General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 5th OCTOBER

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 5th OCTOBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which Chinese general defeated Kanishka? 
(a) Pen Chao
(b) Pan Yang
(c) Chi Huang Ti
(d) Ho Ti

Q2. Charak was the famous court physician of  
(a) Harsha
(b) Chandragupta Maurya
(c) Ashoka
(d) Kanishka

Q3.Where is New Moore Island located?
(a) In Arabian Sea
(b) In Gulf of Mannar
(c) In Bay of Bengal
(d) In Andaman Sea

Q4. The beach sands of Kerala are rich in -
(a) Calcium
(b) Radium
(c) Thorium
(d) Manganese

Q5. In which Article of the Constitution of India says, “No child below the age of 14 years shall be employed to work in any factory or mines or engaged in any other hazardous employment”? 
(a) Article 24
(b) Article 45
(c) Article 330
(d) Article 368

Q6.  Economic liberalization in India started with ___________.
(a) Substantial changes in industrial licensing policy
(b) Convertibility of Indian rupee
(c) Doing away with procedural formalities for foreign direct investment
(d) Signi´Čücant reduction in tax rates 

Q7."Taxes on agricultural income" is listed in the __________ list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.
(a) Union
(b) State
(c) Global
(d) Concurrent

Q8.Which of the following elements has the lowest melting point?
(a) Titanium
(b) Tungsten
(c) Argon
(d) Nickel

Q9.What does Trypsin do?
(a) Breaks down Carbohydrates
(b) Synthesizes proteins
(c) Breaks down fats
(d) Breaks down proteins

Q10. Name the source from which Aspirin is produced?
(a) Willow bark
(b) Oak Tree
(c) Acacia
(d) Eucalyptus

                                                                           

                                                                     SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pen Chao was the chinese general who vanquished Kanishka. Kanishka was a Kushan of plausible Yuezhi ethnicity. His local dialect is obscure. Prior researchers trusted that Kanishka rose the honored position in 78 CE, and that this date was utilized as the start of the Saka logbook time.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Some of the scholars in the Court of Kanishka were Parsva, Vasumitra, Asvaghosa, Nagarjuna, Charaka and Mathara. Charaka has been called the Court Physician of Kanishka, though it is very much disputed.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The New Moore island was located in the coastal, shallow Bay of Bengal immediately south of the international border river, the Hariabhanga, flowing between Satkhira district of Bangladesh and the South 24 Parganas district of West Bengal.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.The beach sands of Kerala are rich in Thorium.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Article 24 Prohibition of employment of children in factories, etc. No child below the age of fourteen years shall be employed to work in any factory or mine or engaged in any other hazardous employment.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The economic liberalisation in India refers to the economic liberalisation, initiated in 1991, of the country's economic policies, with the goal of making the economy more market and service-oriented and expanding the role of private and foreign investment. It ends licensing raj in Industrial policy.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. ."Taxes on agricultural income" is listed in the State list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Among the following elements, the lowest melting point is of Argon i.e. -189.4 °C. 

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Trypsin is one of the three principal digestive proteinases. Trypsin acts with the other proteinases to break down dietary protein molecules to their component peptides and amino acids.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ancient Egyptians used Willow bark to produce aspirin as a remedy for aches and pains.

                                 

                                                    Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments