General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 3rd OCTOBER

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 3rd OCTOBER



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Who amongst the following kings defeated Harsha's army on the bank of river Narmada?
(a) Rajendra Chola
(b) Pulakesin II
(c) Krishnadeva Raya
(d) Rajendra I

Q2. Which ruler of the Vijayanagar Empire was the friend of the Portuguese Governor Albuquerque?
(a) Devaraya II
(b) Narsingh Raya
(c) Krishna Deva Rai
(d) Venkat II

Q3. The ‘thickness’ of Stratospheric Ozone layer is measured in/on:
(a) Sieverts
(b) Dobson units
(c) Melson units
(d) Beaufort Scale

Q4."Ganga Sagar Mela" fair is held in which state?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) West Bengal
(d) Maharashtra

Q5.The Constitution has vested the ‘residuary powers’ in which article
(a) Article 248
(b) Article 256
(c) Article 249
(d) None of these

Q6. The Cartagena Protocol is regarding safe use, transfer and handling of:
(a) Nuclear waste
(b) Invasive Alien Species
(c) Living Modified Organisms (LMOs)
(d) Toxic bye-products and industrial effluents

 Q7. Which of the following device is best suited for measuring the temperature inside metallurgical furnaces?
(a) Pyrometer
(b) Thermocouple
(c) Thermometer
(d) Thermistor

Q8. Vinegar and Baking Soda together produce ____________.
(a) Copper
(b) Carbon Dioxide
(c) Copper Sulphate
(d) Magnesium Oxide

Q9.Which part of the flower produces pollen grains that are generally yellowish in color?
(a) Sepals
(b) Petals
(c) Stamens
(d) Carpels

Q10. Which organ gets affected in Weil's disease?
(a) Kidney
(b) Lung
(c) Liver
(d) All of these

                                                                SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Harsha was defeated by the south Indian Emperor Pulakeshin II of the Chalukya dynasty when Harsha tried to expand his Empire into the southern peninsula of India.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Afonso de Albuquerque was the second governor of the Portuguese India and is known as founder of Portuguese colonial empire in India. Krishna Deva Rai was the friend of the Portuguese Governor Albuquerque.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Dobson Unit is the most common unit for measuring ozone concentration. One Dobson Unit is the number of molecules of ozone that would be required to create a layer of pure ozone 0.01 millimeters thick at a temperature of 0 degrees Celsius and a pressure of 1 atmosphere (the air pressure at the surface of the Earth).

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.Ganga Sagar Mela festival is celebrated at Sagar which is about 105 km south of Kolkata where the Ganga and the Bay of Bengal form a nexus. Hence the name Gangasagar Mela.The fair is a six-day fair held in the month of January and on the day of Makar Sankranti.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. The power to make laws with respect to residuary subjects (i.e., the matters which are not enumerated in any of the three lists) is vested in the Parliament.Article 248 (2) of the Constitution of India says that the Parliament has exclusive power to make any law with respect to any matter not enumerated in list II and III.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Cartagena Protocol on Biosafety to the Convention on Biological Diversity is an international agreement on biosafety as a supplement to the Convention on Biological Diversity effective since 2003.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. A pyrometer is a type of remote-sensing thermometer used to measure the temperature of a surface and inside metallurgical furnaces.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. The reaction between baking soda (sodium bicarbonate) and vinegar (dilute acetic acid) generates carbon dioxide gas.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stamen is the pollen-producing part of a flower, usually with a slender filament supporting the anther.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. All of these gets affected in Weil's disease.

                               

                                           Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments