General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 4th OCTOBER



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Who among the following leaders did not believe in the drain theory of Dadabhai Naoroji?
(a)B.G Tilak
(b)R.C Dutta
(c)M.G Ranade
(d)Sir Syed Ahmed Khan

Q2. The earliest evidence regarding a ploughed field has been found from?
(a) Lothal
(b) Kalibangan
(c) Harappa
(d) Maski

Q3. The longest sea beach in India is -
(a) Chapora beach
(b) Diu beach
(c) Aksa beach
(d) Marina beach

Q4. Which of these countries has the longest coastline? 
(a) Canada
(b) India
(c) Australia
(d) Indonesia

Q5. Japan’s Parliament is known as
(a) Diet
(b) Dail
(c) Yuan
(d) Shora

Q6. Which institution is known as 'Soft Loan Window' of World Bank?
(a) IDBI
(b) IDA
(c) IMF
(d) RBI

Q7. Magnetic permeability is maximum for 
(a) paramagnetic substances
(b) ferromagnetic substances
(c) diamagnetic substances
(d) All of the above

Q8. Which base is present in lime water?
(a) Sodium hydroxide
(b) Magnesium hydroxide
(c) Calcium hydroxide
(d) Ammonium hydroxide

Q9. Biofertilizers convert nitrogen to _________ .
(a) Nitrates
(b) Ammonia
(c) Nitrogenous
(d) Amino acids

Q10. Polio is caused by
(a) Bacteria
(b) Virus
(c) Fungus
(d) Protozoa

                                                                      SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sir Syed Ahmed Khan did not believe in the drain theory of Dadabhai Naoroji.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Kalibangan in Rajasthan has given the evidence of the earliest (2800 BC) ploughed agricultural field ever revealed through excavation. It is also a site that has given evidence of the earliest recorded “Earthquake”.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Marina Beach in Chennai is the longest natural beach in India.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Canada has the longest total coastline among all of the countries of the world. It has 202,080km long coastline.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Diet is the official name of Japan's legislature. It is a bicameral legislature--one with two houses."The National Diet of Japan is Japan's bicameral legislature.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.The International Development Association (IDA) is an international financial institution which offers concessional loans and grants to the world's poorest developing countries. So, it is called as Soft Loan Window of World Bank. The IDA is a member of the World Bank Group and is headquartered in Washington, D.C., United States.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A ferromagnetic material, such as iron, does not have a constant relative permeability. As the magnetizing field increases, the relative permeability increases, reaches a maximum, and then decreases.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. Calcium hydroxide base is present in lime water.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. A Bio fertilizer is a substance which contains living microorganisms which, when applied to seeds, plant surfaces, or soil, colonize the rhizosphere or the interior of the plant and promotes growth by increasing the supply or availability of primary nutrients to the host plant. They convert nitrogen to ammonia.

 S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Poliomyelitis, often called polio or infantile paralysis, is an infectious disease caused by the polio virus.

                             
                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments