General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 30th OCTOBER



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Who among the following Mughal kings had sent Raja Ram Mohan Roy as his envoy to London? 
(a) Alamgir II
(b) Shah Alam II
(c) Akbar II
(d) Bahadur Shah II

Q2. Anekantavad is a core theory and philosophy of which one of the following?
(a) Buddhism
(b) Jainism
(c) Sikkhism
(d) Vaishnavism

Q3.Which one among the following major Indian cities is the most eastward located?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Bhopal
(c) Kanpur
(d) Bengaluru

Q4. Dalbergia Species is associated with which one of the following?
(a) Cashewnut
(b) Coffee
(c) Tea
(d) Rosewood

Q5. In Indian Parliamentary System, Gram Panchayat is elected for how many years?
(a) Two years 
(b) Three years
(c) Four years
(d) Five years

Q6. Priority Sector Lending by banks in India constitute the lending to
(a) agriculture
(b) micro & small enterprise
(c) weaker section
(d) All of the above

Q7. Calorimeters are generally made of 
(a) copper
(b) brass
(c) aluminum
(d) zinc

Q8.Formation of anions occurs by
(a) loss of neutrons
(b) gain of protons
(c) gain of electrons
(d) none

Q9.Estrogen is secreted by
(a) Follicle
(b) Corpus callosm
(c) Lyding cells
(d) None of these

Q10.  Xerophthalmia in human beings is caused due to deficiency of
(a) Vitamin-K
(b) Vitamin-D
(c) Vitamin-A
(d) Vitamin-C


                                                             SOLUTION

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Akbar II  sent Ram Mohan Roy as an ambassador to Britain and gave him the title of Mughal envoy to the Court of St. James, conferring on him the title of Raja.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Anekantavada refers to the Jain doctrine about metaphysical truths that emerged in ancient India. It states that the ultimate truth and reality is complex and has multiple aspects.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Among the given Indian cities, Kanpur is the most eastward located.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dalbergia sissoo has historically been the primary rosewood species of northern India.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The members of the gram panchayat are elected for a period of five years by the members of Gram Sabha.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. Priority Sector Lending is an important role given by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to the banks for providing a specified portion of the bank lending to few specific sectors like agriculture and allied activities, micro and small enterprises, poor people for housing, students for education.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. A calorimeter box is made up of Copper because Cu has low SHC & thus it reaches the equilibrium temperature quickly by absorbing a small amount of heat.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. When they gain electrons, they are negatively charged and are named anions.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Estrogens are produced primarily by the ovaries. They are released by the follicles on the ovaries.

S10.Ans(c)
Sol. Xerophthalmia caused by a severe vitamin A deficiency is described by pathologic dryness of the conjunctiva and cornea. The conjunctiva becomes dry, thick and wrinkled. If untreated, it can lead to corneal ulceration and ultimately to blindness as a result of corneal damage.

                                 
                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 




No comments