General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 31st OCTOBER



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which one of the following leaders of the congress was totally in favour of Cabinet Mission Plan?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) JL Nehru
(c) Sardar Patel
(d) Maulana Abdul kalam

Q2.Where are the Balearic Islands located?
(a) Mediterranean Sea
(b) Black Sea
(c) Baltic Sea
(d) North Sea

Q3. Glaciated regions are associated with 
(a) V-shaped valley
(b) U-shaped valley
(c) Sand dunes
(d) Stalactites

Q4. Arrange the following oil refineries of India from West to East  
1. Koyali 
2. Bongaigaon 
3. Mathura 
4. Haldia 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4
(b) 1, 3, 4, 2
(c) 3, 1, 2, 4
(d) 2, 4, 3, 1

Q5. The term of the Lok Sabha 
(a) cannot be extended under any circumstances
(b) can be extended by six months at a time
(c) can be extended by one year at a time during the proclamation of emergency
(d) can be extended for two years at a time during the proclamation of emergency

Q6.The Currency Convertibility concept in its original form is originated in___________.
 (a) Taylor agreement
 (b) Wells agreement
 (c) Bretton Woods agreement
 (d) Symonds agreement

Q7. Transverse waves can propagate
(a) both in a gas and in a metal
(b) in a gas but not in a metal
(c) not in a gas but in a metal
(d) neither in a gas nor in a metal

Q8.Formation of anions occurs by
(a) loss of neutrons
(b) gain of protons
(c) gain of electrons
(d) none

Q9.Malaria parasite and Amoeba grouped under
(a) Protozoa
(b) Porifera
(c) Coelenterata
(d) Annelida

Q10. A man, who does not know when to stop eating, is suffering from 
(a) Bulimia
(b) Diabetes
(c) Hyperacidity
(d) None of these

                                                                SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sardar Patel was totally in favour of Cabinet Mission Plan

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Balearic Islands located are in Mediterranean Sea. It is an autonomous division of Spain and the North African Coast.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. U-shaped valleys, trough valleys or glacial troughs, are formed by the process of glaciation.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Koyali- Gujarat
       Bongaigaon - Assam
       Mathura- U.P
       Haldia- West Bengal

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. By amending the Constitution, a special majority under Article 368 will be required. During National Emergency, the Duration of Lok Sabha can be extended to a maximum of 1 year at a time by passing a law in the parliament.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Bretton Woods Agreement is the landmark system for monetary and exchange rate management established in 1944. It was developed at the United Nations Monetary and Financial Conference held in Bretton Woods, New Hampshire, from July 1 to July 22, 1944. The Currency Convertibility concept in its original form is originated in Bretton Woods agreement.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. The particles in transverse waves move perpendicularly to the direction of propagation so it cannot propagate in a gas or a liquid because there is no mechanism for driving motion perpendicular to the propagation of the wave.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. When they gain electrons, they are negatively charged and are named anions.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Malaria parasite and Amoeba grouped under Protozoa. Protozoa is an informal term for single-celled eukaryotes, either free-living or parasitic, which feed on organic matter such as other microorganisms or organic tissues and debris.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Bulimia is an eating disorder in which a person has regular episodes of eating a very large amount of food (bingeing) during which the person feels a loss of control over eating.

                        
                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments