and Financial Conference held in Bretton Woods, New Hampshire, from July 1 to July 22, 1944. The Currency Convertibility concept in its original form is originated in Bretton Woods agreement.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. The particles in transverse waves move perpendicularly to the direction of propagation so it cannot propagate in a gas or a liquid because there is no mechanism for driving motion perpendicular to the propagation of the wave.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. When they gain electrons, they are negatively charged and are named anions.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Malaria parasite and Amoeba grouped under Protozoa. Protozoa is an informal term for single-celled eukaryotes, either free-living or parasitic, which feed on organic matter such as other microorganisms or organic tissues and debris.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Bulimia is an eating disorder in which a person has regular episodes of eating a very large amount of food (bingeing) during which the person feels a loss of control over eating.

                                 
                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 




No comments